Skip main navigation
Sold for $1,535,000
  • $1,535,000

    88 Sciarappa St, Cambridge, MA 02141

    3beds
    1,905sqft
    Multi Family
    Built in 1854
    -- sqft lot
    $1,549,200 Zestimate®
    $806/sqft
    $4,513 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,549,200

    $1.43M - $1.69M

    $4,513/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,513/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $4,513/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $9,490/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $9,490/mo

What's special

    Opportunity knocks! Located in highly desirable East Cambridge just 0.3 miles to Lechmere Station and 0.4 miles to Kendall Sq, this two-family home is great for investors or owner occupants. Unit 1 is a turnkey 1 bed, 1bath unit boasting an updated eat-in kitchen and bath, generous living room and bedroom, along with a ductless mini-split system. Unit 2 is a turnkey 2 bed, 1 bath unit boasting an updated eat-in kitchen and bath, a flexible layout for you to maximize the space, and a ductless mini-split system. In the well cared for basement you'll find a W/D for each unit, plenty of storage, a newer sewer line (2023) and the mechanicals of the home. Outside enjoy a stress-free parking experience with 3 off-street spots with an EV charger and a spacious deck for each unit. You'll be surprised by how much greenery there is! Enjoy all that East Cambridge and the surround area has to offer from shopping and dining plus easy access to public transit and highways! Don't miss this one!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Timothy Tremonte 617-755-0930,

    Realty ONE Group Cosmopolitan 781-219-3200

    Bought with:

    Tsung-Megason Group

    Compass

    Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73291396

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Heat Pump, Natural Gas, Ductless
    Cooling
    • Ductless
    Appliances
    • Included: Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Stone/Granite/Solid Counters, Upgraded Cabinets, Bathroom with Shower Stall, Remodeled, Bathroom With Tub & Shower, Living Room, Kitchen, Office/Den
    • Flooring: Wood, Tile, Hardwood
    • Windows: Box/Bay/Bow Window(s), Skylight(s)
    • Basement: Full,Concrete,Unfinished
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,905
    • Total interior livable area: 1,905 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 3
    • Parking features: Off Street, Tandem, On Street
    • Uncovered spaces: 3
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Deck - Wood
    • Exterior features: Balcony/Deck, Rain Gutters
    • Fencing: Fenced
    Lot
    • Size: 1,950 sqft
    • Features: Level
    Details
    • Parcel number: 400399
    • Zoning: C-1

Condition
    • Year built: 1854

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: Circuit Breakers
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: for Gas Range, for Gas Oven

    Community & neighborhood

    Community
    • Community features: Public Transportation, Shopping, Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Highway Access, T-Station
    Location
    • Region: Cambridge

    HOA & financial

    Other financial information
    • Total actual rent: 2600

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    11/7/2024Sold$1,535,000+10.5%$806/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73291396 Report a problem
    9/24/2024Contingent$1,388,800$729/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73291396 Report a problem
    9/18/2024Listed for sale$1,388,800+46.2%$729/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73291396 Report a problem
    11/17/2020Sold$950,000+1228.7%$499/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/1/2019Listing removed$2,550$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    5/1/2019Listed for rent$2,550$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    8/22/1996Sold$71,500$38/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$7,115 +4.4%$1,120,400 -2.7%
    2024$6,813 +9.6%$1,150,900 +8.5%
    2023$6,215 +2.7%$1,060,600 +3.8%
    2022$6,051 -3.9%$1,022,100 -5.1%
    2021$6,299 +2%$1,076,800 +0.3%
    2020$6,176 +0.4%$1,074,000 +3.7%
    2019$6,153 +8.7%$1,035,800 +15.1%
    2018$5,660 +5.6%$899,900 +9%
    2017$5,359 +9.4%$825,700 +17.8%
    2016$4,899 +2.6%$700,800 +14.8%
    2015$4,776 +11.9%$610,700 +19.9%
    2014$4,269 +4.1%$509,400 +7.6%
    2013$4,100 -0.8%$473,400 -2.9%
    2012$4,132 +3.9%$487,300
    2011$3,976 +3.6%$487,300 -2%
    2010$3,838 +1.2%$497,100 -0.9%
    2009$3,791 +0.8%$501,500 -1.8%
    2008$3,760 -2.2%$510,900 -0.6%
    2007$3,843 +5.8%$513,800 +4.4%
    2006$3,633 +0.1%$492,300 +5.6%
    2005$3,628 +23.6%$466,300 +21.2%
    2004$2,936 +20.9%$384,800 +15%
    2003$2,429 +8.6%$334,600 +8%
    2002$2,237 +7.3%$309,800 +43.2%
    2000$2,085 $216,300 +17.1%
    1999-- $184,700

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: East Cambridge