Skip main navigation
Sold for $825,000
  • Listing Provided by: Stanfles Realty
    Bought with: RE/MAX Connections
    $825,000

    866 S Sapphire Ln, Anaheim, CA 92807

    3beds
    1,472sqft
    Townhouse
    Built in 1987
    2,052 Square Feet Lot
    $850,300 Zestimate®
    $560/sqft
    $3,844 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $850,300

    $808,000 - $893,000

    $3,844/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,844/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $3,844/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $5,782/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $5,782/mo

What's special

    This exquisite property offers a perfect blend of luxury, comfort, and convenience nestled in the highly coveted Anaheim Hills. This updated residence boasts a prime location within the acclaimed Anaheim school district. The community features horseback riding and hiking trails, saddle club, equestrian center, Oak Canyon Nature Center surrounded by panoramic views of snow-capped mountains and rolling emerald-green hills. The interior features are truly remarkable, with meticulous attention to detail throughout. From the moment you step inside, you'll be greeted by an inviting ambiance that exudes warmth and elegance. The floor plan connects the living spaces, creating a harmonious flow that is perfect for entertaining guests or spending quality time with family. A sun-filled living room with vaulted ceiling provides huge wall-spaces that await your art collection. The home has many upgrades including energy efficient dual pane windows and sliding glass doors with integrated blinds for toddlers safety, luxury vinyl plank flooring, new carpets, and updated lighting throughout the home. The open dining area looks out to the landscaped patio, inviting for a breakfast to the sound of singing birds, perfect for both entertaining and relaxation. The updated kitchen is a chef's dream, equipped with stainless steel appliances, a spacious farmhouse sink, with under cabinet lighting to illuminate the quartz countertops and glass tile backsplash enhancing the sophistication and charm, including a cozy breakfast nook/office area with ample natural lighting to brighten your mornings. The first-floor bedroom with adjacent full bathroom provides convenience and privacy. Upstairs, the expansive primary suite beckons with vaulted ceilings and huge windows overlooking the luxurious landscaping. Two generous mirrored wardrobes lead to the large vanity with his and hers separate sinks and counters. The bathroom includes a large soaking bathtub with marble flooring. The massive upstairs loft/bedroom with 10-foot ceilings has concept sketches ready to convert into a second primary bedroom with en-suite bathroom. The attached 2-car garage provides ample parking and ample storage and washer dryer hookups. The HOA maintains the front landscaping, community pool and spa, home exterior, roof, community streets, fire and earthquake insurance.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Mark Anthony DRE #01758538 818-519-9969,

    Stanfles Realty

    Bought with:

    Alex Abboud, DRE #02025959

    RE/MAX Connections

    Source: CRMLS,MLS#: OC24143120MLS LogoOriginating MLS: California Regional MLS

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bedrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Primary Suite
    Bedroom
    • Features: Bedroom on Main Level
    Bathroom
    • Features: Bathroom Exhaust Fan, Bathtub, Dual Sinks, Low Flow Plumbing Fixtures, Solid Surface Counters, Soaking Tub, Tub Shower, Vanity
    Kitchen
    • Features: Pots & Pan Drawers, Quartz Counters, Remodeled, Updated Kitchen
    Heating
    • Central, Fireplace(s), Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Whole House Fan
    Appliances
    • Included: 6 Burner Stove, Convection Oven, Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, High Efficiency Water Heater, Ice Maker, Refrigerator, Range Hood, Vented Exhaust Fan, Water To Refrigerator, Water Heater, Dryer, Washer
    • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup, In Garage
    Features
    • Breakfast Area, Ceiling Fan(s), High Ceilings, Open Floorplan, Paneling/Wainscoting, Quartz Counters, Storage, Solid Surface Counters, Two Story Ceilings, Bedroom on Main Level, Loft, Primary Suite
    • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
    • Doors: Mirrored Closet Door(s), Sliding Doors
    • Windows: Double Pane Windows, ENERGY STAR Qualified Windows, Plantation Shutters
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    • Fireplace features: Gas, Living Room
    • Common walls with other units/homes: 2+ Common Walls,No One Above,No One Below
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,472 sqft
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Concrete, Direct Access, Door-Single, Garage Faces Front, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Side By Side, Unassigned
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: Low Pile Carpet, Accessible Doors, Accessible Entrance, Accessible Hallway(s)
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Entry location: street
    • Patio & porch: Patio, Stone
    • Exterior features: Lighting
    • Pool features: Community, Gunite, Gas Heat, Heated, In Ground, Association
    • Has spa: Yes
    • Spa features: Community, Gunite, Heated, In Ground
    • Fencing: Excellent Condition,Wood,Wrought Iron
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Hills, Mountain(s), Neighborhood, Trees/Woods
    Lot
    • Size: 2,052 sqft
    • Dimensions: 2,052
    • Features: 6-10 Units/Acre, Back Yard, Garden, Greenbelt, Sprinklers In Rear, Landscaped, Level, Rectangular Lot, Sprinklers Manual
    Details
    • Parcel number: 08570241
    • Special conditions: Standard
    • Horse amenities: Riding Trail

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: Townhouse
    • Architectural style: Cape Cod,Traditional
    • Property subtype: Townhouse
    • Attached to another structure: Yes
    Materials
    • Drywall, Fiber Cement, Concrete, Copper Plumbing
    • Foundation: Slab
    • Roof: Concrete,Tile
    Condition
    • Updated/Remodeled,Turnkey
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1987

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: 220 Volts in Garage, Standard
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Underground Utilities, Water Connected

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
    Community
    • Community features: Biking, Curbs, Golf, Gutter(s), Hiking, Horse Trails, Stable(s), Mountainous, Suburban, Sidewalks, Pool
    Location
    • Region: Anaheim
    • Subdivision: Horizon

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $629 monthly
    • Amenities included: Maintenance Grounds, Horse Trail(s), Insurance, Management, Maintenance Front Yard, Picnic Area, Pool, Pets Allowed, Spa/Hot Tub, Trail(s)
    • Services included: Earthquake Insurance, Pest Control
    • Association name: Horizons
    • Association phone: 669-900-6833
    • Second HOA fee: $194 quarterly

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash to New Loan
    • Road surface type: Paved

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    8/23/2024Sold$825,000$560/sqft
    Source: CRMLS #OC24143120 Report a problem
    7/24/2024Contingent$825,000$560/sqft
    Source: CRMLS #OC24143120 Report a problem
    7/12/2024Listed for sale$825,000+126%$560/sqft
    Source: CRMLS #OC24143120 Report a problem
    1/16/2014Sold$365,000+143.3%$248/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    1/19/1996Sold$150,000-9.1%$102/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/10/1994Sold$165,000$112/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$9,068 +61.9%$825,000 +67.4%
    2024$5,600 +2.3%$492,745 +2%
    2023$5,476 +9%$483,084 +2%
    2022$5,022 +3%$473,612 +2%
    2021$4,878 +0.9%$464,326 +1%
    2020$4,834 $459,565 +2%
    2019$4,834 +1.3%$450,554 +2%
    2018$4,770 +6.1%$441,720 +2%
    2017$4,493 $433,059 +2%
    2016$4,493 +2%$424,568 +1.5%
    2015$4,405 +108%$418,191 +105.7%
    2014$2,118 $203,271 +0.5%
    2013-- $202,353 +2%
    2012-- $198,386 +2%
    2011-- $194,497 +0.8%
    2010-- $193,044 -0.2%
    2009-- $193,503 +2%
    2008-- $189,709 +2%
    2007-- $185,990 +2%
    2006-- $182,344 +2%
    2005-- $178,769 +2%
    2004-- $175,264 +1.9%
    2003-- $172,052 +2%
    2002-- $168,679 +2%
    2001$1,683 +1.8%$165,372 +2%
    2000$1,652 $162,130

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Anaheim Hills