Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $449,900

    8635 Sapphire Ln, Gainesville, GA 30506

    5beds
    2,324sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1997
    0.5 Acres Lot
    $449,800 Zestimate®
    $194/sqft
    $2,519 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $449,800

    $427,000 - $477,000

    $2,519/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,519/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $2,519/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,698/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $2,698/mo

What's special

    A rare find—3/2 plus 2/1… yep, two homes in one! The main level offers three bedrooms and two full baths, while the finished terrace apartment adds two more bedrooms and a full bath—perfect for multi-generational living or rental income, with no rental restrictions. The terrace level has its own private entrance, full kitchen, living and dining area, washer/dryer, and a spacious pantry or storage room. The current owners leased and hosted 30+ day short-term rentals. Inside, the open floor plan features NEW floors on both levels, vaulted ceilings in the living room and a bright eat-in kitchen with a breakfast bar and large pantry. The main-level primary suite includes a large walk-in closet with a custom system. Outside, enjoy a beautifully landscaped lot with a fire pit and koi pond. The two-car garage includes a workshop with a built-in workbench and a secondary mudroom entry to the basement. All this just minutes from GA 400, Port Royale Marina, Pelican Pete’s, and Lake Lanier.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    TEAM AUGELLO,

    Harry Norman Realtors 678-461-8700,

    HOLLY FRIEND,

    Harry Norman Realtors

    Bought with:

    Cynthia Stanford, 158368

    Coldwell Banker Realty

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7690720MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • Main level bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bedrooms: 3
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Master on Main
    • Level: Master on Main
    Bedroom
    • Features: Master on Main
    Primary bathroom
    • Features: Double Vanity, Separate Tub/Shower, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
    Dining room
    • Features: Open Concept
    Kitchen
    • Features: Breakfast Bar, Cabinets White, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Pantry Walk-In, Second Kitchen, Solid Surface Counters, View to Family Room
    Heating
    • Central
    Cooling
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Cooktop, Electric Oven, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: In Basement, Main Level
    Features
    • High Speed Internet, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Flooring: Luxury Vinyl
    • Windows: Double Pane Windows, Window Treatments
    • Basement: Exterior Entry,Finished,Finished Bath,Interior Entry,Walk-Out Access
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Factory Built, Family Room
    • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,324
    • Total interior livable area: 2,324 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,568
    • Finished area below ground: 756

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Drive Under Main Level, Garage, Garage Faces Front, Parking Pad
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Deck, Front Porch
    • Exterior features: Rain Gutters, No Dock
    Lot
    • Size: 0.50 Acres
    • Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Landscaped, Wooded
    Details
    • Additional structures: Other
    • Parcel number: 319 219
    • Other equipment: None
    • Horse amenities: None

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Contemporary,Craftsman
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
    Materials
    • Frame, Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Brick/Mortar
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • Resale
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1997

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: 110 Volts, 220 Volts
    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Phone Available, Water Available

Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
    • Road surface type: Asphalt, Paved

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/23/2026Listed for sale$459,900+2.2%$198/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10671955 Report a problem
    4/17/2026Sold$449,900-2.2%$194/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7690720 Report a problem
    3/30/2026Pending sale$459,900$198/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7690720 Report a problem
    12/9/2025Price change$459,900-4.2%$198/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10655541 Report a problem
    9/29/2025Listed for sale$479,900+12.9%$206/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7657323 Report a problem
    8/1/2024Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    7/7/2024Price change$2,500-27.5%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    6/8/2024Listed for rent$3,450+1.5%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    5/11/2024Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    5/3/2024Price change$3,400-1.4%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    4/19/2024Listed for rent$3,450$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    8/30/2023Sold$424,900$183/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/30/2023Pending sale$424,900$183/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10183541 Report a problem
    7/21/2023Listed for sale$424,900+34.9%$183/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7248898 Report a problem
    6/21/2021Sold$315,000+1.6%$136/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #8973376 Report a problem
    5/13/2021Pending sale$310,000$133/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #6878208 Report a problem
    5/8/2021Contingent$310,000$133/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #6878208 Report a problem
    5/6/2021Listed for sale$310,000+46.8%$133/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #6878208 Report a problem
    4/27/2017Sold$211,155-1.7%$91/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #5771261 Report a problem
    3/17/2017Pending sale$214,900$92/sqft
    Source: BHGRE METRO BROKERS #8095236 Report a problem
    3/1/2017Price change$214,9000%$92/sqft
    Source: BHGRE METRO BROKERS #8095236 Report a problem
    2/16/2017Price change$215,000-1.4%$93/sqft
    Source: BHGRE METRO BROKERS #8095236 Report a problem
    12/14/2016Price change$218,000-0.9%$94/sqft
    Source: BHGRE METRO BROKERS #8095236 Report a problem
    11/8/2016Listed for sale$220,000+73.2%$95/sqft
    Source: BHGRE METRO BROKERS #8095236 Report a problem
    7/5/2000Sold$127,000+10.2%$55/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/17/1998Sold$115,200$50/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$4,050 +1.7%$165,176 -2.1%
    2024$3,983 +1.2%$168,644 +5.5%
    2023$3,936 +17.4%$159,912 +26.9%
    2022$3,353 +28.1%$126,000 +18.9%
    2021$2,617 +14.6%$105,928 +18%
    2020$2,283 +0.4%$89,752 +0.6%
    2019$2,275 +26.4%$89,176 +19.5%
    2017$1,799 +19.5%$74,652 +22.8%
    2016$1,506 $60,772
    2015$1,506 +18.8%$60,772 +15.3%
    2014$1,268 -0.2%$52,716
    2013$1,270 -8.8%$52,716 -10.3%
    2012$1,393 -4.2%$58,800 -4.8%
    2011$1,454 $61,744 -7.4%
    2010-- $66,688
    2009-- $66,688
    2008-- $66,688 +4.8%
    2007-- $63,640
    2006$1,257 $63,640
    2005$1,257 $63,640
    2004$1,257 +5.9%$63,640
    2003$1,187 +12.4%--
    2002$1,056 +23.8%--
    2001$853 -4.4%--
    2000$892 --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 30506