Skip main navigation
Sold for $455,000
  • $455,000

    86 Beech Court, Sapphire, NC 28774

    2beds
    --sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1993
    0.51 Acres Lot
    $469,500 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $1,995 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $469,500

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $1,995/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,995/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $1,995/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,590/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $3,590/mo

What's special

    Tucked away on a quiet cul-de-sac in the desirable Holly Forest community, this charming 2-bedroom, 2-bathroom home offers the perfect blend of privacy, convenience, and modern updates. Just minutes from the Cashiers Crossroads and seconds to Sapphire Valley’s resort-style amenities, the location is ideal for both full-time living or a second home getaway. Set on a wooded lot, the home features a bright and open split-bedroom floor plan, filled with natural light and warmed by a cozy wood-burning fireplace. Step out onto the large back deck to enjoy serene forest views, perfect for morning coffee or evening relaxation. The spacious two-car garage includes room for a workshop, while the generous laundry room and ample interior storage add to the home's practicality. Thoughtfully renovated by the current owners, the home boasts engineered hardwood floors throughout, beautifully updated bathrooms, a refreshed kitchen, and new doors and trim work—offering a clean, modern feel while maintaining mountain charm. A full list of updates is available upon request, being sold furnished with few exceptions. This single-level home presents an excellent opportunity for vacation rental income or personal use. Ownership includes access to Sapphire Valley’s sought-after amenities: golf, tennis, fitness center, indoor and outdoor pools, Lake Fairfield access, skiing, and more. Just a short drive to fine dining, boutique shops, and all the charm of Cashiers, with Highlands only 30 minutes away—this is mountain living at its best.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Spencer Kirkpatrick,

    Highlands Sotheby's International Realty - DT,

    Bert Mobley,

    Highlands Sotheby's International Realty - DT

    Bought with:

    Brenda Beye

    Highlands Sotheby's International Realty - DT

    Source: HCMLS,MLS#: 1001409Originating MLS: Highlands Cashiers Board of Realtors

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: Main
    Bedroom 2
    Appliances
    • Included: Built-In Electric Oven, Dryer, Dishwasher, Microwave, Washer
    • Laundry: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup
    Features
    • Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Cathedral Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Flooring: Wood
    • Basement: Crawl Space,Garage Access,Walk-Out Access
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Living Room, Stone, Wood Burning
    • Furnished: Yes

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage
    • Garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Deck
    • Exterior features: Outdoor Grill
    • Pool features: Association, Community
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Trees/Woods
    • Waterfront features: Deeded Access
    Lot
    • Size: 0.51 Acres
    • Features: Cul-De-Sac, Interior Lot, Landscaped, Native Plants, Many Trees
    • Topography: Sloping
    Details
    • Parcel number: 8502136099
    • Zoning description: Residential

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Wood Siding
    • Foundation: Block
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1993

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Underground Utilities

    Community & neighborhood

    Community
    • Community features: Clubhouse, Fitness Center, Golf, Park, Pool, Tennis Court(s), Trails/Paths, Water Access
    Location
    • Region: Sapphire
    • Subdivision: Holly Forest

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $1,008 annually
    • Amenities included: Fitness Center, Golf Course, Playground, Park, Pool, Trail(s)
    • Association name: Holly Forest Hoa
    • Second HOA fee: $1,025 annually
    • Second association name: Sapphire Valley Master Association

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Road surface type: Asphalt

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    10/28/2025Sold$455,000-9%
    Source: HCMLS #1001409 Report a problem
    9/19/2025Contingent$499,999
    Source: HCMLS #1001409 Report a problem
    7/26/2025Listed for sale$499,999
    Source: HCMLS #1001409 Report a problem
    7/15/2025Contingent$499,999
    Source: HCMLS #1001409 Report a problem
    7/8/2025Listed for sale$499,999+66.9%
    Source: HCMLS #1001409 Report a problem
    3/11/2022Sold$299,500-0.2%
    Source: HCMLS #97363 Report a problem
    1/6/2022Pending sale$299,999
    Source: HCMLS #97363 Report a problem
    11/12/2021Listed for sale$299,999-14.3%
    Source: HCMLS #97363 Report a problem
    9/14/2021Listing removed--
    Source: HCMLS Report a problem
    9/3/2021Listed for sale$349,900+155.4%
    Source: HCMLS #97363 Report a problem
    11/20/2014Sold$137,000-6.2%
    Source: HCMLS #79064 Report a problem
    8/30/2014Price change$146,000-0.3%
    Source: Keller Williams Realty #79064 Report a problem
    8/2/2014Price change$146,500-0.7%
    Source: Keller Williams Realty #79064 Report a problem
    7/2/2014Price change$147,500-0.7%
    Source: Keller Williams Realty #79064 Report a problem
    5/22/2014Price change$148,500-2.3%
    Source: Keller Williams Realty #79064 Report a problem
    4/5/2014Price change$152,000-0.3%
    Source: Keller Williams Realty #79064 Report a problem
    9/6/2013Price change$152,500-9.8%
    Source: REID REAL ESTATE #73975 Report a problem
    6/15/2013Listed for sale$169,000
    Source: Reid Real Estate Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,356 +41.7%$368,194 +81.3%
    2024$957 $203,140
    2023$957 $203,140
    2022$957 +4.9%$203,140
    2021$912 +30%$203,140 +37.3%
    2020$702 $147,960
    2019$702 $147,960
    2018$702 $147,960
    2017$702 +2.2%$147,960 -24.9%
    2015$687 -11.6%$197,030 -15.2%
    2011$777 $232,470

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 28774