Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $309,600

    8550 S Chappel Ave, Chicago, IL 60617

    3beds
    2baths
    2,068sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1951
    4,032 Square Feet Lot
    $309,600 Zestimate®
    $150/sqft
    $2,310 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $309,600

    $291,000 - $331,000

    $2,310/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,310/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $2,310/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,138/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $2,138/mo

What's special

    This 2068 square foot single family home has 3 bedrooms and 2.0 bathrooms. This home is located at 8550 S Chappel Ave, Chicago, IL 60617.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Forced air, Gas
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dryer, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: In Unit
    Features
    • Flooring: Tile, Other, Hardwood
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,068 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Brick
    Lot
    • Size: 4,032 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 2036415052

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Roof: Shake / Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 1951

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Chicago

    Other

    Other facts
    • 2nd Bedroom Level \ Main Level
    • 2nd Bedroom Window Treatments (Y\N) \ Blinds
    • 3rd Bedroom Level \ Main Level
    • 3rd Bedroom Window Treatments (Y\N) \ Blinds
    • 4th Bedroom Level \ Not Applicable
    • Additional Rooms \ Office
    • Additional Rooms \ Sitting Room
    • Addtl Room 1 Flooring \ Other
    • Addtl Room 1 Level \ Basement
    • Addtl Room 1 Name \ Office
    • Addtl Room 1 Window Treatments (Y\N) \ None
    • Addtl Room 10 Level \ Not Applicable
    • Addtl Room 2 Flooring \ Other
    • Addtl Room 2 Level \ Basement
    • Addtl Room 2 Name \ Sitting
    • Addtl Room 2 Window Treatments (Y\N) \ None
    • Addtl Room 3 Level \ Not Applicable
    • Addtl Room 4 Level \ Not Applicable
    • Addtl Room 5 Level \ Not Applicable
    • Addtl Room 6 Level \ Not Applicable
    • Addtl Room 7 Level \ Not Applicable
    • Addtl Room 8 Level \ Not Applicable
    • Addtl Room 9 Level \ Not Applicable
    • Age \ 61-70 Years
    • Basement Bathrooms (Y\N) \ Yes
    • Basement \ Addtl Room 1 Level \ Basement
    • Basement \ Addtl Room 2 Level \ Basement
    • Bedrooms \ 2nd Bedroom Level \ Main Level
    • Bedrooms \ 3rd Bedroom Level \ Main Level
    • Bedrooms \ 3rd Bedroom Window Treatments (Y/N) \ Blinds
    • Bedrooms \ 4th Bedroom Level \ Not Applicable
    • Bedrooms \ Master Bedroom Level \ Main Level
    • Built Before 1978 (Y\N) \ Yes
    • Cats Allowed
    • Compensation paid on \ Gross Lease Price
    • Dates \ Age \ 61-70 Years
    • Dates \ Built Before 1978 (Y/N) \ Yes
    • Dining Room Level \ Not Applicable
    • Dogs Allowed
    • Exterior Type: Brick
    • Family Room Flooring \ Other
    • Family Room Level \ Basement
    • Family Room Window Treatments (Y\N) \ None
    • Flooring: Other
    • Garage Ownership \ No2
    • Heating system: Forced Air
    • Heating: Gas
    • Kitchen Level \ Main Level
    • Kitchen Type \ Eating Area-Table Space
    • Kitchen Type \ Island
    • Kitchen Window Treatments (Y\N) \ Blinds
    • Large Dogs Allowed
    • Laundry Flooring \ Other
    • Laundry Window Treatments \ None
    • Laundry: In Unit
    • Listing Type \ Exclusive Agency
    • Living Room Level \ Main Level
    • Living Room Window Treatments (Y\N) \ Blinds
    • Lot Dimensions \ 4032 SQ FT
    • MLS Listing ID: 10080017
    • MLS Name: MRED ZDD (MRED ZDD)
    • Master Bedroom Bath (Y\N) \ None
    • Master Bedroom Level \ Main Level
    • Master Bedroom Window Treatments (Y\N) \ Blinds
    • Microwave Oven
    • Monthly Rent Incl \ Lawn Care
    • Monthly Rent Incl \ Scavenger
    • Other Information \ Commuter Bus
    • Other Information \ Commuter Train
    • Other Information \ Interstate Access
    • Other Interior Features \ 2nd Bedroom Window Treatments (Y/N) \ Blinds
    • Other Interior Features \ Kitchen Window Treatments (Y/N) \ Blinds
    • Other Interior Features \ Living Room Window Treatments (Y/N) \ Blinds
    • Other Interior Features \ Master Bedroom Window Treatments (Y/N) \ Blinds
    • Other Rooms \ Additional Rooms \ Sitting Room
    • Other Rooms \ Addtl Room 1 Name \ Office
    • Other Rooms \ Addtl Room 10 Level \ Not Applicable
    • Other Rooms \ Addtl Room 2 Name \ Sitting
    • Other Rooms \ Addtl Room 3 Level \ Not Applicable
    • Other Rooms \ Addtl Room 4 Level \ Not Applicable
    • Other Rooms \ Addtl Room 5 Level \ Not Applicable
    • Other Rooms \ Addtl Room 6 Level \ Not Applicable
    • Other Rooms \ Addtl Room 7 Level \ Not Applicable
    • Other Rooms \ Addtl Room 8 Level \ Not Applicable
    • Other Rooms \ Addtl Room 9 Level \ Not Applicable
    • Other Rooms \ Dining Room Level \ Not Applicable
    • Other Rooms \ Family Room Level \ Basement
    • Other Rooms \ Kitchen Level \ Main Level
    • Other Rooms \ Kitchen Type \ Eating Area-Table Space
    • Other Rooms \ Kitchen Type \ Island
    • Other Rooms \ Living Room Level \ Main Level
    • Other \ Compensation paid on \ Gross Lease Price
    • Other \ Listing Type \ Exclusive Agency
    • Other \ Monthly Rent Incl \ Lawn Care
    • Other \ Monthly Rent Incl \ Scavenger
    • Other \ Other Information \ Commuter Bus
    • Other \ Other Information \ Commuter Train
    • Other \ Other Information \ Interstate Access
    • Other \ Status \ Active
    • Parking Type \ Space\s
    • Sewer \ Sewer-Public
    • Size \ Lot Dimensions \ 4032 SQ FT
    • Size \ Square Feet Source \ Estimated
    • Square Feet Source \ Estimated
    • Status \ Active
    • Type and Style \ Type of Rental Property \ Detached

DateEventPrice
    1/27/2023Sold$270,000$131/sqft
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #11676148 Report a problem
    12/5/2022Pending sale$270,000$131/sqft
    12/2/2022Price change$270,000-5.3%$131/sqft
    11/19/2022Listed for sale$285,000-9.5%$138/sqft
    11/18/2022Listing removed--
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #11424683 Report a problem
    6/8/2022Listing removed$315,000$152/sqft
    6/4/2022Listed for sale$315,000$152/sqft
    9/22/2018Listing removed$1,400$1/sqft
    Source: Charles Rutenberg Realty #10080017 Report a problem
    9/12/2018Listed for rent$1,400$1/sqft
    Source: Charles Rutenberg Realty #10080017 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2023$1,832 +3.8%$12,000
    2022$1,765 +1.2%$12,000
    2021$1,743 -7.2%$12,000 +4%
    2020$1,878 -0.4%$11,534 -10%
    2019$1,886 +1.8%$12,816
    2018$1,853 -18.7%$12,816 -8.2%
    2017$2,279 -0.8%$13,962
    2016$2,296 +10.5%$13,962
    2015$2,078 -0.1%$13,962 +1.4%
    2014$2,079 +2.6%$13,773
    2013$2,027 +0.1%$13,773
    2012$2,024 +16.2%$13,773 -3.4%
    2011$1,742 +13.7%$14,265
    2010$1,532 +18%$14,265
    2009$1,299 -5%$14,265 -12.2%
    2008$1,367 +12.3%$16,242
    2007$1,217 +0.8%$16,242
    2006$1,207 -5.1%$16,242 +37.3%
    2005$1,273 +1.9%$11,828
    2004$1,249 +4.5%$11,828
    2003$1,196 -5.4%$11,828 +33.5%
    2002$1,264 +6.8%$8,860
    2001$1,184 +0.6%$8,860
    2000$1,176 +0.4%$8,860 +9.1%
    1999$1,172 $8,123

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Stony Island Park