Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $119,900

    8537 Horizon Ln, Hudson, FL 34667

    2beds
    1,468sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1979
    6,400 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $82/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    One-car garageGenerous lotOpen floor planLovely florida roomNewer roofNewer windows
    Under contract-accepting backup offers. Short Sale. **Short Sale - Cash Only**Flood-Damaged Property** This charming 2-bedroom, 2-bathroom home is located in a desirable area and offers nearly 1,500 sq. ft. of potential for renovation. It features a lovely Florida Room, an open floor plan, and a spacious yard ideal for entertaining. Situated in Sea Pines, the property is conveniently located near US 19 and public transportation, making it perfect for those seeking a central location. The home includes a one-car garage and a generous lot with a large lanai at the back. Although the property was affected by flooding during Hurricane Helene, it presents a unique opportunity for buyers looking to restore or rebuild according to their specifications. Most of the drywall has already been removed, simplifying the renovation process. This home is a blank canvas awaiting your vision and creativity. Don’t miss this chance to own a property with incredible potential. Buyers are encouraged to conduct their own assessments. The home is being sold as-is and features newer windows and a newer roof.
    431 days
    |
    35
    |
    2
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Gabriel Molinet 813-260-0587,

    REALTY BLU 813-221-4890

    Source: Stellar MLS,MLS#: TB8360004MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Suncoast Tampa

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Built-in Closet
      • Level: First
      • Area: 110 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10x11
      Kitchen
      • Level: First
      • Area: 120 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12x10
      Living room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 160 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 16x10
      Heating
      • Central
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Electric Water Heater, Refrigerator
      • Laundry: In Garage
      Features
      • Open Floorplan, Other, Thermostat
      • Flooring: Ceramic Tile
      • Doors: Sliding Doors
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 6,400
      • Total interior livable area: 1,468 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Garage - Attached
      • Attached garage spaces: 1
      • Details: Garage Dimensions: 10x18
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Exterior features: Private Mailbox
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Trees/Woods
      Lot
      • Size: 6,400 Square Feet
      • Features: Conservation Area
      Details
      • Parcel number: 142416004A000002750
      • Zoning: R4
      • Special conditions: Short Sale

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Block
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1979

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Community Boat Ramp
      • Pet fee: $0 monthly
      • Subdivision: SEA PINES
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • HOA name: Sea Pines Civic Organization
      • HOA phone: 727-605-2337
      Location
      • Region: Hudson

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $82/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $217,033
      • Annual tax amount: $3,142
      • Date on market: 3/10/2025
      • Cumulative days on market: 203 days
      • Listing terms: Cash
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      • Total actual rent: 0
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Asphalt
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $1,803/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        2/14/2026Pending sale$119,900$82/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #TB8360004 Report a problem
        1/9/2026Listed for sale$119,900$82/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #TB8360004 Report a problem
        7/10/2025Pending sale$119,900$82/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #TB8360004 Report a problem
        3/11/2025Price change$119,900-47.9%$82/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #TB8360004 Report a problem
        12/2/2021Pending sale$230,000$157/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #U8143761 Report a problem
        11/18/2021Listed for sale$230,000+56.5%$157/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #U8143761 Report a problem
        7/8/2020Sold$147,000-1.9%$100/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        5/26/2020Pending sale$149,900$102/sqft
        Source: LOCK & KEY REALTY #U8083888 Report a problem
        5/19/2020Price change$149,900-5.1%$102/sqft
        Source: LOCK & KEY REALTY #U8083888 Report a problem
        5/8/2020Listed for sale$158,000+79.5%$108/sqft
        Source: LOCK & KEY REALTY #U8083888 Report a problem
        6/16/2017Sold$88,000+60%$60/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        2/11/2014Sold$55,000-15.3%$37/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        10/10/2013Listed for sale$64,900$44/sqft
        Source: Magruder Real Estate Group Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$3,143 +4%$214,230 +5.1%
        2023$3,022 +71.3%$203,812 +15.2%
        2022$1,764 +2.5%$176,965 +28.6%
        2021$1,722 +60%$137,558 +41.4%
        2020$1,076 +2.8%$97,260 +2.3%
        2019$1,046 $95,076 +23%
        2018$1,046 -25.8%$77,268 +5.1%
        2017$1,411 +10.1%$73,543 +22.1%
        2016$1,281 +24.8%$60,254 +13.5%
        2015$1,027 +6.4%$53,100 +4.2%
        2014$966 $50,951 +6.3%
        2013-- $47,916 +1.1%
        2012-- $47,395 -21.7%
        2011-- $60,511 -11.5%
        2010-- $68,390 -5.2%
        2009-- $72,112 -30.8%
        2008-- $104,266 -20.4%
        2007-- $131,068 +13.2%
        2006-- $115,817 +24.4%
        2005-- $93,129 +36.5%
        2004-- $68,204 +4.8%
        2003-- $65,109 +14%
        2002-- $57,111 +25.4%
        2000-- $45,550
        1999-- $45,550

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 34667

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          30 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable