Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $342,400

    8532 Benton Ave, Philadelphia, PA 19152

    3beds
    2baths
    1,026sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1965
    3,484 Square Feet Lot
    $342,400 Zestimate®
    $334/sqft
    $2,093 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $342,400

    $325,000 - $360,000

    $2,093/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,093/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $2,093/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,067/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $2,067/mo

What's special

    Lovely, 3 bedroom 2.5 bath Ranch style home sits on a quiet street near Pennypack Park. Eat-in-kitchen, spacious living room and dining room, central air, large family room on lower level with ample closet space. Large laundry area with exit to outside. This home features many upgrades throughout. As of 2014 a new roof and a new HVAC unit were installed. This home also has a new kitchen that features Granite countertops, stainless appliances, tile flooring and maple cabinets. New lighting fixtures and ceiling fans have been installed throughout. The hardwood flooring was refinished and looks like new along with a refinished laundry room that has a new washer and dryer. Windows were replaced in 2014 along with the refinished family room/basement. The outside of this home is well maintained and features a new garage door. The neighborhood is close to Fox Chase Farm, Penny Pack Park with park trails, Jardel Swimming pool, and the community library. Some annual events include Nazareth Hospital Annual Carnival and the 4th of July fireworks display. If you are looking for a move in ready property in a great location, this is the house for you!!

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2.5
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,026 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Brick
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Territorial
    Lot
    • Size: 3,484 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 562424000

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Roof: Other
    Condition
    • Year built: 1965

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Philadelphia

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    8/9/2021Sold$295,000$288/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/4/2021Sold$295,000-1.7%$288/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PAPH1000728 Report a problem
    4/30/2021Pending sale$300,000$292/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PAPH1000728 Report a problem
    4/30/2021Price change$300,000+7.2%$292/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PAPH1000728 Report a problem
    4/25/2021Price change$279,900-6.7%$273/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PAPH1000728 Report a problem
    4/3/2021Pending sale$299,900$292/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PAPH1000728 Report a problem
    4/3/2021Price change$299,900+7.1%$292/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PAPH1000728 Report a problem
    4/1/2021Listed for sale$279,900+47.4%$273/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PAPH1000728 Report a problem
    10/1/2015Sold$189,900$185/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/23/2015Listed for sale$189,900+65.1%$185/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Real Estate-Doylestown #6613784 Report a problem
    5/16/2014Sold$115,000-3.4%$112/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    3/13/2014Listed for sale$119,000-35.4%$116/sqft
    Source: 24-7 Real Estate, LLC #6350129 Report a problem
    9/24/2008Sold$184,215$180/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$3,950 +24.3%$282,200 +24.3%
    2024$3,178 $227,000
    2023$3,178 +11.3%$227,000
    2022$2,856 --
    2021$2,856 +9.9%--
    2018$2,599 --
    2017$2,599 +13%--
    2016$2,300 --
    2015$2,300 --
    2014$2,300 +4.5%$164,300 +660.6%
    2012$2,202 $21,600
    2011-- $21,600
    2010-- $21,600
    2009-- $21,600
    2008-- $21,600
    2007-- $21,600 +7.5%
    2006-- $20,096
    2005-- $20,096
    2004-- $20,096
    2003-- $20,096 +6.8%
    2002-- $18,816
    2000-- $18,816

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Rhawnhurst