853 Melrose Ave, Pontiac, MI 48340
Home value
$126,200
$119,000 - $134,000
$1,509/mo
Loading...
Owner options
List your home for rent
$1,509/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Learn more$1,509/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Refinance and save
$660/mo
Est. payment
See today's rates$660/mo
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 949 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Off Street
- Details: Contact manager
Features
- Exterior features: Electricity not included in rent, Gas not included in rent, Heating system: Forced Air, Water not included in rent
Details
- Parcel number: 1422105027
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Community & neighborhood
Location
- Region: Pontiac
HOA & financial
Other fees
- Deposit fee: $2,400
Other
Other facts
- Available date: 10/10/2025
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 10/31/2025 | Listing removed | $1,500$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 10/22/2025 | Price change | $1,500-6.3%$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 10/10/2025 | Listed for rent | $1,600+93.9%$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 10/6/2025 | Sold | $123,500+252.9%$130/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 8/21/2018 | Listing removed | $825$1/sqft |
Source: Lenox PM Report a problem | ||
| 8/20/2018 | Sold | $35,000+6.1%$37/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 8/9/2018 | Listed for rent | $825$1/sqft |
Source: Lenox PM Report a problem | ||
| 5/28/1998 | Sold | $33,000-20.9%$35/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 4/4/1997 | Sold | $41,707$44/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,173 +6.7% | $32,740 +8.6% |
| 2023 | $1,099 +3% | $30,150 +15.6% |
| 2022 | $1,067 -0.5% | $26,090 +14% |
| 2021 | $1,073 | $22,880 +11.9% |
| 2020 | -- | $20,440 +17.1% |
| 2019 | $1,190 +81.3% | $17,460 +12.5% |
| 2018 | $656 | $15,520 +5% |
| 2017 | -- | $14,780 +88% |
| 2016 | -- | $7,860 +5.8% |
| 2015 | -- | $7,430 -1.2% |
| 2014 | -- | $7,520 -59.4% |
| 2011 | -- | $18,500 -13.8% |
| 2010 | $773 -19.7% | $21,450 -20.9% |
| 2009 | $963 -30% | $27,130 -55.1% |
| 2005 | $1,376 | $60,390 +86.5% |
| 2003 | -- | $32,380 +12.6% |
| 2002 | -- | $28,750 +21.1% |
| 2001 | $1,471 -0.7% | $23,750 +3.2% |
| 2000 | $1,481 | $23,020 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Neighborhood: 48340