Skip main navigation
Sold for $650,000
  • $650,000

    8503 Happy Way N, El Cajon, CA 92021

    3beds
    1,204sqft
    Condominium
    Built in 1986
    -- sqft lot
    $653,400 Zestimate®
    $540/sqft
    $2,975 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $653,400

    $621,000 - $686,000

    $2,975/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,975/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $2,975/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,245/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $4,245/mo

What's special

    Discover this charming single-story gem, perfectly nestled on a corner lot in the prestigious Villa Canada Estates community. This exquisite home features 3 spacious bedrooms, 2 luxurious baths, and an attached 2-car garage. Inside, the seamless open floor plan is enhanced by vaulted ceilings and a cozy fireplace, while recent upgrades include brand-new stainless steel appliances and efficient central air and heating. The inviting neutral color palette creates a warm and welcoming atmosphere throughout, complemented by a spacious laundry room with ample storage. The large primary retreat and generously sized bedrooms are bathed in bright, natural light. Step outside to a private backyard oasis, complete with a covered patio and surrounded by beautiful drought-tolerant landscaping. Located in a desirable, quiet neighborhood, this home offers more than just living space—it's part of a vibrant community with access to a pool, spa, and clubhouse. Don't miss the opportunity to call this stunning property your new home! Home even comes with EV Charger.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jennifer Adib DRE #02208618 619-759-7549,

    eXp Realty of California, Inc.

    Bought with:

    Stanley Krimerman, DRE #01477653

    Keller Williams La Jolla

    Source: SDMLS,MLS#: 240015487MLS LogoOriginating MLS: San Diego Association of REALTOR

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan, Remodeled Kitchen, Cathedral-Vaulted Ceiling
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: FP in Living Room
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,204
    • Total interior livable area: 1,204 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 4
    • Parking features: Attached, Garage
    • Garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: 1 Story
    • Patio & porch: Patio
    • Pool features: Community/Common
    • Spa features: Community/Common
    • Fencing: Full
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Mountains/Hills
    Lot
    • Size: 3.18 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 4003810502

Condition
    • Year built: 1986

HOA
    • HOA fee: $170 monthly
    • Amenities included: Club House, Spa, Pool
    • Services included: Common Area Maintenance, Exterior (Landscaping), Sewer, Trash Pickup, Water
    • Association name: Villa Canada

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,VA

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    8/6/2024Sold$650,000+3.2%$540/sqft
    Source: SDMLS #240015487 Report a problem
    7/17/2024Pending sale$629,999$523/sqft
    Source: SDMLS #240015487 Report a problem
    7/11/2024Listed for sale$629,999+59.5%$523/sqft
    Source: SDMLS #240015487 Report a problem
    8/16/2017Sold$395,000$328/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$8,427 +42%$650,000 +47.5%
    2024$5,936 +3%$440,623 +2%
    2023$5,764 +2%$431,985 +2%
    2022$5,648 +1.2%$423,516 +2%
    2021$5,579 +1.7%$415,213 +1%
    2020$5,484 +14%$410,956 +2%
    2019$4,809 -8.9%$402,899 +2%
    2018$5,278 +75.7%$395,000 +87.4%
    2017$3,004 +4.8%$210,805 +2%
    2016$2,867 +0.7%$206,673 +1.5%
    2015$2,847 +1.8%$203,570 +2%
    2014$2,798 $199,584 +0.5%
    2013-- $198,683 +2%
    2012-- $194,789 +2%
    2011-- $190,970 +0.8%
    2010-- $189,543 -0.2%
    2009-- $189,995 +2%
    2008-- $186,270 +2%
    2007-- $182,619 +2%
    2006-- $179,039 +2%
    2005-- $175,529 +2%
    2004-- $172,088 +1.9%
    2003-- $168,935 +2%
    2002-- $165,624 +2%
    2001-- $162,377

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 92021