Unbeatable Lancaster East Side location! This updated 2-story home offers maximum convenience, moments from Kroger, Fairfield Medical Center, the Fairfield Heritage Bike Trail, and popular spots like Pink Cricket and Cherry Street Pub. Ready for your finishing touches!
Inside, find multiple living spaces and an airy kitchen with abundant cabinets, counter space, and under-cabinet lighting. The flexible middle room (ideal office/library) and 1st floor half bath with laundry hookup maximize utility. Upstairs, there are 3 spacious bedrooms and a main bath featuring a bonus area perfect for a walk-in closet/dressing room.
Outdoor amenities include a porch, side patio, and a large, partially fenced yard. Parking is a breeze with a 2-car detached garage off the alley, plus street parking and 1 extra side-yard spot.
A fantastic opportunity in an A+ location!
Contingent
Price cut: $2K (2/27)
$272,222
844 E Wheeling St, Lancaster, OH 43130
3beds
1,750sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1900
0.25 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$156/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Spacious bedroomsFlexible middle roomBonus areaMain bathUnder-cabinet lightingAbundant cabinetsLarge partially fenced yard
- 189 days |
- 89 |
- 1 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
JAY MATTLIN 740-974-4190,
Key Realty
Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS ,MLS#: 225042182
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Basement: Cellar
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,750
- Total interior livable area: 1,750 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Detached
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: Two
- Patio & porch: Patio
Lot
- Size: 0.25 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 0535105300
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Foundation: Block, Stone
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1900
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $156/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $147,250
- Annual tax amount: $2,324
- Date on market: 11/6/2025
- Listing terms: VA Loan,FHA,Conventional
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/24/2026 | Contingent | $272,222$156/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/27/2026 | Price change | $272,222-0.7%$156/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/25/2026 | Price change | $274,222-2%$157/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/16/2025 | Price change | $279,900-6.7%$160/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/6/2025 | Listed for sale | $299,900+235.8%$171/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/16/2001 | Sold | $89,300$51/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,550 -2% | $51,540 |
| 2023 | $1,581 +1.2% | $51,540 |
| 2022 | $1,563 +18.2% | $51,540 +20.8% |
| 2021 | $1,322 -0.5% | $42,670 |
| 2020 | $1,329 +10.4% | $42,670 |
| 2019 | $1,204 +28.1% | $42,670 +19.2% |
| 2018 | $941 -0.1% | $35,790 +5.5% |
| 2017 | $941 -23.8% | $33,920 |
| 2016 | $1,235 -0.1% | $33,920 +3% |
| 2015 | $1,236 +5% | $32,940 |
| 2014 | $1,178 +0.5% | $32,940 |
| 2013 | $1,172 +4.1% | $32,940 |
| 2012 | $1,126 +12.1% | $32,940 -2.6% |
| 2011 | $1,005 +1.2% | $33,830 |
| 2010 | $992 +2.2% | $33,830 |
| 2009 | $971 +3.5% | $33,830 +0% |
| 2008 | $939 -0.1% | $33,825 -0.1% |
| 2007 | $940 -11% | $33,845 +4.8% |
| 2006 | $1,056 +0.1% | $32,291 |
| 2005 | $1,055 +4.8% | $32,291 |
| 2004 | $1,007 +17.8% | $32,291 +8.1% |
| 2003 | $855 -0.3% | $29,869 |
| 2002 | $858 -0.2% | $29,869 |
| 2001 | $859 +1.3% | $29,869 +12.1% |
| 2000 | $849 | $26,646 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 43130