Beautiful 1300sq ft updated home located in the heart of Chappell, NE. Within walking distance to Chappell's many amenities, this home features 2 bedrooms and 1 large bath with shower/soaking tub combo. The homes interior remodel was completed in 2021.
The kitchen offers a large island, plenty of storage and stainless steel appliances. 9ft ceilings throughout and open concept living make this home ideal for everyday living and entertaining. The outdoor patio provides a large outdoor living area and had a complete remodel in 2025. Roof was completely done with Malarkey Shingles in 2025. Senville Aura/33,000BTU Mini-Split was installed in 2025. Exterior was painted in 2023.
A small garage with carport provide plenty of space for all your storage needs.
For more information or to schedule a privet showing, call Melanie at 308-566-0293
For sale by owner
$160,500
842 1st St, Chappell, NE 69129
2beds
1,308sqft
Est.:
SingleFamily
Built in 1905
7,000 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$123/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Plenty of storageSmall garage with carportOpen concept livingStainless steel appliances
What the owner loves about this home
Big lot with great outdoor living space. Large open living concept, beautifully maintained home with a brand NEW ROOF! Conveniently located to downtown Chappell, Chappell Lake and Golf Course
- 84 days |
- 299 |
- 18 |
Listed by:
Property Owner (308) 566-0293
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Baseboard, Wall, Electric
Cooling
- Wall
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Range / Oven, Refrigerator
Features
- Flooring: Laminate
- Basement: None
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,308 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Carport, Garage - Detached
Features
- Exterior features: Other
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Territorial, City
Lot
- Size: 7,000 Square Feet
Details
- Parcel number: 000218900
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1905
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Chappell
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $123/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $32,390
- Annual tax amount: $430
- Date on market: 2/27/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$832/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2/27/2026 | Listed for sale | $160,500$123/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $430 +4.1% | $32,390 +6.3% |
| 2024 | $413 -18.3% | $30,470 +0.3% |
| 2023 | $506 -3% | $30,375 +0.8% |
| 2022 | $521 -2.2% | $30,135 |
| 2021 | $533 -7.8% | $30,135 -1.2% |
| 2020 | $578 +15.2% | $30,505 +13.8% |
| 2018 | $502 +4.1% | $26,795 |
| 2017 | $482 -0.2% | $26,795 |
| 2016 | $483 -5.8% | $26,795 +0.3% |
| 2015 | $513 +6.2% | $26,710 +18.5% |
| 2014 | $483 | $22,540 +0% |
| 2013 | $483 | $22,539 0% |
| 2012 | -- | $22,540 +0% |
| 2011 | $483 -1.1% | $22,539 |
| 2010 | $488 +4.9% | $22,539 |
| 2009 | $465 | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 69129