Skip main navigation
Off market
Street View
  • $396,400

    835 S Hough St, Barrington, IL 60010

    2beds
    2baths
    1,000sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1952
    0.33 Acres Lot
    $396,400 Zestimate®
    $396/sqft
    $2,528 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $396,400

    $361,000 - $432,000

    $2,528/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,528/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $2,528/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,741/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $2,741/mo

What's special

    Nice little ranch in the village close to shops, train and backing to Grove Avenue school. 2 bedrooms with hardwood flooring and 1 bath on main level. Spacious eat in kitchen and large Living Room. All appliances are approximately 5 years old. Full basement with laundry and additional bath. 2 Car detached garage. Extra deep back yard. Would make a great starter home or investment. Great price to get into Barrington school district. Property is an estate sale and being sold as is.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 2
    Cooling
    • Central
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,000 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Other
    Lot
    • Size: 0.33 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 0101305023

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Year built: 1952

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Barrington

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    10/12/2016Sold$150,000-6.3%$150/sqft
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #09286968 Report a problem
    9/10/2016Pending sale$160,000$160/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams - Barrington #09286968 Report a problem
    8/26/2016Price change$160,000-5.3%$160/sqft
    7/22/2016Price change$169,000-10.6%$169/sqft
    7/15/2016Listed for sale$189,000+26%$189/sqft
    7/19/2011Listing removed$150,000$150/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Success Realty #07770006 Report a problem
    4/3/2011Listed for sale$150,000+15.4%$150/sqft
    1/9/1996Sold$130,000$130/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2023$6,921 +2.3%$31,000
    2022$6,763 -8.9%$31,000 +3%
    2021$7,423 +3.6%$30,099
    2020$7,164 +1.6%$30,099 -10.2%
    2019$7,053 +15.7%$33,518 +20.4%
    2018$6,098 +2.1%$27,850
    2017$5,974 +5.1%$27,850
    2016$5,686 -5.8%$27,850 +1.9%
    2015$6,038 +1.1%$27,332
    2014$5,972 +4.4%$27,332
    2013$5,718 -9.4%$27,332 -14.3%
    2012$6,313 +7.2%$31,897
    2011$5,890 +1.7%$31,897
    2010$5,790 +6.2%$31,897 -1.1%
    2009$5,450 +10.6%$32,247 -4%
    2008$4,928 +0%$33,590
    2007$4,927 +31.9%$33,590 +39%
    2006$3,734 +3%$24,158
    2005$3,626 +1.2%$24,158
    2004$3,584 +15.1%$24,158 +25.3%
    2003$3,114 +5.5%$19,286
    2002$2,951 +18.2%$19,286
    2001$2,497 +5.5%$19,286 +12.6%
    2000$2,366 $17,128
    1999$2,366 $17,128

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 60010