Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $264,400

    824 Arizona Ave, Ames, IA 50014

    3beds
    1,074sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1968
    8,668 Square Feet Lot
    $264,400 Zestimate®
    $246/sqft
    $1,400 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $264,400

    $251,000 - $278,000

    $1,400/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,400/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $1,400/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,691/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $1,691/mo

What's special

    Extra Clean, Nice move in ready 3 bed 1 bath ranch conveniently located just off of Ontario and close to Abbie Sawyer Elementary School. Freshly painted interior and exterior, newer vinyl windows, newly installed furnace and AC in 2014,new electric stove, faucet and garbage disposal in kitchen. Lower level also has 612 feet of finished area. Fenced in back yard and much more... All in a wonderful neighborhood. Call for your showing today as this one will be gone soon!

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Forced air, Gas
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Flooring: Carpet, Linoleum / Vinyl
    • Basement: Finished
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,074 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Other
    Lot
    • Size: 8,668 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 0905106160

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: 1 Story
    Materials
    • Frame
    • Foundation: Concrete Block
    • Roof: Other
    Condition
    • Year built: 1968

• Floor: Hardwood, Vinyl, Carpet
    • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Fence, Sump Pump, Deck, Jetted Tub, Main Floor Bedroom
    • Water: Public
    • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Water Heater: Gas
    • Street Construction: Hard Surface
    • Garage Capacity: 2 Car
    • Basement: Full
    • Interior Trim: Oak
    • Exterior: Brick, Wood
    • Kitchen Cabinets: Oak
    • Garage Type: Attached
    • Fireplace: Wood Burner
    • Foundation: Concrete Block
    • Architectural Style: 1 Story
    • Street Suffix: Avenue
    • Terrain: Level
    • Type of Property: Single Family Residence

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    7/27/2018Sold$175,000$163/sqft
    Source: CIBR #49350 Report a problem
    5/2/2018Listed for sale$175,000+35.7%$163/sqft
    Source: Hunziker & Assoc.-Ames #49350 Report a problem
    3/3/2015Sold$129,000-7.8%$120/sqft
    Source: CIBR #41505 Report a problem
    1/8/2015Listed for sale$139,900$130/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX REAL ESTATE CENTER #41505 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$3,698 +2.1%$277,000 +8.6%
    2024$3,622 +20.4%$255,000
    2023$3,008 +1.2%$255,000 +42.6%
    2022$2,972 -4.1%$178,800
    2021$3,100 +1.5%$178,800 +1.5%
    2020$3,056 -3.3%$176,200
    2019$3,161 +10.4%$176,200
    2018$2,864 0%$176,200
    2017$2,864 +2.3%$176,200 +10.8%
    2016$2,800 $159,000
    2015$2,800 +20.6%$159,000 +9%
    2014$2,322 $145,900 +3.3%
    2013-- $141,300
    2012-- $141,300
    2011$2,116 +2.6%--
    2010$2,062 +7%--
    2009$1,928 +3.2%--
    2008$1,868 +2.5%--
    2007$1,822 -2%--
    2006$1,860 +6.2%--
    2005$1,752 +0.1%--
    2004$1,750 -0.1%$126,100
    2003$1,752 -9.3%--
    2002$1,931 +6.7%$62,570 +4.5%
    2001$1,810 $59,866

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 50014