Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $215,500

    8211 S Chappel Ave, Chicago, IL 60617

    3beds
    1,326sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1928
    4,399 Square Feet Lot
    $215,500 Zestimate®
    $163/sqft
    $2,417 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $215,500

    $196,000 - $233,000

    $2,417/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,417/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $2,417/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,589/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $1,589/mo

What's special

    This 1326 square foot single family home has 3 bedrooms and 2.0 bathrooms. This home is located at 8211 S Chappel Ave, Chicago, IL 60617.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Cooling
    • None
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Linoleum / Vinyl
    • Basement: Finished, Exterior Access, Rec/Family Area
    • Attic: Dormer
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,326 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage - Detached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Brick
    Lot
    • Size: 4,399 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 2036225045

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Year built: 1928

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Sewer-Public

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Chicago

    Other

    Other facts
    • Addtl Room 1 Level: Not Applicable
    • Addtl Room 2 Level: Not Applicable
    • Addtl Room 3 Level: Not Applicable
    • Addtl Room 4 Level: Not Applicable
    • Addtl Room 5 Level: Not Applicable
    • Appliances: Oven/Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
    • 2nd Bedroom Level: 2nd Level
    • 4th Bedroom Level: Not Applicable
    • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
    • Living Room Flooring: Carpet
    • Master Bedroom Level: 2nd Level
    • Parking Type: Garage
    • Dining Room Level: Main Level
    • Kitchen Level: Main Level
    • Living Room Level: Main Level
    • Roof Type: Asphalt/Glass (Shingles)
    • 2nd Bedroom Flooring: Hardwood
    • Master Bedroom Flooring: Hardwood
    • Heat/Fuel: Hot Water/Steam, Radiators
    • 3rd Bedroom Flooring: Carpet
    • Family Room Flooring: Carpet
    • Basement: Finished, Exterior Access, Rec/Family Area
    • 3rd Bedroom Level: Main Level
    • Family Room Level: Basement
    • Air Conditioning: 1 (Window/Wall Unit)
    • Kitchen Flooring: Parquet
    • Equipment: TV-Dish, Security System
    • Addtl Room 10 Level: Not Applicable
    • Addtl Room 6 Level: Not Applicable
    • Addtl Room 7 Level: Not Applicable
    • Addtl Room 8 Level: Not Applicable
    • Addtl Room 9 Level: Not Applicable
    • Frequency: Not Applicable
    • Attic: Dormer
    • Style Of House: Tudor
    • Status: New
    • Square Feet Source: Estimated
    • Age: 91-100 Years
    • Area Amenities: Curbs/Gutters, Street Lights, Street Paved, Sidewalks
    • Garage On-Site: Yes
    • Interior Property Features: 1st Floor Bedroom, Hardwood Floors, Bar-Dry
    • Additional Rooms: No additional rooms
    • Exterior Property Features: Patio, Storms/Screens, Deck
    • Fireplace Location: Living Room
    • Type of House 2: 2 Stories
    • Lot Dimensions: 35X125
    • Garage Type: Detached2, Detached
    • Managing Broker (Y/N): Yes
    • Laundry Level: Basement
    • Laundry Flooring: Vinyl
    • Garage Ownership: Owned
    • Basement (Y/N): Full
    • Bath Amenities: Whirlpool
    • Main Sq Ft: 550
    • Finished Basement Sq Ft: 400
    • Basement Sq Ft: 400
    • Aprox. Total Finished Sq Ft: 1326
    • Total Sq Ft: 926
    • Upper Sq Ft: 376
    • Tax Year: 2019
    • Parcel Identification Number: 20362250450000

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    3/8/2021Sold$165,000-7.8%$124/sqft
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #10974178 Report a problem
    10/3/2010Listing removed$179,000$135/sqft
    Source: The Real Estate Group, IL LLC #07506320 Report a problem
    4/22/2010Listed for sale$179,000+27.9%$135/sqft
    8/30/2002Sold$140,000$106/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2023$2,110 +2.6%$9,999
    2022$2,057 +53.4%$9,999
    2021$1,341 -7.3%$9,999 +4.2%
    2020$1,446 -0.5%$9,593 -10%
    2019$1,453 +1.8%$10,659
    2018$1,427 -0.2%$10,659 +6.4%
    2017$1,430 -5.1%$10,020
    2016$1,507 +11.2%$10,020
    2015$1,355 +14%$10,020 +11.7%
    2014$1,188 +3%$8,974
    2013$1,154 -0.7%$8,974
    2012$1,163 -13.1%$8,974 -12.7%
    2011$1,338 +5.7%$10,274
    2010$1,265 +14%$10,274
    2009$1,110 +2.8%$10,274 -27.3%
    2008$1,079 +3.2%$14,136
    2007$1,046 +0.8%$14,136
    2006$1,038 -5.1%$14,136 +44.5%
    2005$1,094 +1.9%$9,782
    2004$1,074 +4.5%$9,782
    2003$1,028 -27.3%$9,782 +24.3%
    2002$1,414 +39.7%$7,872
    2001$1,013 +23.4%$7,872
    2000$820 +0%$7,872 +25.6%
    1999$820 $6,270

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: South Chicago