Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $1,195,400

    821 Bay St APT B1, Santa Monica, CA 90405

    3beds
    1,504sqft
    Townhouse
    Built in 1981
    0.41 Acres Lot
    $1,195,400 Zestimate®
    $795/sqft
    $4,855 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,195,400

    $1.12M - $1.28M

    $4,855/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,855/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $4,855/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $8,282/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $8,282/mo

What's special

    Newly renovated, sun drenched architectural town home in a prime Santa Monica location. Designed by renowned architect Michael W. Folonis. This end unit features a gallery-esque living area filled with natural light, framed by a charming fireplace. Enjoy multiple patio areas and a top level bedroom with a private entry and rooftop deck access for gorgeous sunsets. Freshly remodeled kitchen with quartz counter tops, new cabinetry and tile back splash, and new appliances including stainless steel gas oven range, microwave and dishwasher. New bathroom vanities with quartz counter tops and re-glazed shower and tub. New hardwood flooring and carpeting. New paint throughout. In-unit laundry. Central AC and heat. Gated, side by side subterranean garage parking. Easy access to the beach and Santa Monica's great food, shopping and entertainment. Earthquake insurance include in the HOA. Photos have been digitally staged - be sure to check out the Matterport virtual tour!

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • None, Forced air
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Garbage disposal, Microwave, Range / Oven
    • Laundry: In Closet
    Features
    • Balcony
    • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    • Fireplace features: Living Room
    • Common walls with other units/homes: 1 common wall
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,504 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: Three Or More
    • Patio & porch: Covered
    • Exterior features: Other
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: City, Mountain
    Lot
    • Size: 0.41 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 4284001030

• Updated/Remodeled
    • Year built: 1981

• Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $600 monthly
    • Amenities included: Trash, Insurance, Maintenance Grounds, Water, Earthquake Insurance, Management

• PatioAndPorchFeatures: Covered
    • Appliances: Microwave, Gas Range, Disposal
    • EatingArea: In Living Room
    • CommonWalls: 1 common wall
    • InteriorFeatures: Balcony
    • LaundryFeatures: In Closet
    • PropertyCondition: Updated/Remodeled
    • ParkingFeatures: Gated
    • City: Santa Monica
    • MLSAreaMajor: C14 - Santa Monica
    • Levels: Three Or More
    • ElevationUnits: Feet
    • LivingAreaUnits: Square Feet
    • WaterSource: Public
    • LotSizeSource: Assessor
    • Flooring: Carpet, Wood
    • AttachedGarageYN: 0
    • AssociationAmenities: Trash, Insurance, Maintenance Grounds, Water, Earthquake Insurance, Management
    • Country: US
    • RoomBathroomFeatures: Shower in Tub, Quartz Counters
    • RoomKitchenFeatures: Quartz Counters
    • HighSchoolDistrict: Santa Monica-Malibu Unified
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • TaxTractNumber: 35510
    • Cooling: Central Air
    • Heating: Central
    • SpecialListingConditions: Trust
    • SeniorCommunityYN: 0
    • CommonInterest: Condominium
    • ParcelNumber: 4284001030

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    10/29/2020Sold$975,000-2.5%$648/sqft
    Source: CRISNet / SRAR #SR20143133 Report a problem
    8/10/2020Price change$1,000,000-9.1%$665/sqft
    Source: Trust Properties USA,Inc #SR20143133 Report a problem
    7/20/2020Listed for sale$1,100,000+42.9%$731/sqft
    8/4/2014Sold$770,000+2.8%$512/sqft
    Source: CLAW #14771563 Report a problem
    6/29/2014Pending sale$749,000$498/sqft
    Source: Rodeo Realty Inc. #14771563 Report a problem
    6/21/2014Listed for sale$749,000+172.4%$498/sqft
    Source: Rodeo Realty Inc. #14771563_CLAW Report a problem
    3/30/1998Sold$275,000$183/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$13,461 +6.5%$1,055,369 +2%
    2024$12,636 +1.6%$1,034,676 +2%
    2023$12,432 +1.3%$1,014,389 +2%
    2022$12,270 +2.6%$994,500 +2%
    2021$11,956 +14.9%$975,000 +15.2%
    2020$10,405 $846,177 +2%
    2019$10,405 +7.4%$829,587 +2%
    2018$9,693 $813,322 +2%
    2017$9,693 +0.5%$797,376 +2%
    2016$9,644 +3.4%$781,742 +1.5%
    2015$9,327 +101.9%$770,000 +115%
    2014$4,619 $358,192 +2.5%
    2012-- $349,585 +2%
    2011-- $342,732 +0.8%
    2010-- $340,171 -0.2%
    2009-- $340,980 +2%
    2008-- $334,295 +2%
    2007-- $327,741 +2%
    2006-- $321,316
    2005-- $321,316 +4%
    2004-- $308,840 +1.9%
    2003-- $303,180 +2%
    2002-- $297,236 +4%
    2000-- $285,696

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Sunset Park