Skip main navigation
Pending
  • Price cut: $20K (4/24)
    $629,900

    8206 Ackley St, Alexandria, VA 22309

    4beds
    1,757sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1963
    0.3 Acres Lot
    $625,300 Zestimate®
    $359/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Updated bathroomStylish finishesSpacious level yardThoughtfully updated kitchenColonial cabinetryUpgraded countertopsPrivacy and versatility
    Welcome to Ackley Street! This classic raised rambler offers the perfect blend of character and updates, featuring a bright and open main level with stylish finishes and flow ideal for both everyday living and entertaining. The thoughtfully updated kitchen serves as the heart of the home, complete with colonial cabinetry, upgraded countertops, and an inviting gathering island that opens to the main living and dining areas. You’ll find 3 comfortable bedrooms and updated bathroom upstairs, while the finished lower level provides flexible space perfect for a family room, guest suite, home office, or playroom. There is an enormous utility space for projects, laundry, or a future space all your own. Step outside to enjoy a spacious level yard with plenty of room for relaxing, entertaining, gardening, or play—offering privacy and versatility. Conveniently located near major commuter routes to Ft. Belvoir, Old Town, Arlington and the District. This move-in ready home delivers comfort, style, and space in a classic neighborhood setting.
    63 days
    |
    616
    |
    39
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Ron Leffler 703-593-4149,

    Ron Leffler Real Estate

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: VAFX2297270MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Appliances
      • Included: Oven/Range - Gas, Gas Water Heater
      • Laundry: In Basement
      Features
      • Basement: Partial
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Glass Doors, Mantel(s), Gas/Propane
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,139
      • Total interior livable area: 1,757 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,300
      • Finished area below ground: 457

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Concrete, Driveway
      • Uncovered spaces: 1
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Patio
      • Pool features: None
      • Fencing: Full
      Lot
      • Size: 0.3 Acres
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 1013 16 0180
      • Zoning: 130
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Combination, Brick
      • Foundation: Block
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1963

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Fiber Optic

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Smoke Detector(s), Carbon Monoxide Detector(s)
      • Subdivision: Woodlawn Terrace
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Alexandria

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $359/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $597,810
      • Annual tax amount: $6,911
      • Date on market: 3/20/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $625,300

        $594,000 - $657,000

        $3,658/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/27/2026Pending sale$629,900$359/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #VAFX2297270 Report a problem
        4/24/2026Price change$629,900-3.1%$359/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #VAFX2297270 Report a problem
        3/20/2026Listed for sale$649,900+111.7%$370/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #VAFX2297270 Report a problem
        12/26/2013Sold$307,000-7%$175/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        11/21/2013Pending sale$330,000$188/sqft
        Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Alexandria #FX8162501 Report a problem
        11/14/2013Price change$330,000-5.7%$188/sqft
        9/27/2013Price change$349,900-2.8%$199/sqft
        8/21/2013Listed for sale$359,900$205/sqft

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$6,446 +3%$557,620 +3.2%
        2024$6,259 +10.2%$540,300 +7.3%
        2023$5,681 +1.7%$503,430 +3.1%
        2022$5,586 $488,500 +6.9%
        2021-- $456,800 +8.8%
        2020$4,969 +5.6%$419,850 +5.6%
        2019$4,705 +4.3%$397,560 +4.3%
        2018$4,510 +8.3%$381,110 +6.3%
        2017$4,163 +0.2%$358,560
        2016$4,154 +10.5%$358,560 +6.5%
        2015$3,758 +0.2%$336,730
        2014$3,749 $336,730 +17.5%
        2013-- $286,590 +4.4%
        2012-- $274,590 +14.7%
        2011-- $239,380 -0.5%
        2010-- $240,490 -10.8%
        2009-- $269,650 -38.6%
        2008-- $439,100 -8.7%
        2007-- $480,750 +108.7%
        2003-- $230,340 +24%
        2002-- $185,760 +10%
        2001-- $168,875

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 22309

          Getting around

          20 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          38 / 100
          Some Transit
          37 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable