Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $376,800

    8175 Main St, Bear Lake, MI 49614

    3beds
    2,448sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1950
    11.79 Acres Lot
    $376,800 Zestimate®
    $154/sqft
    $2,496 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $376,800

    $324,000 - $430,000

    $2,496/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,496/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $2,496/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,334/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $2,334/mo

What's special

    Imagine being just a few blocks from downtown Bear Lake, yet feeling away from it all on your 11.79 acre piece of northern Michigan paradise! This 3 bedroom/3 bath ranch home sits atop a beautiful hillside, surrounded by majestic pines and hardwoods. You'll love the wrap-around front deck, the quaint gardening shed, and the spacious 30x48 pole building. The large master suite, with radiant floor heat in the bathroom, has its own private entrance with a small deck; while the unfinished lower level awaits your personal touch...potentially doubling your living space! Plenty of storage for your recreational toys, workshops for the tinkerer. and potential gardening spaces for your green thumb.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    Heating
    • Baseboard
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Cathedral Ceilings, Breakfast Nook, Foyer Entrance, Mud Room, Walk-In Closet(s), Solid Surface Counters, Built-In Bookcase, Pantry, Bay Window(s), Great Room, Vaulted Ceilings, Drywall, Formal Dining Room, Den/Study, Beamed Ceilings, Workshop
    • Flooring: Concrete
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,448 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Vinyl, Brick
    Lot
    • Size: 11.79 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 0258172304

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Year built: 1950

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Private Septic

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Bear Lake

    Other

    Other facts
    • APPLIANCES/EQUIPMENT: Refrigerator, Oven/Range, Dishwasher, Microwave, Washer, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Ceiling Fan, Exhaust Fan, Smoke Alarms(s), Curtain Rods, Wall Oven, Whole House Fan/Attic Fan
    • Sale/Rent: For Sale
    • WATER: Private Well
    • Section #: 4
    • CONSTRUCTION: Block, Frame, 2x6 Framing
    • Terms: Cash, Conventional, 1031 Exchange
    • ROOF: Asphalt
    • STYLE: Ranch, 1 Story
    • ROAD: Public Maintained
    • ADDITIONAL BUILDINGS: Garden/Storage Shed, Pole Building(s), Workshop, Secondary Garage(s)
    • DRIVEWAY: Private, Blacktop, Concrete
    • EXTERIOR FEATURES: Deck, Countryside View, Landscaped, RV Parking, Garden Area, Gutters, Seasonal View
    • PARCEL DESCRIPTION: Metes and Bounds
    • SEWER: Private Septic
    • ZONING/USE/RESTRICTIONS: Residential, Outbuildings Allowed
    • Originating MLS: TAAR
    • LAND FEATURES: Wooded-Hardwoods, Sloping, Wooded, Cleared, Evergreens, Rolling
    • Type of Ownership: Private Owner
    • DOCUMENTS ON FILE: Sellers Disclosure, Agency Disclosure, LBP Disclosure
    • FOUNDATION: Block
    • TV SERVICE/INTERNET AVAIL: Cable TV, Cable Internet
    • FIREPLACES AND STOVES: Fireplace(s), Wood, Heatilator Style
    • HEATING/COOLING TYPES: Baseboard, Hot Water, Radiant Floor
    • INTERIOR FEATURES: Cathedral Ceilings, Breakfast Nook, Foyer Entrance, Mud Room, Walk-In Closet(s), Solid Surface Counters, Built-In Bookcase, Pantry, Bay Window(s), Great Room, Vaulted Ceilings, Drywall, Formal Dining Room, Den/Study, Beamed Ceilings, Workshop
    • PRIMARY GARAGE: Attached, Door Opener, Paved Driveway, Concrete Floors
    • Master Bath: Private
    • EXTERIOR FINISH: Vinyl, Brick
    • Laundry Level: Main Floor
    • HEATING/COOLING SOURCES: Oil
    • Town: T 23N
    • UNIVS DESIGN/BARRIER FREE: Widened Doors, Grab Bars
    • MINERAL RIGHTS: Yes
    • Range: R 15W

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    11/9/2020Sold$270,000+8.4%$110/sqft
    Source: NGLRMLS #1880330 Report a problem
    9/25/2020Listed for sale$249,000$102/sqft
    Source: Crystal Mountain Realty #1880330 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,351 +189.8%$48,400 +44%
    2024$466 $33,600 +36%
    2023-- $24,700 +46.2%
    2022-- $16,900 +5.6%
    2021-- $16,000 -4.8%
    2020-- $16,800
    2019-- $16,800 +8.4%
    2018-- $15,500 +14.8%
    2017-- $13,500
    2016-- $13,500
    2015-- $13,500
    2014-- $13,500
    2013-- $13,500
    2012-- $13,500
    2011-- $13,500 -10%
    2010-- $15,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 49614