Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $84,800

    8141 S Chappel Ave, Chicago, IL 60617

    3beds
    1baths
    600sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1914
    3,150 Square Feet Lot
    $84,800 Zestimate®
    $141/sqft
    $1,470 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $84,800

    $59,000 - $117,000

    $1,470/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,470/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $1,470/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $499/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $499/mo

What's special

    This 600 square foot single family home has 3 bedrooms and 1.5 bathrooms. This home is located at 8141 S Chappel Ave, Chicago, IL 60617.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 1.5
    Heating
    • Gas
    Cooling
    • None
    Features
    • Flooring: Tile, Hardwood
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 600 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Off-street
    Features
    • Exterior features: Other
    Lot
    • Size: 3,150 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 2036217014

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Roof: Shake / Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 1914

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Chicago

    Other

    Other facts
    • Heating: Gas
    • MLS Listing ID: 10510373
    • MLS Name: MRED

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    10/5/2019Listing removed$1,150$2/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Flossmoor #10510373 Report a problem
    9/7/2019Listed for rent$1,150$2/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential #10510373 Report a problem
    12/2/2015Listing removed$53,000$88/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    11/17/2015Price change$53,000-11.7%$88/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    11/12/2015Pending sale$60,000$100/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    11/12/2015Listed for sale$60,000-7.7%$100/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    1/26/2001Sold$65,000$108/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2023$1,371 +2.6%$6,499
    2022$1,337 +2.3%$6,499
    2021$1,307 -30.3%$6,499 -22.8%
    2020$1,875 -0.2%$8,415 -10%
    2019$1,879 +1.7%$9,351
    2018$1,847 +11%$9,351 +21%
    2017$1,664 +7.5%$7,728
    2016$1,548 +9.3%$7,728
    2015$1,416 +2.2%$7,728 +3.5%
    2014$1,385 +2%$7,466
    2013$1,358 +1.4%$7,466
    2012$1,340 -8.4%$7,466 -17.3%
    2011$1,463 -0.4%$9,031
    2010$1,470 +4.4%$9,031
    2009$1,408 -20.6%$9,031 -26.9%
    2008$1,773 +1%$12,360
    2007$1,755 -1.1%$12,360
    2006$1,774 +37.1%$12,360 +56%
    2005$1,294 +1%$7,922
    2004$1,281 +2.2%$7,922
    2003$1,254 +17.3%$7,922 +33.1%
    2002$1,069 +3.7%$5,951
    2001$1,031 +88.8%$5,951
    2000$546 $5,951 +22.9%
    1999$546 $4,841

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: South Chicago