Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $269,000

    8123 S Chappel Ave, Chicago, IL 60617

    4beds
    2,400sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1897
    4,408 Square Feet Lot
    $269,000 Zestimate®
    $112/sqft
    $2,672 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $269,000

    $237,000 - $299,000

    $2,672/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,672/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $2,672/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,860/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $1,860/mo

What's special

    This isn't just a house - it's a Work of Art. Be the talk of the town in this modern-contemporary rehab in South Shore! Gutted to the bones with reams of extras added. Upscale, open-floor plan design with Bluetooth speakers embedded in its impressive 10-foot ceilings for surround sound on entire main level. Spacious upstairs bedrooms with unique architectural details & HUGE walk-in closets. Additional 1st-floor bedroom provides nice option as guest room/office. Bathrooms look right out of a magazine! Modern fireplace forms as focal point in living room. Kitchen opulently finished w/ built-in SS appliances, soft-close cabinets, crystal quartz countertops, and breakfast nook with a nice window view. Finished walk-out basement, carpeted for cozy media space/study. Gated back/side yards w/ new 2-car garage. Ideal location, steps from Mann Elementary School, walking distance to Dinah Washington Park, & a 10-min drive from proposed Pres. Obama Library. You're really going to love this one!

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Forced air, Gas
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator
    Features
    • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,400 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Garage - Detached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Other
    Lot
    • Size: 4,408 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 2036217038

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Roof: Shake / Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 1897

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Sewer-Public

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Chicago

    Other

    Other facts
    • Addtl Room 3 Level: Not Applicable
    • Addtl Room 4 Level: Not Applicable
    • Addtl Room 5 Level: Not Applicable
    • Appliances: All Stainless Steel Kitchen Appliances, Oven/Built-in, Cooktop
    • 2nd Bedroom Level: 2nd Level
    • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
    • Sewer: Sewer-Public
    • Listing Type: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Master Bedroom Level: 2nd Level
    • Parking Type: Garage
    • Sale Terms: FHA, VA, Conventional
    • Addtl Room 1 Level: Main Level
    • Water: Lake Michigan
    • Kitchen Type: Eating Area-Breakfast Bar
    • Kitchen Level: Main Level
    • Living Room Level: Main Level
    • Other Information: School Bus Service, Commuter Bus, Interstate Access
    • Age: Unknown
    • Exterior Building Type: Frame
    • 3rd Bedroom Level: Main Level
    • Addtl Room 1 Name: Breakfast Rm
    • Family Room Level: Basement
    • Addtl Room 2 Level: Basement
    • Addtl Room 2 Name: Study
    • Addtl Room 10 Level: Not Applicable
    • Addtl Room 6 Level: Not Applicable
    • Addtl Room 7 Level: Not Applicable
    • Addtl Room 8 Level: Not Applicable
    • Addtl Room 9 Level: Not Applicable
    • Frequency: Not Applicable
    • Status: Contingent
    • 4th Bedroom Level: Walkout Basement
    • Square Feet Source: Estimated
    • Area Amenities: Street Lights, Sidewalks, Park/Playground
    • Garage On-Site: Yes
    • Interior Property Features: 1st Floor Bedroom, 1st Floor Full Bath
    • Recent Rehab (Y/N): Yes
    • Additional Rooms: Breakfast Room
    • Type of House 2: 2 Stories
    • Lot Dimensions: 40X125
    • Garage Ownership: Owned
    • Additional Rooms: Study

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    6/1/2018Sold$220,000-3.9%$92/sqft
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #09862865 Report a problem
    3/23/2018Pending sale$228,900$95/sqft
    Source: Baird & Warner #09862865 Report a problem
    3/9/2018Price change$228,900-2.6%$95/sqft
    Source: Baird & Warner #09862865 Report a problem
    2/21/2018Listed for sale$234,900+636.4%$98/sqft
    Source: Baird & Warner #09862865 Report a problem
    3/3/2017Sold$31,900$13/sqft
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #09503865 Report a problem
    3/1/2017Pending sale$31,900$13/sqft
    Source: Royal Crest Realty Inc. #09503865 Report a problem
    2/15/2017Listed for sale$31,900$13/sqft
    Source: Royal Crest Realty Inc. #09503865 Report a problem
    12/14/2016Listing removed--
    Source: Auction.com Report a problem
    11/15/2016Listed for sale--
    Source: Auction.com Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2023$1,832 +3.8%$11,999
    2022$1,764 +1.2%$11,999
    2021$1,743 -10.9%$11,999 +1%
    2020$1,956 -26.3%$11,883 -10%
    2019$2,653 +1.7%$13,204
    2018$2,608 +14.4%$13,204 -5.5%
    2017$2,281 -0.7%$13,971
    2016$2,298 +10.5%$13,971
    2015$2,079 +1.9%$13,971 +3%
    2014$2,041 +2.6%$13,569
    2013$1,990 +19.3%$13,569
    2012$1,667 -4.8%$13,569 +0.5%
    2011$1,752 +12.6%$13,502
    2010$1,555 +14.5%$13,502
    2009$1,358 -3.8%$13,502 -20.3%
    2008$1,411 +3.2%$16,950
    2007$1,367 +0.8%$16,950
    2006$1,357 -5.1%$16,950 +59.6%
    2005$1,430 +20%$10,618
    2004$1,192 +4.5%$10,618
    2003$1,141 -5.4%$10,618 +24.3%
    2002$1,207 +7%$8,539
    2001$1,128 +24.2%$8,539
    2000$908 +0.7%$8,539 +26.9%
    1999$902 $6,728

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: South Chicago