Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $297,600

    811 Arizona Ave, Ames, IA 50014

    4beds
    2baths
    1,008sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1968
    10,367 Square Feet Lot
    $297,600 Zestimate®
    $295/sqft
    $1,749 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $297,600

    $283,000 - $312,000

    $1,749/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,749/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $1,749/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,904/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $1,904/mo

What's special

    This home is currently listed as a 'delayed showing'. Under no circumstances will any showings be allowed until Saturday, April 30th @ 9am. The Sellers will not review or accept any proposed purchase agreements/offers until Sunday, May 1st at 7pm. You will love this 4 bd/2 bath ranch home in West Ames. Beautifully updated kitchen and bathrooms with huge fenced and landscaped backyard, large deck and patio for entertaining with bonus gas hook up for grilling or fire pit! Numerous mature trees and storage shed for the extras. Near elementary school, grocery store, bus stops, restaurants, etc... Come check it out!!!

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 2
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,008 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Wood
    Lot
    • Size: 10,367 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 0905105140

Condition
    • Year built: 1968

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Ames

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    6/24/2022Sold$260,000+2%$258/sqft
    Source: CIBR #59916 Report a problem
    5/2/2022Pending sale$255,000$253/sqft
    Source: CIBR #59916 Report a problem
    4/25/2022Listed for sale$255,000+21.4%$253/sqft
    Source: CIBR #59916 Report a problem
    3/24/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    5/12/2020Sold$210,000$208/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/9/2020Pending sale$210,000$208/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    4/9/2020Listed for sale$210,000+23.5%$208/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    12/9/2016Sold$170,000-1.4%$169/sqft
    Source: CIBR #45846 Report a problem
    10/19/2016Price change$172,500-4.1%$171/sqft
    Source: Friedrich Iowa Realty #45846 Report a problem
    10/7/2016Listed for sale$179,900$178/sqft
    Source: Friedrich Iowa Realty #45846 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$3,834 +2.1%$295,800 +11.9%
    2024$3,754 +16.9%$264,300
    2023$3,212 +6.2%$264,300 +38.4%
    2022$3,024 +6.7%$190,900
    2021$2,834 +1.4%$190,900 +18.5%
    2020$2,794 -3.3%$161,100
    2019$2,890 +7.9%$161,100
    2018$2,678 +6%$161,100
    2017$2,526 +2.4%$161,100 +8.3%
    2016$2,466 $148,700
    2015$2,466 +14.4%$148,700 +9%
    2014$2,156 $136,400 +3.5%
    2013-- $131,800
    2012-- $131,800
    2011$1,968 +2.7%--
    2010$1,916 +6.9%--
    2009$1,792 +3.2%--
    2008$1,736 -3.9%--
    2007$1,806 -2.2%--
    2006$1,846 +3.1%--
    2005$1,790 --
    2004$1,790 +7.7%$120,700
    2003$1,662 -9.6%--
    2002$1,838 +5.1%$59,572 +3%
    2001$1,749 $57,840

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 50014