Skip main navigation
Under contract
  • $619,900

    80-R Day Street, Granby, CT 06035

    3beds
    2,076sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1983
    17.78 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $299/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Wow! Views, privacy, & an incredible setting on scenic Day Street. This fabulous Contemporary is set on 17.78 breathtaking acres, offering a rare combination of open, lush lawn, classic New England stone walls, & beautiful outdoor living spaces including patios, a deck, & a firepit-perfect for relaxing or entertaining. A charming covered front porch welcomes you into the foyer & into the heart of the home. The updated eat-in kitchen features granite countertops, abundant cabinetry, built-ins, & a sunny breakfast nook. It flows into the sunken great room with a fireplace& gas log, creating a warm & inviting gathering space. A formal dining room, a light-filled sunroom with vaulted ceiling & propane stove, & a dedicated office area with built-in desk provide flexibility for today's lifestyle. Upstairs, you'll find three bedrooms, including a spacious primary suite with full bath, double sinks, & granite finishes, along with an additional full bath. The partially finished lower level offers great additional living space, plus a workshop & plenty of storage. Additional features include a 2-car attached garage, 200 amp electrical service, & an attic fan. The expansive acreage makes this property ideal for a potential horse property or anyone seeking space, privacy, & a connection to nature. Located in the charming town of Granby, known for its scenic beauty and small-town charm, you'll enjoy access to local favorites like Holcomb Farm with its CSA, trails, & community events as well as nearby orchards, farm-to-table dining, and local wineries. Outdoor enthusiasts will love the proximity to hiking trails, open space, and the Farmington Valley Rails-to-Trails. Conveniently located just minutes to West Hartford, Hartford, Springfield, and Bradley International Airport, this location offers the perfect balance of peaceful country living with easy access to everything. A truly special property-come experience all that it has to offer.
    22 days
    |
    5,492
    |
    495
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Nancy B. Reardon (860)836-7506,

    Berkshire Hathaway NE Prop. 860-653-4507

    Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 24163958MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Full Bath, Walk-In Closet(s), Wall/Wall Carpet
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 209 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11 x 19
      Bedroom
      • Features: Wall/Wall Carpet
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 143 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11 x 13
      Bedroom
      • Features: Wall/Wall Carpet
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 121 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11 x 11
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Granite Counters, Double-Sink, Stall Shower, Tile Floor
      • Level: Upper
      Bathroom
      • Features: Tile Floor
      • Level: Main
      Dining room
      • Features: Sliders, Tile Floor
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 132 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11 x 12
      Kitchen
      • Features: Granite Counters, Sliders
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 207 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 9 x 23
      Living room
      • Features: Fireplace, Sliders, Tile Floor
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 220 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11 x 20
      Office
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 132 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11 x 12
      Other
      • Features: Breakfast Nook
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 77 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 7 x 11
      Rec play room
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 252 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 14 x 18
      Sun room
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Sliders, Tile Floor
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 121 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11 x 11
      Heating
      • Baseboard, Electric
      Cooling
      • None
      Appliances
      • Included: Oven/Range, Microwave, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer, Electric Water Heater
      • Laundry: Main Level, Mud Room
      Features
      • Basement: Full,Partially Finished
      • Attic: Access Via Hatch
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,076
      • Total interior livable area: 2,076 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,076
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached, Garage Door Opener
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Patio
      • Exterior features: Stone Wall
      • Has private pool: Yes
      • Pool features: Above Ground
      Lot
      • Size: 17.78 Acres
      • Features: Few Trees, Landscaped
      Details
      • Additional structures: Barn(s)
      • Parcel number: 1936420
      • Zoning: R50
      • Horses can be raised: Yes

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Contemporary
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Clapboard
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1983

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Near Public Transport, Golf, Health Club, Library, Park, Public Rec Facilities, Shopping/Mall, Stables/Riding
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Granby

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $299/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $268,410
      • Annual tax amount: $9,182
      • Date on market: 4/28/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/7/2026Pending sale$619,900$299/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #24163958 Report a problem
        5/1/2026Listed for sale$619,900$299/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #24163958 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$9,182 +3.3%$268,410
        2024$8,892 +3.9%$268,410
        2023$8,560 +2.5%$268,410 +28.5%
        2022$8,349 +0.9%$208,830
        2021$8,272 $208,830
        2020$8,272 $208,830
        2019$8,272 +2.4%$208,830
        2018$8,080 +4.7%$208,830 +2.7%
        2017$7,716 +2.7%$203,370
        2016$7,512 +2%$203,370
        2015$7,366 +2%$203,370
        2014$7,224 +2%$203,370
        2013$7,083 -4.5%$203,370 -15.8%
        2012$7,413 +2%$241,560
        2011$7,271 +2.2%$241,560
        2010$7,116 +0.4%$241,560
        2009$7,090 $241,560
        2008$7,090 +7.9%$241,560 +32.3%
        2007$6,568 $182,610

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 06035

          Getting around

          1 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          7 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable