Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $340,700

    809 Highland Ave, Red Oak, IA 51566

    6beds
    2,000sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1957
    0.29 Acres Lot
    $340,700 Zestimate®
    $170/sqft
    $1,574 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $340,700

    $320,000 - $365,000

    $1,574/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,574/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $1,574/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,330/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $2,330/mo

What's special

    809 Highland Ave, Red Oak Iowa is an exceptional home with lots of personality and space, plus great neighbors. The modern kitchen has a freestanding island with a gas cook top, light maple cabinets, tiled floors and black granite counter tops. The formal dining room has warm and inviting natural light and room for grand parties. There is also a formal living room with a gas fireplace, bedroom, full bath, large family room with an informal dining area and wood fireplace. The master suite is stunning with vaulted ceilings, gas fireplace, skylights, his and her closets, beautiful hardwood floors, and master bath that you must see to appreciate. Up stairs there are 2 bedrooms and a ½ bath, all hard wood floors and lots of closet space. The lower level has another large family room, 2 good sized bedrooms, laundry room, ¾ bath, and storage. Out side, you have a 3 season porch, a tandem garage with room for 4 vehicles and a storage shed. This is a great house for entertaining.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 6
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Forced air, Gas
    Features
    • Flooring: Tile, Carpet, Hardwood, Linoleum / Vinyl
    • Windows: Screens, Double Pane Windows, Insulated Windows, Skylight(s)
    • Basement: Finished
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,000 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 4
    • Parking features: Garage - Detached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Stucco
    Lot
    • Size: 0.29 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 600628276024000

Condition
    • Year built: 1957

• Air Conditioning: Central
    • Basement: Poured Concrete, Full, Sump Pump, Concrete Block, Finished (Livable), Egress Windows
    • Room Types: Bedroom 1, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Dining Room, Extra Room 1, Extra Room 2, Extra Room 3, Extra Room 4, Extra Room 5, Extra Room 6, Family Room, Kitchen, Living Room
    • Fireplace YN: 1
    • Auction YN: 0
    • Yearly/Seasonal: Yearly
    • Appliances: Microwave, Exhaust Fan/Hood, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Disposal, Water Softener-Owned, Wall Oven, Cooktop, Tankless Water Heater, Gas Water Heater
    • Heating: Forced Air
    • Bedroom 1: (1st) Bedroom
    • Bedroom 2: (2nd) Bedroom
    • Bedroom 3: (3rd) Bedroom
    • Bedroom 4: (4th) Bedroom
    • Bedroom 1 Level: Main
    • Amenities Unit: Ceiling Fan(s), Patio, Kitchen Center Island, Porch, Hot Tub, Skylight, French Doors, Hardwood Floors, Walk-In Closet, Main Floor Master Bedroom, Tiled Floors, Master BR Walk-In Closet, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
    • Fuel: Natural Gas, Electric
    • Parking Characteristics: Detached Garage, Heated Garage, Insulated Garage, Tandem Garage, Driveway - Concrete
    • Sewer: City Sewer/Connected
    • Bedroom 2 Level: Main
    • Fireplace Chars: Gas Burning, Wood Burning, Living Room, Family Room, Brick, Master Bedroom
    • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
    • Exterior: Stucco
    • Electric: Circuit Breakers
    • Home Warranty?: 0
    • Bedroom 4 Level: Lower
    • Bedroom 3 Level: Lower
    • Interior Trim: Maple
    • Dining Room Description: Informal Dining Room, Separate/Formal Dining Rm
    • Construction Status: 0
    • Construction Status Desc: Previously Owned
    • Stories: 1.5 Stories
    • Bath Description: Main Floor Full Bath, Full Master, 3/4 Basement, Upper Level 1/2 Bath, Private Master, Jetted Tub
    • Sellers Terms: Cash
    • Association: WCIR
    • Below Grd Total SqFt: 1640
    • Window Features: Screens, Double Pane Windows, Insulated Windows, Skylight(s)
    • Out Buildings: Hot Tub, Screenhouse

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    12/17/2023Listing removed--
    Source: NoCoast MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #6010886 Report a problem
    12/16/2021Sold$292,000-1%$146/sqft
    11/16/2021Pending sale$294,900$147/sqft
    10/11/2021Listed for sale$294,900-7.6%$147/sqft
    1/14/2021Listing removed--
    Source: NoCoast MLS as distributed by MLS GRID Report a problem
    6/21/2020Listed for sale$319,000$160/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$7,742 +4.3%$393,000 +12.7%
    2024$7,420 +11.8%$348,580
    2023$6,634 +28.4%$348,580 +35%
    2022$5,168 +9%$258,190 +26.6%
    2021$4,742 +2%$203,910 +9.3%
    2020$4,648 +9.9%$186,540
    2019$4,230 +6.9%$186,540 +10.3%
    2018$3,956 -2.6%$169,160
    2017$4,062 +5.8%$169,160
    2015$3,840 $169,160 +18.9%
    2014$3,840 $142,310
    2012-- $142,310
    2011-- $142,310 -4.8%
    2010-- $149,510
    2007$2,656 --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 51566