Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $244,300

    8027 S Chappel Ave, Chicago, IL 60617

    4beds
    1,511sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1928
    4,181 Square Feet Lot
    $244,300 Zestimate®
    $162/sqft
    $2,465 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $244,300

    $222,000 - $266,000

    $2,465/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,465/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $2,465/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,794/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $1,794/mo

What's special

    This 1511 square foot single family home has 4 bedrooms and 2.0 bathrooms. This home is located at 8027 S Chappel Ave, Chicago, IL 60617.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Forced air, Gas
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dryer, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Flooring: Tile, Hardwood, Laminate
    • Basement: Finished, Exterior Access
    • Attic: Full, Unfinished
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,511 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage - Detached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Brick
    Lot
    • Size: 4,181 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 2036209007

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Foundation: Slab
    • Roof: Shake / Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 1928

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Sewer-Public

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Chicago

    Other

    Other facts
    • Addtl Room 2 Level: Not Applicable
    • Addtl Room 3 Level: Not Applicable
    • Addtl Room 4 Level: Not Applicable
    • Addtl Room 5 Level: Not Applicable
    • Air Conditioning: Central Air
    • Appliances: Oven/Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, All Stainless Steel Kitchen Appliances
    • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
    • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner, Senior
    • Addtl Room 1 Flooring: Wood Laminate
    • Addtl Room 1 Level: Main Level
    • 2nd Bedroom Level: Main Level
    • Dining Room Level: Main Level
    • Kitchen Type: Eating Area-Breakfast Bar
    • Kitchen Level: Main Level
    • Living Room Level: Main Level
    • Master Bedroom Level: Main Level
    • Exposure: W (West)
    • Kitchen Flooring: Ceramic Tile
    • Living Room Flooring: Hardwood
    • 2nd Bedroom Flooring: Hardwood
    • 3rd Bedroom Flooring: Hardwood
    • Dining Room Flooring: Hardwood
    • Master Bedroom Flooring: Hardwood
    • Fireplace Type/Details: Wood Burning
    • Basement Bathrooms (Y/N): Yes
    • Other Information: Commuter Bus
    • Basement: Finished, Exterior Access
    • 3rd Bedroom Level: Main Level
    • 4th Bedroom Level: Basement
    • Addtl Room 1 Name: Exercise Rm
    • 4th Bedroom Flooring: Wood Laminate
    • Addtl Room 10 Level: Not Applicable
    • Addtl Room 6 Level: Not Applicable
    • Addtl Room 7 Level: Not Applicable
    • Addtl Room 8 Level: Not Applicable
    • Addtl Room 9 Level: Not Applicable
    • Frequency: Not Applicable
    • Status: Contingent
    • Attic: Full, Unfinished
    • Style Of House: Bungalow
    • Square Feet Source: Estimated
    • Dining Room Window Treatments (Y/N): All
    • Kitchen Window Treatments (Y/N): All
    • Addtl Room 1 Window Treatments (Y/N): All
    • Bath Amenities: Soaking Tub
    • Age: 91-100 Years
    • Area Amenities: Street Lights, Street Paved, Sidewalks
    • Garage On-Site: Yes
    • Interior Property Features: 1st Floor Bedroom, Hardwood Floors, 1st Floor Full Bath
    • Recent Rehab (Y/N): Yes
    • Exterior Property Features: Porch, Storms/Screens
    • Fireplace Location: Living Room
    • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes
    • Type of House 2: 1.5 Story
    • Lot Dimensions: 25X125
    • Garage Type: Detached2, Detached
    • Additional Media Type 1: Virtual Tour
    • Laundry Level: Basement
    • Garage Ownership: Owned
    • Basement (Y/N): Full, Walkout
    • Additional Rooms: Exercise Room
    • Aprox. Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
    • Total Sq Ft: 0
    • Parcel Identification Number: 20362090070000
    • Tax Year: 2018
    • Additional Sales Information: List Broker Must Accompany

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    7/24/2020Sold$180,000$119/sqft
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #10709082 Report a problem
    5/21/2020Pending sale$180,000$119/sqft
    Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Chicago #10709082 Report a problem
    5/8/2020Price change$180,000+0.6%$119/sqft
    4/2/2020Listed for sale$179,000$118/sqft
    Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Chicago #10600748 Report a problem
    3/20/2020Pending sale$179,000$118/sqft
    3/4/2020Price change$179,000-3.2%$118/sqft
    2/19/2020Price change$184,900-2.6%$122/sqft
    1/29/2020Price change$189,900-2.6%$126/sqft
    1/15/2020Price change$194,999-2.5%$129/sqft
    1/3/2020Price change$200,000-2.4%$132/sqft
    11/11/2019Price change$205,000+2.6%$136/sqft
    Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices KoenigRubloff Realty Group #10571384 Report a problem
    10/16/2019Price change$199,900-2.5%$132/sqft
    Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices KoenigRubloff Realty Group #10430638 Report a problem
    9/26/2019Price change$205,000-2.4%$136/sqft
    8/6/2019Price change$210,000-2.3%$139/sqft
    6/27/2019Price change$215,000-1.1%$142/sqft
    6/15/2019Price change$217,500-2.9%$144/sqft
    5/25/2019Price change$224,000-0.4%$148/sqft
    5/2/2019Listed for sale$224,900+114.2%$149/sqft
    Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices KoenigRubloff #10364938 Report a problem
    5/21/2018Sold$105,000-12.5%$69/sqft
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #09911527 Report a problem
    4/19/2018Pending sale$120,000$79/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Edgebrook #09911527 Report a problem
    4/10/2018Price change$120,000+9.1%$79/sqft
    1/29/2018Listed for sale$110,000-4.3%$73/sqft
    Source: Brown Realty Inc. #09843599 Report a problem
    12/21/2017Listing removed$115,000$76/sqft
    Source: EXIT STRATEGY REALTY #09665405 Report a problem
    11/4/2017Price change$115,000-4.2%$76/sqft
    Source: Exit Strategy Realty #09665405 Report a problem
    9/16/2017Pending sale$120,000$79/sqft
    Source: Exit Strategy Realty #09665405 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2023$3,228 +2.6%$15,300
    2022$3,147 +2.3%$15,300
    2021$3,077 +9.9%$15,300 +21.7%
    2020$2,800 -0.2%$12,567 -10%
    2019$2,806 +1.7%$13,964
    2018$2,758 +779.4%$13,964 -15.3%
    2017$314 -57.4%$16,478
    2016$737 +4%$16,478
    2015$708 +0.9%$16,478 +15.9%
    2014$702 -0.4%$14,223
    2013$705 +6.8%$14,223
    2012$660 -1.8%$14,223 -10.3%
    2011$672 +10.6%$15,852
    2010$607 -55.4%$15,852
    2009$1,361 +120.6%$15,852 -10.1%
    2008$617 -10.5%$17,627
    2007$690 -5.8%$17,627
    2006$733 -14.4%$17,627 +22.1%
    2005$856 -32.6%$14,439
    2004$1,270 -9%$14,439
    2003$1,396 +7.9%$14,439 +43.9%
    2002$1,294 +8.5%$10,037
    2001$1,193 +21%$10,037
    2000$986 $10,037 +21.8%
    1999$986 $8,242

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: South Chicago