Beautifully updated and move-in ready, this Desert River Estates home showcases refreshed living spaces and thoughtful improvements that create a warm and inviting atmosphere. The upgraded kitchen serves as the heart of the home, featuring a stunning Taj Mahal quartzite island, painted cabinetry with updated hardware, and plenty of space for cooking, gathering, and entertaining. The open floor plan flows seamlessly into the main living areas, perfect for both everyday living and hosting family and friends. The home also features interior and exterior audio, enhancing the living and entertaining experience. This spacious home offers 4 bedrooms plus an office/den and 3.5 bathrooms. The large primary suite includes a beautifully appointed bathroom and his-and-hers walk-in closets, combining comfort and functionality. Step outside to a beautifully designed backyard ideal for entertaining, featuring extensive pavers throughout the front and backyard, gas fire pits in both outdoor spaces, and a built-in BBQ station with a stainless grill. Additional highlights include RV parking, an extended driveway, and a 3-car garage with new doors and motors, providing ample space for vehicles, toys, and storage. Recent upgrades include tile and flooring upgrades throughout the home, new baseboards and door trim, fresh interior and exterior paint, remodeled bathrooms, a Taj Mahal quartzite kitchen island, painted cabinetry with updated hardware, new garage doors and motors, and newly landscaped front and backyard. Located in the desirable Desert River Estates, this home is close to shopping, dining, and local amenities, and is within walking distance to the world-famous Coachella Festival grounds. This exceptional property offers luxury, comfort, and the ultimate desert lifestyle.
For sale
Listing Provided by: NextHome Select
Price cut: $24K (5/9)
$1,375,000
80262 Amazon Ave, Indio, CA 92201
4beds
3,150sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2005
0.54 Acres Lot
$1,333,900 Zestimate®
$437/sqft
$268/mo HOA
What's special
Rv parkingExtended drivewayOpen floor planRemodeled bathroomsInterior and exterior audioUpgraded kitchenHis-and-hers walk-in closets
- 62 days |
- 683 |
- 31 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Kimberly Garcia DRE #02077171 760-905-4545,
NextHome Select
Source: CRMLS,MLS#: 219144706DA
Originating MLS: California Desert AOR & Palm Springs AOR
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Bedroom, Den, Entry/Foyer, Great Room, Primary Bedroom, Other, Retreat, Dining Room
Primary bedroom
- Features: Primary Suite
Bedroom
- Features: Bedroom on Main Level
Bathroom
- Features: Bathtub, Remodeled, Separate Shower, Vanity
Kitchen
- Features: Kitchen Island, Laminate Counters, Quartz Counters, Remodeled, Updated Kitchen
Other
- Features: Walk-In Closet(s)
Heating
- Central, Forced Air, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Gas Cooktop, Gas Oven, Microwave, Refrigerator
- Laundry: Laundry Room
Features
- Breakfast Bar, Separate/Formal Dining Room, High Ceilings, Open Floorplan, Recessed Lighting, Bedroom on Main Level, Primary Suite, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Tile
- Doors: Double Door Entry, Sliding Doors
- Windows: Shutters
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Electric, Great Room
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 3,150 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 9
- Parking features: Covered, Direct Access, Driveway, Garage, Garage Door Opener
- Attached garage spaces: 3
- Uncovered spaces: 6
Features
- Patio & porch: Covered
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: In Ground, Private, Salt Water
- Spa features: Heated, In Ground, Private
- Fencing: Block
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain(s), Peek-A-Boo
Lot
- Size: 0.54 Acres
- Features: Front Yard, Landscaped, Sprinkler System, Yard
Details
- Parcel number: 602490004
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
- Attached to another structure: Yes
Materials
- Stucco
- Roof: Concrete,Tile
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2005
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Gated
- Security: Gated Community
- Subdivision: Desert River Estates
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Amenities included: Controlled Access, Security
- HOA fee: $268 monthly
Location
- Region: Indio
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $437/sqft
- Date on market: 3/12/2026
- Listing terms: Cash to New Loan,Conventional,Submit
- Exclusions: Does not include washer, dryer, or refrigerator.
Estimated market value
$1,333,900
$1.27M - $1.40M
$4,543/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/9/2026 | Price change | $1,375,000-1.7%$437/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/27/2026 | Price change | $1,399,000-1.8%$444/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/13/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,425,000-1.7%$452/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/1/2025 | Listing removed | $1,450,000$460/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/9/2025 | Price change | $1,450,000-4.9%$460/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/18/2025 | Price change | $1,525,000-4.6%$484/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/1/2025 | Price change | $1,599,000-1.6%$508/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/18/2025 | Listed for sale | $1,625,000+240.7%$516/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/10/2011 | Sold | $476,900$151/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
Tax history is unavailable.
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$8,409/mo
Principal & interest
$6800
Property taxes
$1341
HOA Fees
$268
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 92201