Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $227,600

    802 N Minnesota St, Algona, IA 50511

    2beds
    2baths
    1,248sqft
    Condo
    Built in 2000
    -- sqft lot
    $227,600 Zestimate®
    $182/sqft
    $1,349 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $227,600

    $212,000 - $246,000

    $1,349/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,349/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $1,349/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,581/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $1,581/mo

What's special

    Very nice condo that is centrally located right in the middle of downtown and the grocery stores. All main level living is offered that includes the kitchen with appliances and R/O system, dining room with sliders that leads to a beautiful 3 season room, living room, master bedroom with master bath, an additional bedroom, a full bath and the laundry. This condo has a single attached garage and great curb appeal. The basement is unfinished but has 2 egress windows so it is ready to be finished.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Forced air, Gas
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Range / Oven, Refrigerator
    Features
    • Flooring: Tile
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,248 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Exterior features: Brick, Cement / Concrete
    Lot
    • Size: 0.36 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 2202286002

Condition
    • Year built: 2000

• Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $70 monthly

    Other

    Other facts
    • Property Type: A
    • Road Frontage: City, Curbs & Gutters, Paved, Sidewalks
    • Bath Description: Main Floor Full Bath, Private Master, Main Floor 3/4 Bath
    • Water: City
    • Sewer: City
    • Construction Type: Frame/Wood
    • Fuel: Natural Gas
    • Terms: Cash, Conventional
    • Special Search: Main Floor Bedrooms, Main Floor Laundry
    • Electric Service: Breakers
    • Levels: One
    • Style: Ranch
    • Assessments: Unknown
    • Exterior: Steel
    • Dining: Combine with Kitchen
    • Amenities - Interior: Ceiling Fan(s), Washer/Dryer Hkups, Garage Door Opener
    • Association Fee Incl: Snow Removal, Lawn Care
    • Lot/Land Description: Tree Coverage-Medium, Landscaped, Level
    • Mechanicals: Water Softener - Own, Water Osmosis System
    • Soldiers Credit: Algona
    • Property Attached: Yes

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    7/7/2020Sold$177,500-6.5%$142/sqft
    Source: EXIT Realty solds #6690006581351542186 Report a problem
    9/8/2019Listing removed$189,900$152/sqft
    Source: Farm & Home Services #19-445 Report a problem
    4/12/2019Listed for sale$189,900$152/sqft
    Source: Farm & Home Services #19-445 Report a problem
    3/8/2019Listing removed$189,900$152/sqft
    Source: Farm & Home Services #18-1498 Report a problem
    9/12/2018Listed for sale$189,900$152/sqft
    Source: Farm & Home Services #18-1498 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$2,982 +3%$210,825 +13.2%
    2024$2,894 -14.9%$186,290
    2023$3,400 +11.3%$186,290 -3.3%
    2022$3,054 +12.7%$192,737 +11%
    2021$2,710 +3.2%$173,586 +12.9%
    2020$2,626 +2.1%$153,747
    2019$2,572 $153,747 -2%
    2018$2,572 $156,932 +9.7%
    2017$2,572 +12.8%$143,025
    2016$2,280 -1.7%$143,025 +1%
    2015$2,320 +5.4%$141,673
    2014$2,202 +6.6%$141,673
    2013$2,066 -1%--
    2012$2,086 -6.4%--
    2011$2,228 +2.2%--
    2010$2,180 +14.5%--
    2009$1,904 +3.8%--
    2008$1,834 +9.2%--
    2007$1,680 -3.1%--
    2005$1,734 --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 50511