801 Water St, Hobart, IN 46342
Home value
$246,800
$217,000 - $274,000
$1,574/mo
Loading...
Owner options
List your home for rent
$1,574/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Learn more$1,574/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Refinance and save
$1,046/mo
Est. payment
See today's rates$1,046/mo
Lisa Skratsky,
Listing Leaders Northwest 219-961-5478
Courtney Frank, RB25000203
@properties/Christie's Intl RE
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Area: 209
- Dimensions: 19.0 x 11.0
Bedroom 2
- Area: 135
- Dimensions: 15.0 x 9.0
Dining room
- Area: 169
- Dimensions: 13.0 x 13.0
Kitchen
- Area: 72
- Dimensions: 9.0 x 8.0
Living room
- Area: 204
- Dimensions: 17.0 x 12.0
Other
- Description: Enclosed porch
- Area: 65
- Dimensions: 13.0 x 5.0
Other
- Description: Enclosed porch
- Area: 77
- Dimensions: 11.0 x 7.0
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,120
- Total interior livable area: 1,120 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,120
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Asphalt, Concrete, Driveway, Detached
- Garage spaces: 2
Lot
- Size: 0.41 Acres
- Features: Corner Lot, Landscaped
Details
- Parcel number: 450932363001000018
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1924
Other facts
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 7/3/2025 | Sold | $160,000$143/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/14/2025 | Pending sale | $160,000+1.6%$143/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/11/2025 | Price change | $157,500-9.9%$141/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/25/2025 | Price change | $174,900-12.1%$156/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/10/2025 | Price change | $199,000-7.4%$178/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/17/2025 | Price change | $215,000-4.4%$192/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/28/2025 | Listed for sale | $225,000+22400%$201/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/4/2019 | Sold | $1,000-99%$1/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 7/29/2004 | Sold | $105,000$94/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,529 -0.6% | $239,100 +12.6% |
| 2024 | $2,545 +14% | $212,400 +2.2% |
| 2023 | $2,233 +16.8% | $207,900 +11.1% |
| 2022 | $1,912 +2.8% | $187,100 +16.4% |
| 2021 | $1,859 +2.1% | $160,700 +2.3% |
| 2020 | $1,821 -16.4% | $157,100 +3.6% |
| 2019 | $2,179 +2.5% | $151,600 +1.6% |
| 2018 | $2,126 +11.1% | $149,200 +3.2% |
| 2017 | $1,913 | $144,600 |
| 2016 | $1,913 -2.6% | $144,600 -0.4% |
| 2014 | $1,963 -1.9% | $145,200 -1.2% |
| 2013 | $2,002 -5.8% | $146,900 +1.3% |
| 2012 | $2,126 +15.5% | $145,000 +8.2% |
| 2011 | $1,840 +8% | $134,000 +3.3% |
| 2010 | $1,703 | $129,700 -2% |
| 2009 | -- | $132,300 -4.7% |
| 2007 | -- | $138,800 +36.1% |
| 2006 | -- | $102,000 |
| 2005 | -- | $102,000 |
| 2004 | -- | $102,000 +412.6% |
| 2003 | -- | $19,900 |
| 2002 | -- | $19,900 +199.7% |
| 2001 | -- | $6,640 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Neighborhood: 10th Street