Skip main navigation
Sold for $2,650,000
  • $2,650,000

    80 Frond Court, Sapphire, NC 28774

    4beds
    --sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2025
    1.02 Acres Lot
    $2,773,700 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $4,762 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $2,773,700

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $4,762/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,762/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $4,762/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $15,857/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $15,857/mo

What's special

    Welcome to this stunning modern mountain home in the sought-after Fernwood community at Bald Rock. Newly constructed in 2025, this property offers a perfect blend of contemporary elegance and rustic charm. Moments from Sapphire Valley Resort, Cashiers, and less than an hour from Asheville airport, this home boasts captivating views of Little Hogback Mountain from the expansive two-story covered deck, seamlessly integrating outdoor and indoor spaces. Inside, the design showcases a harmonious mix of natural elements and modern sophistication. Stone fireplaces — gas starter in the living room and wood-burning on the deck — add rustic texture and sleek modernity. Metal handrails in the foyer enhance the open feel, while vaulted ceilings are accented by natural wooden beams and creative wooden details throughout. Tile tones and shiplap on walls and floors bring warmth and mountain charm. The open-concept floor plan creates a bright, airy atmosphere, perfect for entertaining. It features three spacious ensuite bedrooms, each designed for privacy and comfort. A bonus room above the garage offers long-range Blue Ridge Mountain views. It can serve as a fourth ensuite bedroom, providing flexibility for guests or family. A gentle driveway offers ample parking and leads to a two-car garage. Outdoor spaces feature sleek horizontal cable deck railings, room for a firepit, and pet-friendly areas. An encapsulated crawl space provides ample room for a wine cellar. Sustainable features include Delta plumbing fixtures, a 50-year asphalt and metal roof, and eco-friendly materials blending seamlessly with the mountaintop surroundings. A tankless hot water heater, a two-zoned heat pump, and a robust 60-pound water pump ensure efficiency and comfort. Smart home technology and heated floors in the owner's suite add luxury touches. This home isn't just a house; it's a mountain retreat combining style, comfort, and nature in a truly special location.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Bambi Famous Kaine,

    Silver Creek Real Estate Group, Inc.

    Bought with:

    Linda Conley, 279350

    Allen Tate/Pat Allen Realty Group

    Source: HCMLS,MLS#: 1001606Originating MLS: Highlands Cashiers Board of Realtors

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 5
    • Full bathrooms: 4
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: Main
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Lower
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Lower
    Bedroom 4
    • Level: Upper
    Bathroom 1
    • Level: Main
    Bathroom 2
    • Level: Main
    Bathroom 3
    • Level: Lower
    Bathroom 4
    • Level: Lower
    Bathroom 5
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Ductless, Electric, Heat Pump
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Exhaust Fan, Freezer, Gas Oven, Microwave, Refrigerator
    • Laundry: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup
    Features
    • Chandelier, Double Vanity, Entrance Foyer, Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Stone Counters, Recessed Lighting, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Flooring: Tile, Wood
    • Basement: Crawl Space,Encapsulated,Full,Heated,Walk-Out Access
    • Number of fireplaces: 2
    • Fireplace features: Living Room, Masonry, Outside, Wood Burning

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Asphalt, Attached, Garage, Two Car Garage, Garage Door Opener
    • Garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Rear Porch, Covered, Deck, Front Porch
    • Exterior features: Garden
    • Pool features: Community
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Garden, Long Range, Mountain(s), Panoramic, Rocks, Trees/Woods
    • Waterfront features: None
    Lot
    • Size: 1.02 Acres
    • Features: Back Yard, Cleared, Garden, Gentle Sloping, Landscaped, Rolling Slope, Views, Wooded, Flat
    • Topography: Level,Sloping,Terraced
    Details
    • Additional structures: Garage(s)
    • Parcel number: 7592682771
    • Zoning description: Residential

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Craftsman
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Fiber Cement, Frame, Concrete
    • Roof: Metal,Shingle
    Condition
    • New construction: Yes
    • Year built: 2025

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Sewer Applied for Permit, Septic Tank
    • Water: Community/Coop
    • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Propane, Other, Satellite Internet Available, See Remarks, Underground Utilities

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Gated Community
    Community
    • Community features: Clubhouse, Fitness Center, Golf, Lake, Playground, Park, Pool, Putting Green, Tennis Court(s), Trails/Paths, Gated
    Location
    • Region: Sapphire
    • Subdivision: Fernwood At Bald Rock

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $910 annually
    • Amenities included: Gated
    • Association name: Fernwood At Bald Rock
    • Second HOA fee: $1,125 annually
    • Second association name: Sapphire Valley Master Association

    Other

    Other facts
    • Road surface type: Paved

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    9/3/2025Sold$2,650,000-3.6%
    Source: HCMLS #1001606 Report a problem
    8/26/2025Pending sale$2,750,000
    Source: HCMLS #1001606 Report a problem
    8/9/2025Contingent$2,750,000
    Source: HCMLS #1001606 Report a problem
    8/8/2025Listed for sale$2,750,000
    Source: HCMLS #1001606 Report a problem
    8/6/2025Listing removed$2,750,000
    Source: HCMLS #1001271 Report a problem
    7/2/2025Price change$2,750,000-7.6%
    Source: HCMLS #1001271 Report a problem
    6/20/2025Listed for sale$2,975,000
    Source: HCMLS #1001271 Report a problem
    5/28/2025Listing removed$2,975,000
    Source: HCMLS #1000444 Report a problem
    4/17/2025Listed for sale$2,975,000+3.5%
    Source: HCMLS #1000444 Report a problem
    11/16/2024Listing removed$2,875,000
    Source: HCMLS #106314 Report a problem
    11/4/2024Listed for sale$2,875,000+2029.6%
    Source: HCMLS #106314 Report a problem
    12/15/2023Sold$135,000+101.5%
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    2/13/2018Sold$67,000
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$2,656 +765%$752,820 +903.8%
    2024$307 $75,000
    2023$307 $75,000
    2022$307 +5.1%$75,000
    2021$292 -27.6%$75,000 -25%
    2020$403 $100,000
    2019$403 $100,000
    2018$403 $100,000
    2017$403 +2.5%$100,000 -50%
    2015$393 -34%$200,000
    2011$596 $200,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 28774