Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $657,800

    8 Oakland Ave, Ocean View, DE 19970

    5beds
    3,129sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 2003
    10,454 Square Feet Lot
    $657,800 Zestimate®
    $210/sqft
    $3,117 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $657,800

    $612,000 - $710,000

    $3,117/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,117/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $3,117/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,962/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $2,962/mo

What's special

    Fabulous new listing! A lovely home without HOA or Condo fees or restrictions - rare opportunity for Boat (or RV) owners -- in the historic town of Ocean View & located a mere 2.2 miles (7 driving mins) from Bethany Beach Boardwalk. Well-maintained & spacious home, including full roof replacement & new 80 gallon hot water heater (both in 2020), features 5 good-sized & light-filled bedrooms & 3 full bathrooms - plenty of room to entertain your family & friends! The main level includes a bright welcoming entry leading to an open-concept entertaining space in the Great Room with vaulted ceiling, gas fireplace, dual ceiling fans & sliding glass doors leading out to the enormous screen porch & open deck. Having the Kitchen & Dining area also open to the Great Room helps to keep everyone together while preparing & enjoying meals & snacks! There is a large Loft above & overlooking the Great Room which can provide more territory for games, exercise and a remote home office. After a day at the beach or time out on your boat, a quick visit to the outdoor shower will get you ready to party on the Screen Porch or Deck. Drop off the dirty clothes to the laundry, housed in a large closet in the kitchen/dining area. Be sure to notice the 2nd driveway, located at the end of the cul-de-sac on Evans Ave (behind the property) - which provides easy access & the perfect place to keep your boat or RV without having to pay storage fees. It's quite an unique combination - and hard to find so close to the beach! Come see this property soon or you might miss your chance at a great opportunity!

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 3,129 sqft
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Other
    Lot
    • Size: 10,454 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1341200122300
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: CAPE COD, Coastal, Loft with Bedrooms
    Materials
    • Foundation: Masonry
    • Roof: Shake / Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 2003

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Ocean View

    Other

    Other facts
    • Heating: Forced Air, Heat Pump
    • StoriesTotal: 1.5
    • GarageYN: true
    • AttachedGarageYN: true
    • HeatingYN: true
    • CoolingYN: true
    • StructureType: Detached
    • ConstructionMaterials: Frame, Aluminum Siding
    • SpecialListingConditions: Standard
    • ParkingFeatures: Driveway, Off Street, Attached Garage, Oversized, Garage Faces Front
    • CoveredSpaces: 2
    • Cooling: Central Air
    • BelowGradeFinishedArea: 0
    • ArchitecturalStyle: CAPE COD, Coastal, Loft with Bedrooms
    • BuildingName: NONE AVAILABLE
    • MlsStatus: Pending
    • TaxAnnualAmount: 2059.0

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    3/24/2021Sold$460,000+2.2%$147/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    1/25/2021Pending sale$450,000$144/sqft
    Source: Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc. #DESU176018 Report a problem
    1/19/2021Listed for sale$450,000+19.4%$144/sqft
    6/6/2016Sold$377,000$120/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,149 -4.9%$268,850 +820.7%
    2024$1,207 +0.1%$29,200
    2023$1,206 +1.6%$29,200
    2022$1,187 +3.1%$29,200
    2021$1,151 +4.8%$29,200
    2020$1,098 $29,200
    2019$1,098 -14.4%$29,200
    2018$1,283 -0.8%$29,200
    2017$1,294 -0.7%$29,200
    2016$1,303 +8.5%$29,200
    2015$1,201 +1.3%$29,200
    2014$1,186 -0.9%$29,200
    2013$1,197 +3.4%$29,200
    2012$1,158 +0.8%$29,200
    2011$1,148 $29,200
    2010$1,148 +0.4%$29,200
    2009$1,144 $29,200
    2008-- --
    2007-- --
    2006-- --
    2005-- --
    2004-- --
    2003-- --
    2002-- --
    2001-- --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 19970