Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $699,900

    8 Crabapple Ln, Smithfield, RI 02828

    4beds
    2,438sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1977
    0.53 Acres Lot
    $715,900 Zestimate®
    $287/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Brick fireplaceLarge yardCenter islandStamped patioFinished lower levelSpacious roomsUpdated tiled bathrooms
    Beautiful 4-bedroom, 2.5-bath home in desirable Greenville. Features gleaming hardwood floors and spacious rooms in an already expanded layout, including a large family room off the kitchen—perfect for everyday living and entertaining. The updated kitchen offers Corian countertops, a center island, and tiled finishes, complemented by updated tiled bathrooms. The finished lower level provides additional living space with a brick fireplace and wide wood plank floors. Set on a large yard with a stamped patio and hot tub, plus a 2-car garage. A solid home in a sought-after location—don’t miss it.
    40 days
    |
    98
    |
    0
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Robert Shirley 401-233-1990,

    RE/MAX Properties

    Source: StateWide MLS RI,MLS#: 1409427MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Ceiling Height 7 to 9 ft
      • Level: First
      Bathroom
      • Features: Ceiling Height 7 to 9 ft
      • Level: First
      Bathroom
      • Features: Ceiling Height 7 to 9 ft
      • Level: Lower
      Other
      • Features: Ceiling Height 7 to 9 ft
      • Level: First
      Other
      • Features: Ceiling Height 7 to 9 ft
      • Level: First
      Dining area
      • Features: Ceiling Height 7 to 9 ft
      • Level: First
      Family room
      • Features: Ceiling Height 7 to 9 ft
      • Level: Lower
      Family room
      • Features: Ceiling Height 7 to 9 ft
      • Level: First
      Kitchen
      • Features: Ceiling Height 7 to 9 ft
      • Level: First
      Living room
      • Features: Ceiling Height 7 to 9 ft
      • Level: First
      Utility room
      • Features: Ceiling Height 7 to 9 ft
      • Level: Lower
      Heating
      • Oil, Baseboard, Forced Water, Zoned
      Cooling
      • None
      Appliances
      • Included: Tankless Water Heater, Dishwasher, Microwave, Oven/Range, Refrigerator
      Features
      • Wall (Plaster), Plumbing (Mixed), Insulation (Cap), Insulation (Ceiling), Insulation (Floors), Insulation (Walls), Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Laminate
      • Doors: Storm Door(s)
      • Basement: Full,Interior and Exterior,Partially Finished,Bath/Stubbed,Family Room,Storage Space,Utility
      • Attic: Attic Storage
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Brick
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,692
      • Total interior livable area: 2,438 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,692
      • Finished area below ground: 746
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 8
      • Parking features: Garage Door Opener, Integral, Driveway
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Patio
      • Exterior features: Barbecue
      Lot
      • Size: 0.53 Acres
      Details
      • Additional structures: Outbuilding
      • Parcel number: SMITM44FB000L030U
      • Zoning: R20
      • Other equipment: Cable TV

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Raised Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Plaster, Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1977

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 200+ Amp Service, Circuit Breakers
      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Utilities for property: Water Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Near Public Transport, Commuter Bus, Golf, Highway Access, Hospital, Private School, Public School, Restaurants, Schools, Near Shopping, Near Swimming
      • Security: Security System Owned
      • Subdivision: Greenville
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Smithfield

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $287/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $516,700
      • Annual tax amount: $6,402
      • Date on market: 4/8/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $715,900

        $680,000 - $752,000

        $3,697/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/14/2026Pending sale$699,900$287/sqft
        Source: StateWide MLS RI #1409427 Report a problem
        4/8/2026Listed for sale$699,900+536.3%$287/sqft
        Source: StateWide MLS RI #1409427 Report a problem
        6/26/1996Sold$110,000$45/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$6,402 -4.9%$516,700 +10.9%
        2024$6,729 +5.2%$466,000
        2023$6,394 +2.7%$466,000
        2022$6,226 +5.2%$466,000 +34.9%
        2021$5,918 0%$345,500
        2020$5,918 +1.9%$345,500
        2019$5,808 +2.2%$345,500 +6.7%
        2018$5,684 +0%$323,700
        2017$5,684 +4.9%$323,700
        2016$5,416 +5.5%$323,700 +10.8%
        2015$5,132 +0.3%$292,100 -8.5%
        2012$5,115 +1.3%$319,300 +0.2%
        2011$5,051 +1.7%$318,700
        2010$4,969 +2%$318,700 -8.5%
        2009$4,871 +2.2%$348,400
        2008$4,766 +3.4%$348,400
        2007$4,609 +3.2%$348,400 +20.1%
        2006$4,466 +4.9%$290,000
        2005$4,257 +5.2%$290,000
        2004$4,046 $290,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 02828

          Getting around

          10 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          25 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable