Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $533,900

    8 Barnes Dr, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590

    3beds
    1,984sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1979
    1.03 Acres Lot
    $533,900 Zestimate®
    $269/sqft
    $3,761 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $533,900

    $502,000 - $561,000

    $3,761/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,761/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $3,761/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,647/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $3,647/mo

What's special

    Owner Takes Pride And It Shows In This Immaculate 3/4 Bedroom Raised Ranch On 1.03 Private Level Acres With Extremely Low Taxes. Location, Location, Location Is The Slogan Used In This Desirable Centrally Located Neighborhood. Newer Kitchen And Baths, Newer Windows And Many More Updates. The Four Season Heated Sun Room Off Dining Room Overlooks Level Property. A Must See.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Other, Oil
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood
    • Basement: Finished
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,984 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Other, Vinyl
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Park
    Lot
    • Size: 1.03 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1328006358034320290000

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Metal
    • Roof: Other
    Condition
    • Year built: 1979

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Wappingers Falls

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    8/14/2015Sold$279,900-1.4%$141/sqft
    Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #H4516236 Report a problem
    4/20/2015Listed for sale$283,900-0.7%$143/sqft
    Source: REALTY EXECUTIVES WILLIAMS-SYKES RE #338780 Report a problem
    11/1/2014Listing removed$285,900$144/sqft
    Source: Realty Executives Williams-Sykes Realty #4417708 Report a problem
    8/23/2014Price change$285,900-1.4%$144/sqft
    Source: REALTY EXECUTIVES WILLIAMS-SYKES RE #4417708 Report a problem
    6/13/2014Price change$289,900-3.3%$146/sqft
    6/3/2014Listed for sale$299,900-4.8%$151/sqft
    7/10/2010Listing removed$314,900$159/sqft
    Source: Prudential Real Estate #3013108 Report a problem
    4/22/2010Price change$314,900-1.6%$159/sqft
    Source: Prudential Real Estate #3013108 Report a problem
    2/24/2010Listed for sale$319,900-1.5%$161/sqft
    Source: Prudential Real Estate #3005826 Report a problem
    7/12/2009Listing removed$324,900$164/sqft
    Source: REALTY EXECUTIVES WILLIAMS-SYKES RE #277271 Report a problem
    6/6/2009Price change$324,900-1.5%$164/sqft
    5/22/2009Listed for sale$329,900+13.8%$166/sqft
    4/22/2003Sold$290,000$146/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024-- $415,600 +6%
    2023-- $391,900 +10%
    2022-- $356,300 +12%
    2021-- $318,100 +8%
    2020-- $294,500
    2019-- $294,500 +6%
    2018-- $277,800 +1%
    2017$6,394 $275,000
    2016-- $275,000 +6.5%
    2015-- $258,200
    2014-- $258,200 -2%
    2012-- $263,500 -5%
    2011-- $277,400 -4%
    2010-- $289,000 -6.9%
    2009-- $310,500 -10%
    2008-- $345,000 -8%
    2007-- $375,000 +1009.5%
    2006-- $33,800
    2005-- $33,800
    2004-- $33,800 +3.4%
    2003-- $32,690 +2%
    2002-- $32,060
    2001-- $32,060 +3.7%
    2000-- $30,910

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 12590