Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $258,200

    7947 S Chappel Ave, Chicago, IL 60617

    5beds
    1,533sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1922
    4,186 Square Feet Lot
    $258,200 Zestimate®
    $168/sqft
    $2,679 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $258,200

    $204,000 - $312,000

    $2,679/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,679/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $2,679/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,806/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $1,806/mo

What's special

    This 1533 square foot single family home has 5 bedrooms and 2.0 bathrooms. This home is located at 7947 S Chappel Ave, Chicago, IL 60617.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,533 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage - Detached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Brick
    Lot
    • Size: 4,186 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 2036201019

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Roof: Shake / Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 1922

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Sewer-Public

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Chicago

    Other

    Other facts
    • Addtl Room 2 Level: Not Applicable
    • Addtl Room 3 Level: Not Applicable
    • Addtl Room 4 Level: Not Applicable
    • Addtl Room 5 Level: Not Applicable
    • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
    • Exterior Building Type: Brick
    • Family Room Level: Not Applicable
    • Heat/Fuel: Gas
    • Sewer: Sewer-Public
    • Listing Type: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Parking Type: Garage
    • 2nd Bedroom Level: Main Level
    • Dining Room Level: Main Level
    • Water: Lake Michigan
    • Kitchen Level: Main Level
    • Living Room Level: Main Level
    • Master Bedroom Level: Main Level
    • Living Room Flooring: Hardwood
    • Kitchen Flooring: Vinyl
    • Electricity: 100 Amp Service
    • Basement Bathrooms (Y/N): Yes
    • Basement: Partially Finished
    • Addtl Room 1 Level: 2nd Level
    • 3rd Bedroom Level: Main Level
    • Air Conditioning: 3+ (Window/Wall Unit)
    • 4th Bedroom Level: 2nd Level
    • Addtl Room 1 Name: 5th Bdrm
    • Addtl Room 10 Level: Not Applicable
    • Addtl Room 6 Level: Not Applicable
    • Addtl Room 7 Level: Not Applicable
    • Addtl Room 8 Level: Not Applicable
    • Addtl Room 9 Level: Not Applicable
    • Frequency: Not Applicable
    • Status: Contingent
    • Square Feet Source: Not Reported
    • Age: 91-100 Years
    • Garage On-Site: Yes
    • Additional Rooms: 5th Bedroom
    • Type of House 2: 1.5 Story
    • Garage Type: Detached2, Detached
    • Lot Dimensions: 29 X 126
    • Garage Ownership: Owned
    • Basement (Y/N): Full
    • Laundry Level: Not Applicable
    • Are any property photos virtually staged?: Yes
    • Additional Sales Information: Short Sale
    • Style Of House: English
    • Aprox. Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
    • Total Sq Ft: 0
    • Tax Year: 2018
    • Parcel Identification Number: 20362010190000

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    11/4/2021Sold$145,000$95/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/16/2021Sold$145,000+3.6%$95/sqft
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #11143351 Report a problem
    7/15/2021Pending sale$140,000$91/sqft
    7/2/2021Listed for sale$140,000+62.8%$91/sqft
    6/21/2021Sold$86,000-1.1%$56/sqft
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #10486575 Report a problem
    12/30/2020Contingent$87,000$57/sqft
    11/5/2020Pending sale$87,000$57/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Stratford Place #10486575 Report a problem
    11/5/2020Price change$87,000-12.1%$57/sqft
    10/5/2020Pending sale$99,000$65/sqft
    10/5/2020Listed for sale$99,000$65/sqft
    6/27/2020Listing removed$99,000$65/sqft
    5/20/2020Price change$99,000-9.9%$65/sqft
    3/31/2020Listed for sale$109,900$72/sqft
    3/13/2020Pending sale$109,900$72/sqft
    8/15/2019Price change$109,900-8.3%$72/sqft
    5/24/2019Pending sale$119,900$78/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Stratford Place #10274735 Report a problem
    4/9/2019Price change$119,900-4%$78/sqft
    3/25/2019Price change$124,900-3.8%$81/sqft
    2/16/2019Listed for sale$129,900+10.2%$85/sqft
    8/14/2001Sold$117,900$77/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2023$6,587 +88.4%$31,220 +83.7%
    2022$3,496 +27.2%$16,999
    2021$2,749 +20.4%$16,999 +27.3%
    2020$2,284 -0.4%$13,353 -10%
    2019$2,292 +1.8%$14,837
    2018$2,252 -20.1%$14,837 -9.9%
    2017$2,820 +0.7%$16,474
    2016$2,799 +10.3%$16,474
    2015$2,538 +7.6%$16,474 +7.8%
    2014$2,359 +2.5%$15,284
    2013$2,302 +0.3%$15,284
    2012$2,295 +4.2%$15,284 -6.9%
    2011$2,203 +17%$16,420
    2010$1,883 +15.2%$16,420
    2009$1,635 +3%$16,420 -6.9%
    2008$1,588 +3.2%$17,629
    2007$1,539 +0.8%$17,629
    2006$1,527 -5.1%$17,629 +25.4%
    2005$1,610 +1.9%$14,054
    2004$1,580 -29%$14,054
    2003$2,224 +15.5%$14,054 +31.1%
    2002$1,926 +3.8%$10,721
    2001$1,857 +45.9%$10,721
    2000$1,272 -23.7%$10,721 +24.3%
    1999$1,668 $8,623

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: South Chicago