Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $230,000

    7920 S Chappel Ave, Chicago, IL 60617

    4beds
    2,100sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1918
    4,687.06 Square Feet Lot
    $325,900 Zestimate®
    $110/sqft
    $2,792 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $325,900

    $297,000 - $358,000

    $2,792/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,792/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $2,792/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,699/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $1,699/mo

What's special

    Newly Renovated 2 Story Bungalow Boasting a Full Black & White Master Suite with Jacuzzi Tub & Separate Shower. Features 5 Bedrooms, 3 Baths, Hardwood Flooring, a Full Finished Basement and 2 Car Garage. Kitchen includes 42" New White Cabinetry w/Black Accents, Stainless Steel Stove and Refrigerator, Granite Countertops, and Tile Back Splash. Huge Formal Living Room and Dining Rooms w/New Lighting. Ceiling Fans, Bonus Room on Main Level that can be an Office, New Carpet in 2nd Floor Bedroom, Modern Vanities, Tiled Showers & Tub. Basement includes 5th Bedroom, Full Bath w/Shower, Huge Entertainment Space, Spacious Laundry Room and Storage Areas. Nice and Clean Side Yard and Basement Egress Access Door. Minutes to Lakeshore Drive, Beach, Jackson Park Golf Course, University of Chicago, Starbucks, Parks, Metra, CTA and Shopping Centers. Plenty of Space for Living & Entertainment. SCHEDULE YOUR SHOWING TODAY!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing courtesy of:

    Shannon Welch 773-507-3169,

    @properties Christie's International Real Estate

    Bought with:

    David Thomas

    Blue Door Dave Inc

    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12112192MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Flooring (Wood Laminate), Bathroom (Full)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 320 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 20X16
    Bedroom 2
    • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 168 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12X14
    Bedroom 3
    • Features: Flooring (Carpet)
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 168 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12X14
    Bedroom 4
    • Features: Flooring (Wood Laminate)
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 352 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 22X16
    Dining room
    • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 224 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 16X14
    Enclosed porch
    • Features: Flooring (Wood Laminate)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 65 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 13X5
    Kitchen
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 120 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 10X12
    Laundry
    • Level: Basement
    • Area: 150 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 6X25
    Living room
    • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 280 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 20X14
    Office
    • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 120 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 10X12
    Heating
    • Forced Air
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Range, Microwave, Refrigerator
    • Laundry: Sink
    Features
    • 1st Floor Bedroom, 1st Floor Full Bath
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    • Basement: Finished,Full
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 0
    • Total interior livable area: 2,100 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage Door Opener, On Site, Garage Owned, Detached, Garage
    • Garage spaces: 2
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: No Disability Access
    Features
    • Stories: 2
    Lot
    • Size: 4,687 sqft
    • Dimensions: 25 X 125
    Details
    • Parcel number: 20362000290000
    • Special conditions: None
    • Other equipment: Ceiling Fan(s)

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Bungalow,Prairie
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1918
    • Major remodel year: 2023

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Lake Michigan, Public

    Community & neighborhood

    Community
    • Community features: Park, Tennis Court(s), Lake, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Street Paved

DateEventPrice
    8/23/2024Sold$230,000$110/sqft
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #12112192 Report a problem
    7/20/2024Contingent$230,000$110/sqft
    7/16/2024Listed for sale$230,000-11.5%$110/sqft
    7/15/2024Listing removed--
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #11983000 Report a problem
    6/5/2024Price change$260,000-3.7%$124/sqft
    5/14/2024Listed for sale$269,900$129/sqft
    4/4/2024Listing removed--
    3/28/2024Listed for sale$269,900$129/sqft
    3/18/2024Contingent$269,900$129/sqft
    2/23/2024Price change$269,900-5.3%$129/sqft
    2/16/2024Listed for sale$285,000+159.1%$136/sqft
    5/26/2023Sold$110,000-35.3%$52/sqft
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #11762262 Report a problem
    11/16/2021Listing removed--
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #11099088 Report a problem
    11/11/2021Listed for sale$170,000$81/sqft

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2023$3,587 +2.6%$16,999
    2022$3,496 +2.3%$16,999
    2021$3,418 +115.5%$16,999 +33.8%
    2020$1,586 -0.6%$12,705 -10%
    2019$1,596 +1.8%$14,117
    2018$1,567 -4.5%$14,117 -12%
    2017$1,640 -30.4%$16,041
    2016$2,355 +11.3%$16,041
    2015$2,115 -10%$16,041 +5.2%
    2014$2,351 +2.5%$15,241
    2013$2,294 +0.3%$15,241
    2012$2,287 +4.7%$15,241 -10.6%
    2011$2,184 +10%$17,055
    2010$1,986 +14.5%$17,055
    2009$1,734 +7.2%$17,055 -5.2%
    2008$1,618 +6.1%$17,996
    2007$1,525 +0.8%$17,996
    2006$1,514 -5.1%$17,996 +29.4%
    2005$1,596 +1.9%$13,912
    2004$1,566 +4.5%$13,912
    2003$1,499 -21.6%$13,912 +30.7%
    2002$1,912 +47.3%$10,644
    2001$1,298 +37.8%$10,644
    2000$942 $10,644 +32.8%
    1999$942 $8,015

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: South Chicago