Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $539,900

    79 Home Ln, Sapphire, NC 28774

    3beds
    1,624sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1988
    0.91 Acres Lot
    $539,900 Zestimate®
    $332/sqft
    $2,060 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $539,900

    $497,000 - $588,000

    $2,060/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,060/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $2,060/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,107/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $3,107/mo

What's special

    Adorable three bedroom, two bath, mountain home is located on a private cul-de-sac in Holly Forest 1 at Sapphire Valley. Great Room with gas stone fireplace, hardwood floors and cathedral ceilings. Great Room opens to large deck with a quiet and serene wooded setting. Open kitchen with updated stainless steel appliances. Two bedrooms and bath on main floor. Master bedroom is upstairs with private bath and walk-in closet. This home is situated on almost an acre of land, .90, with level area in front for your garden. HVAC Mitsubishi split unit new in 2017-18, four units, one for each bedroom and Great Room. Baseboard heaters are for backup only. Easy entry from paved driveway, along with single-car garage. Lots of storage in the crawl space, and some with concrete. Excellent condition. Sold with all the furnishings; owners working on an exclusion list. Easy entry from paved driveway and single-car garage. Home interior painted in 2018. Streaming TV service. Internet through Frontier.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Baseboard
    Cooling
    • Other
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Garbage disposal, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Ceiling Fans, Window Treatments, Walk-in Closet, Vaulted Ceilings
    • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Linoleum / Vinyl
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,624 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Garage
    Features
    • Exterior features: Other
    Lot
    • Size: 0.91 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 7592818485

Condition
    • Year built: 1988

• Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $67 monthly

    Other

    Other facts
    • View: Wooded
    • Heating: Baseboard, Other-See Remarks
    • Cooling: Other-See Remarks, Mini-Split System
    • Porch/Patio/Deck: Deck, Porch, Front, Back
    • Appliances: Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Oven/Range-Electric, Refrigerator, Washer, Dishwasher
    • Floor Coverings: Wall/Wall Carpet, Wood, Vinyl
    • Fireplace: Living Room, Gas Logs, Cultured Stone
    • Construction: Wood Siding, Frame
    • Land Description: Near Level, Gently Rolling, Steep, Other-See Remarks
    • Interior Features: Ceiling Fans, Window Treatments, Walk-in Closet, Vaulted Ceilings
    • Car Storage: Single Garage
    • Community Amenities: Golf Course, Pool, Tennis, Fitness Center, Picnic Area, Walking/Bike Trails, Playground, Deeded Water Access, Lake/Pond, Community Center, Barbeque, Pavilion
    • Elevation: 3001-3500
    • TV/Internet: Other-See Remarks
    • Property Status: Pending
    • Style: 1.5 Story
    • Heating: Mini-Split System

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    9/16/2021Sold$345,000$212/sqft
    Source: HCMLS #97088 Report a problem
    7/28/2021Pending sale$345,000$212/sqft
    Source: HCMLS #97088 Report a problem
    7/23/2021Listed for sale$345,000+66.3%$212/sqft
    Source: HCMLS #97088 Report a problem
    6/22/2017Sold$207,500$128/sqft
    Source: HCMLS #83692 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,705 +39.8%$472,902 +76.8%
    2024$1,220 $267,430
    2023$1,220 $267,430
    2022$1,220 +25.9%$267,430 +19.4%
    2021$969 -0.8%$223,920 +1.1%
    2020$977 $221,410
    2019$977 +2.6%$221,410 +2.8%
    2018$953 $215,370
    2017$953 +2.3%$215,370
    2015$931 -8.9%$215,370 -31.6%
    2011$1,022 $314,670

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 28774