Skip main navigation
Sold for $2,050,000
  • $2,050,000

    79 E 28th St, Barnegat Light, NJ 08006

    3beds
    1,355sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1948
    9,374 Square Feet Lot
    $2,526,300 Zestimate®
    $1,513/sqft
    $2,924 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $2,526,300

    $2.22M - $2.93M

    $2,924/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,924/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $2,924/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $11,212/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $11,212/mo

What's special

    Barnegat Light, SILVER SANDS: Here’s your chance to own a choice property at the southern end of beautiful Barnegat Light, just steps away from the pristine, silvery sands of an expansive beach, with Atlantic Ocean views as far as the eyes can see. Additionally, it is a short walk to the Barnegat Bay municipal beach for swimming with the kids, boating and kayaking, or just enjoying the summer sunset over the water. The property is located on East 28th Street just 160 ft. from a lifeguarded beach with easy access. The 75 X 125 foot (9,375 sf.) over-sized lot would allow one to build a new two family duplex home having income opportunities; or, the construction of a spacious family compound with a large pool and an outdoor kitchen. This existing quaint 3 bedrooms and 2 baths home with a detached garage, also affords many advantages. It is well maintained and has been used in summer by the owner’s family or rented to friends. Its history dates to 1948, having walls of warm, pine paneling. Occupy the present house this summer while you plan your dream holiday home.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Margaret Mathews 609-494-1776,

    HCH Real Estate

    Bought with:

    Marcus Pinto, 1649438

    Compass New Jersey, LLC - Moorestown

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: NJOC2023336MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bedrooms: 1
    Basement
    • Area: 0
    Heating
    • Baseboard, Electric
    Cooling
    • Wall Unit(s), Electric
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Oven/Range - Electric, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Electric Water Heater
    • Laundry: Main Level
    Features
    • Built-in Features, Dining Area, Entry Level Bedroom, Floor Plan - Traditional, Paneled Walls
    • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
    • Has basement: No
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Brick
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,355
    • Total interior livable area: 1,355 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,355
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage Faces Front, Garage Door Opener, Driveway, Detached
    • Garage spaces: 2
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Deck
    • Exterior features: Outdoor Shower
    • Pool features: None
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Ocean
    • Has water view: Yes
    • Water view: Ocean
    • Waterfront features: Oceanblock, Beach Access, Fishing Allowed, Public Access, Swimming Allowed, Ocean
    Lot
    • Size: 9,374 sqft
    • Dimensions: 75.00 x 125.00
    • Features: Level, Rear Yard
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
    • Parcel number: 020005500009
    • Zoning: R-B
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Cape Cod
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Frame
    • Foundation: Block
    Condition
    • Good
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1948

Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    3/27/2024Sold$2,050,000$1,513/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #NJOC2023336 Report a problem
    2/13/2024Pending sale$2,050,000$1,513/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #NJOC2023336 Report a problem
    1/20/2024Listed for sale$2,050,000$1,513/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #NJOC2023336 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2023$5,897 -7.1%$713,100
    2022$6,347 $713,100
    2021$6,347 +2.3%$713,100
    2020$6,204 +1.8%$713,100
    2019$6,097 -3.4%$713,100
    2018$6,311 +2.7%$713,100
    2017$6,147 +3.7%$713,100
    2016$5,926 -8.1%$713,100
    2015$6,446 +9.7%$713,100 +0%
    2014$5,875 -4.8%$713,000
    2012$6,172 -1.4%$713,000 -11.3%
    2011$6,261 +1%$803,700
    2010$6,199 +0.4%$803,700 -3%
    2009$6,174 +2.8%$828,700
    2008$6,008 $828,700
    2007-- $828,700
    2006$6,704 $828,700
    2004-- $828,700 +176%
    2003-- $300,200
    2002-- $300,200
    2001-- $300,200

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 08006