79 Cherry Ave, Trappe, PA 19426
Home value
$490,000
$456,000 - $529,000
$2,571/mo
Loading...
Owner options
List your home for rent
$2,571/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Learn more$2,571/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Refinance and save
$2,999/mo
Est. payment
See today's rates$2,999/mo
Listing updated:
Carol Young 215-519-6304,
Keller Williams Real Estate-Blue Bell,
Co-Listing Agent: Ronald C Young 267-408-2306,
Keller Williams Real Estate-Blue Bell
Gerrie Russella, AB065281
Keller Williams Real Estate-Blue Bell
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Bedroom 1
- Features: Attached Bathroom, Flooring - Carpet
- Level: Main
- Area: 187 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 17 x 11
Bedroom 2
- Features: Flooring - Carpet, Ceiling Fan(s)
- Level: Main
- Area: 132 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12 x 11
Bedroom 3
- Features: Flooring - Carpet
- Level: Main
- Area: 192 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 16 x 12
Dining room
- Features: Flooring - Carpet, Crown Molding
- Level: Main
- Area: 208 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 16 x 13
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Area: 117 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13 x 9
Living room
- Features: Flooring - Carpet, Ceiling Fan(s), Crown Molding, Fireplace - Wood Burning
- Level: Main
- Area: 270 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 18 x 15
Heating
- Forced Air, Propane
Cooling
- Central Air, Electric
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Oven/Range - Gas, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer, Electric Water Heater
- Laundry: In Basement
Features
- Attic, Bathroom - Tub Shower, Bathroom - Stall Shower, Ceiling Fan(s), Crown Molding, Entry Level Bedroom, Primary Bath(s)
- Flooring: Carpet, Tile/Brick
- Basement: Full,Exterior Entry,Sump Pump,Unfinished
- Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,404
- Total interior livable area: 1,404 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,404
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 6
- Parking features: Driveway
- Uncovered spaces: 6
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Deck
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 0.97 Acres
- Dimensions: 100.00 x 0.00
Details
- Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
- Parcel number: 230000118003
- Zoning: R
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch/Rambler
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Stucco, Stone
- Foundation: Block
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1954
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 200+ Amp Service
Other facts
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 6/12/2025 | Sold | $475,000+11.8%$338/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/20/2025 | Pending sale | $425,000$303/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/15/2025 | Listed for sale | $425,000+77.8%$303/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/10/2015 | Sold | $239,000-0.4%$170/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 8/8/2015 | Listed for sale | $239,900-4%$171/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX 440 #6623501 Report a problem | ||
| 9/9/2013 | Listing removed | $1,700$1/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 8/12/2013 | Listed for rent | $1,700+9.7%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rental Network Report a problem | ||
| 8/2/2011 | Listing removed | $250,000$178/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Results Realty #5808815 Report a problem | ||
| 4/17/2011 | Price change | $250,000+15525%$178/sqft |
| 3/4/2011 | Price change | $1,600-99.3%$1/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX RESULTS REALTY #5798144 Report a problem | ||
| 2/28/2011 | Listing removed | $1,550$1/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Results Realty Report a problem | ||
| 2/18/2011 | Price change | $1,550+3.3%$1/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Results Realty Report a problem | ||
| 2/13/2011 | Price change | $1,500-6.3%$1/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Results Realty #5798144 Report a problem | ||
| 2/11/2011 | Listed for rent | $1,600$1/sqft |
| 12/21/2010 | Price change | $239,900-4%$171/sqft |
| 12/10/2010 | Listed for sale | $250,000+78.6%$178/sqft |
| 6/29/2004 | Sold | $140,000$100/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,635 +6% | $128,150 |
| 2024 | $5,315 | $128,150 |
| 2023 | $5,315 +3.3% | $128,150 |
| 2022 | $5,143 +2.9% | $128,150 |
| 2021 | $4,997 +2.5% | $128,150 |
| 2020 | $4,874 +1.3% | $128,150 |
| 2019 | $4,811 +2.4% | $128,150 |
| 2018 | $4,699 +3.2% | $128,150 |
| 2017 | $4,553 +2.1% | $128,150 |
| 2016 | $4,459 +1.9% | $128,150 |
| 2015 | $4,374 +2.2% | $128,150 |
| 2014 | $4,278 +3.1% | $128,150 |
| 2013 | $4,151 +2% | $128,150 |
| 2012 | $4,068 +3% | $128,150 |
| 2011 | $3,951 +2.6% | $128,150 |
| 2010 | $3,850 +3.5% | $128,150 |
| 2009 | $3,720 +3.5% | $128,150 |
| 2008 | $3,595 +5.1% | -- |
| 2007 | $3,422 +6.6% | -- |
| 2006 | $3,211 +5.6% | -- |
| 2005 | $3,042 +8.7% | -- |
| 2004 | $2,799 +4.3% | -- |
| 2003 | $2,684 +0.8% | -- |
| 2002 | $2,663 +10.7% | -- |
| 2000 | $2,406 +3.9% | -- |
| 1999 | $2,316 | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Neighborhood: Trappe