Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $296,100

    7822 S Chappel Ave, Chicago, IL 60649

    3beds
    1,940sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1947
    4,536 Square Feet Lot
    $296,100 Zestimate®
    $153/sqft
    $2,481 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $296,100

    $266,000 - $326,000

    $2,481/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,481/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $2,481/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,071/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $2,071/mo

What's special

    South Shore Georgian features oversized rooms, crown moldings, large bay window and perfect layout. Recent upgrades include totally new bathrooms, flooring, doors, and granite countertops. Kitchen boasts SS appliances and under sink water filter (no need to buy bottled water!) Family room lives large with cathedral ceiling and opens to large deck. Back yard also has fire pit, fence and professional landscaping--perfect for outdoor entertaining. Basement cedar closet and 2.5 car garage offer plenty of space for extra storage. Bus to downtown is steps away; short drive to Lake Shore Drive or University of Chicago. If you are looking for a charming and well-maintained place to make your home, take a tour. This could be it. MOTIVATED SELLER.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Forced air, Gas
    Cooling
    • Central
    Features
    • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Laminate
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,940 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Garage - Detached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Brick
    Lot
    • Size: 4,536 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 2025424023

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Roof: Shake / Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 1947

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Sewer-Public

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Chicago

    Other

    Other facts
    • Addtl Room 1 Level: Not Applicable
    • Addtl Room 2 Level: Not Applicable
    • Addtl Room 3 Level: Not Applicable
    • Addtl Room 4 Level: Not Applicable
    • Addtl Room 5 Level: Not Applicable
    • 2nd Bedroom Level: 2nd Level
    • 4th Bedroom Level: Not Applicable
    • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
    • Sewer: Sewer-Public
    • Listing Type: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Master Bedroom Level: 2nd Level
    • Parking Type: Garage
    • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner, Senior
    • Water: Lake Michigan
    • Kitchen Level: Main Level
    • Living Room Level: Main Level
    • 3rd Bedroom Level: 2nd Level
    • Bath Amenities: Separate Shower, Double Sink
    • Family Room Level: Main Level
    • Addtl Room 10 Level: Not Applicable
    • Addtl Room 6 Level: Not Applicable
    • Addtl Room 7 Level: Not Applicable
    • Addtl Room 8 Level: Not Applicable
    • Addtl Room 9 Level: Not Applicable
    • Frequency: Not Applicable
    • Status: Contingent
    • Square Feet Source: Assessor
    • Age: 71-80 Years
    • Garage On-Site: Yes
    • Additional Rooms: No additional rooms
    • Type of House 2: 2 Stories
    • Lot Dimensions: 36 X 127
    • Garage Ownership: Owned
    • Laundry Level: Not Applicable
    • Aprox. Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
    • Total Sq Ft: 0
    • Tax Year: 2016
    • Parcel Identification Number: 20254240230000

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    12/11/2018Listing removed$194,900$100/sqft
    Source: McColly Real Estate #09807627 Report a problem
    12/11/2018Listed for sale$194,900+2.6%$100/sqft
    Source: McColly Real Estate #09807627 Report a problem
    12/10/2018Sold$189,900-2.6%$98/sqft
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #09807627 Report a problem
    11/13/2018Pending sale$194,900$100/sqft
    Source: McColly Real Estate #09807627 Report a problem
    10/25/2018Listed for sale$194,900$100/sqft
    Source: McColly Real Estate #09807627 Report a problem
    7/26/2018Listing removed$194,900$100/sqft
    Source: McColly Real Estate #09807627 Report a problem
    6/15/2018Listed for sale$194,900$100/sqft
    Source: McColly Real Estate #09807627 Report a problem
    6/13/2018Pending sale$194,900$100/sqft
    Source: McColly Real Estate #09807627 Report a problem
    6/4/2018Price change$194,900-2.1%$100/sqft
    Source: McColly Real Estate #09807627 Report a problem
    4/25/2018Price change$199,000-4.6%$103/sqft
    Source: McColly Real Estate #09807627 Report a problem
    3/17/2018Price change$208,500-4.6%$107/sqft
    Source: McColly Real Estate #09807627 Report a problem
    12/28/2017Price change$218,500-1.6%$113/sqft
    Source: McColly Real Estate #09807627 Report a problem
    11/28/2017Listed for sale$222,000$114/sqft
    Source: McColly Real Estate #09807627 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2023$4,168 +3.5%$23,000
    2022$4,027 +1.8%$23,000
    2021$3,955 +10.6%$23,000 +43.3%
    2020$3,575 +52.6%$16,047 -10%
    2019$2,342 +1.8%$17,830
    2018$2,301 -13.1%$17,830 -3%
    2017$2,648 -6.2%$18,376
    2016$2,823 +11%$18,376
    2015$2,543 -15.7%$18,376 -2.4%
    2014$3,017 +2.4%$18,827
    2013$2,946 +0.5%$18,827
    2012$2,931 -0.4%$18,827 -15.2%
    2011$2,942 +4.2%$22,196
    2010$2,823 +11.3%$22,196
    2009$2,536 +40.6%$22,196 +7.3%
    2008$1,803 +6.1%$20,677
    2007$1,700 +0.8%$20,677
    2006$1,687 -5.1%$20,677 +32.9%
    2005$1,778 +1.9%$15,553
    2004$1,745 +4.5%$15,553
    2003$1,670 -5.4%$15,553 +33.5%
    2002$1,766 +5.9%$11,652
    2001$1,667 +9.5%$11,652
    2000$1,523 +0.1%$11,652 +17.4%
    1999$1,521 $9,929

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: South Shore