Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $451,000

    7801 S Chappel Ave, Chicago, IL 60649

    9beds
    0baths
    1sqft
    MultiFamily
    Built in 1923
    -- sqft lot
    $451,000 Zestimate®
    $451,000/sqft
    $1,458 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $451,000

    $401,000 - $501,000

    $1,458/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,458/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $1,458/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,130/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $3,130/mo

What's special

    Gorgeous Newly Rehabbed Brick 3-Flat located in the Highly Desirable South Shore Neighborhood. Kitchen's Boasts 42 Inch Expresso Cabinets, Granite Counter Tops, and Ceramic Tile. New Roof on Building and the Garage, New Plumbing, New Water Tanks, New Electrical, and New Windows. Tuck-Pointing Completed, New Exterior and Interior Doors, & Separate Gas. Modern Bathroom with New Vanities, Light Fixtures, Faucets, Mirrors, & Ceramic Tile. Refrigerator, Stove, Microwave, and Dishwashers in 1st and 2nd floor units. Ceiling Fans, New Trim, Fresh Paint & Refinished Hardwood Floors throughout. Situated on a Corner Lot with Fenced Yard and 2-Car Garage. Minutes from Lake Shore Drive, University of Chicago, Museum of Science and Industry, and Jackson Park's Golf Courses, Trails, Beaches, and Marina.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 9
    • Bathrooms: 0
    Heating
    • Forced air, Gas
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator
    Features
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    • Basement: Finished, Exterior Access, Egress Window
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage - Detached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Brick
    Lot
    • Size: 5,040 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 2025425001

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: MultiFamily
    Materials
    • Roof: Other
    Condition
    • Year built: 1923

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Sewer-Public

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Chicago

    Other

    Other facts
    • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
    • Exterior Building Type: Brick
    • Heat/Fuel: Gas, Indv Controls
    • Sewer: Sewer-Public
    • Water: Public
    • Listing Type: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Parking Type: Garage
    • Sale Terms: FHA, VA, Conventional, Cash Only
    • Other Information: School Bus Service, Commuter Train, Commuter Bus, Interstate Access
    • Basement: Finished, Exterior Access, Egress Window
    • Status: Contingent
    • Appliances/Features Unit 1: Stove, Refrigerator, Microwave
    • 3 Br Un In Bldg (Y/N): Yes
    • Type-Multi: 3 Flat
    • Age: 91-100 Years
    • Garage On-Site: Yes
    • Recent Rehab (Y/N): Yes
    • Garage Type: Detached2, Detached
    • Lot Dimensions: 5040
    • Appliances/Features Unit 2: Stove, Refrigerator, Hardwood Floors, Dishwasher, Microwave
    • Tenant Pays - Unit 1: Electric, Gas, Heat
    • Tenant Pays - Unit 2: Electric, Gas, Heat
    • Garage Ownership: Owned
    • Basement (Y/N): Full
    • Appliances/Features Unit 3: Stove, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Microwave, Hardwood Floors
    • Tenant Pays - Unit 3: Electric, Gas, Heat
    • Parcel Identification Number: 20254250010000
    • Tax Year: 2018

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/29/2020Sold$379,000$379,000/sqft
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #10472458 Report a problem
    3/23/2020Pending sale$379,000$379,000/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Elite #10472458 Report a problem
    3/23/2020Listed for sale$379,000$379,000/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Elite #10472458 Report a problem
    12/26/2019Pending sale$379,000$379,000/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Elite #10472458 Report a problem
    12/12/2019Listed for sale$379,000$379,000/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Elite #10472458 Report a problem
    9/6/2019Pending sale$379,000$379,000/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Elite #10472458 Report a problem
    9/3/2019Listed for sale$379,000$379,000/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Elite #10472458 Report a problem
    8/18/2019Pending sale$379,000$379,000/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Elite #10472458 Report a problem
    8/3/2019Listed for sale$379,000+8.3%$379,000/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Elite #10472458 Report a problem
    4/21/2019Listing removed$349,999$349,999/sqft
    Source: Premier Midwest Realty INC #10117187 Report a problem
    2/19/2019Pending sale$349,999$349,999/sqft
    12/6/2018Price change$349,999-4.1%$349,999/sqft
    11/28/2018Pending sale$365,000$365,000/sqft
    11/26/2018Price change$365,000+4.3%$365,000/sqft
    11/5/2018Price change$349,900-2.8%$349,900/sqft
    10/24/2018Price change$359,900-5.3%$359,900/sqft
    7/23/2018Pending sale$380,000$380,000/sqft
    Source: Premier Midwest Realty INC #10010161 Report a problem
    7/9/2018Listed for sale$380,000+406.7%$380,000/sqft
    7/10/2017Sold$75,000-6.1%$75,000/sqft
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #09651920 Report a problem
    6/15/2017Pending sale$79,900$79,900/sqft
    Source: Parkvue Realty Corporation #09651920 Report a problem
    6/7/2017Listed for sale$79,900+6.7%$79,900/sqft
    9/15/2016Listing removed$74,900$74,900/sqft
    Source: Parkvue Realty Corporation #09230561 Report a problem
    5/18/2016Listed for sale$74,900+46.9%$74,900/sqft
    1/13/2015Sold$51,000+2.2%$51,000/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    11/6/2014Pending sale$49,900-80.8%$49,900/sqft
    Source: CENTURY 21 Affiliated #08757561 Report a problem
    12/28/2006Sold$260,000+13%$260,000/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/22/2005Sold$230,000+238.2%$230,000/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/12/1995Sold$68,000$68,000/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2023$4,447 +2.9%$21,000
    2022$4,319 +2.3%$21,000
    2021$4,223 +35.7%$21,000 +50.3%
    2020$3,113 -2.4%$13,974 -12%
    2019$3,190 +1.7%$15,880
    2018$3,137 -21%$15,880 -13.9%
    2017$3,969 +7.5%$18,436
    2016$3,693 +9.3%$18,436
    2015$3,378 +13.1%$18,436 +14.5%
    2014$2,988 +2%$16,105
    2013$2,929 +1.4%$16,105
    2012$2,890 -14.6%$16,105 -22.9%
    2011$3,384 -0.4%$20,882
    2010$3,398 +4.4%$20,882
    2009$3,256 -15.1%$20,882 -21.9%
    2008$3,836 +1%$26,740
    2007$3,798 -1.1%$26,740
    2006$3,839 +48%$26,740 +68.5%
    2005$2,593 +1%$15,871
    2004$2,567 +2.2%$15,871
    2003$2,511 +4.1%$15,871 +18.2%
    2002$2,412 +22.2%$13,428
    2001$1,975 -7.6%$13,428
    2000$2,138 $13,428 +20.6%
    1999-- $11,131

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: South Shore