Skip main navigation
Active
  • $195,000

    7741 S Chappel Ave, Chicago, IL 60649

    3beds
    1,600sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in ----
    3,125 Square Feet Lot
    $192,200 Zestimate®
    $122/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Large bedroomSpacious main-level bedroomBeautifully maintained bungalowNewer garageWell-maintained exteriorCharming sunroomAbundant storage
    53 days
    |
    322
    |
    36
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing courtesy of:

    Christopher Del Cid Christopherd@westward360.com,

    Westward360 RM

    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12597717MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Office
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Flooring (Carpet)
      • Level: Attic
      • Area: 352 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 32X11
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Flooring (Carpet)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 154 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 14X11
      Bedroom 3
      • Features: Flooring (Carpet)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 120 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12X10
      Dining room
      • Features: Flooring (Carpet)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 168 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 14X12
      Kitchen
      • Features: Flooring (Ceramic Tile)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 128 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 16X8
      Living room
      • Features: Flooring (Carpet)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 234 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 18X13
      Office
      • Features: Flooring (Carpet)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 56 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 7X8
      Heating
      • Steam, Baseboard
      Cooling
      • Wall Unit(s)
      Appliances
      • Included: Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
      • Laundry: In Unit
      Features
      • Basement: Unfinished,Full
      • Attic: Finished
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 0
      • Total interior livable area: 1,600 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Yes, Detached, Garage
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: No Disability Access
      Features
      • Stories: 2
      • Fencing: Fenced
      Lot
      • Size: 3,125 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 25X125
      Details
      • Parcel number: 20254170140000
      • Special conditions: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Bungalow
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $122/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $119,990
      • Annual tax amount: $1,976
      • Date on market: 3/20/2026
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $192,200

        $183,000 - $202,000

        $1,901/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        3/20/2026Listed for sale$195,000+8.6%$122/sqft
        Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #12597717 Report a problem
        3/12/2026Listing removed$2,250$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        2/25/2026Price change$2,250-2%$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        2/20/2026Price change$2,295-0.2%$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        2/18/2026Listed for rent$2,300$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        2/4/2026Listing removed$2,300$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        2/1/2026Price change$2,300+15.3%$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        1/26/2026Listed for rent--
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        6/14/2025Listing removed$1,995$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        5/16/2025Listed for rent$1,995+5.6%$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        6/16/2024Listing removed--
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        5/31/2024Price change$1,890-4.1%$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        4/26/2024Price change$1,970-6.2%$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        4/5/2024Listed for rent$2,100$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        3/25/2008Sold$179,500$112/sqft
        Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #06786070 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2023$1,839 +4.2%$11,999
        2022$1,764 +1.2%$11,999
        2021$1,743 -7.2%$11,999 +4%
        2020$1,879 -0.4%$11,537 -10%
        2019$1,886 +1.8%$12,819
        2018$1,854 -19%$12,819 -8.5%
        2017$2,288 -0.7%$14,003
        2016$2,304 +10.5%$14,003
        2015$2,085 +10.4%$14,003 +9.9%
        2014$1,888 +2.6%$12,747
        2013$1,840 +0%$12,747
        2012$1,840 -3.6%$12,747 -7.6%
        2011$1,909 -15%$13,802
        2010$2,246 +4.4%$13,802
        2009$2,152 -5.7%$13,802 -13.2%
        2008$2,282 +115.8%$15,910
        2007$1,058 +0.8%$15,910
        2006$1,049 -5.1%$15,910 +39.7%
        2005$1,106 +1.9%$11,391
        2004$1,086 +4.5%$11,391
        2003$1,039 -5.4%$11,391 +43.5%
        2002$1,099 +7.3%$7,938
        2001$1,024 +4.6%$7,938
        2000$979 +0.6%$7,938 +11.9%
        1999$973 $7,096

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $1,367/mo
        Principal & interest
        $1044
        Property taxes
        $323
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: South Shore

          Getting around

          63 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          65 / 100
          Good Transit
          60 / 100
          Bikeable