Skip main navigation
Sold for $329,000
  • $329,000

    77 Mercers Way, Irvington, VA 22480

    3beds
    1,397sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2004
    0.28 Acres Lot
    $341,400 Zestimate®
    $236/sqft
    $2,089 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $341,400

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $2,089/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,089/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $2,089/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,085/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $2,085/mo

What's special

    Inviting cape cod offering ambiance in abundance, conveniently located in the sought-after neighborhood of Hills Quarter in the historic village of Irvington. Soaring cathedral ceilings greet you as you enter the warm and welcoming great room with gas fireplace adjacent to the separate dining room and kitchen offering a convenient layout and easy flow. The owner’s suite provides 2 roomy closets and full ensuite with double vanities and separate shower and tub. Two guest rooms, one with an exterior entrance which would be ideal for an office, share an adjoining door and full bath. Enjoy bringing the outdoors in with a fabulous 3 seasons room overlooking lush landscaping and surrounding privacy. Step into the serene comfort from either the extended kitchen or great room to enjoy 5 large wraparound windows with new custom fabric blinds—your personal relaxation awaits! Distinctive lighting is featured in every room, adding brightness and quality. This home is move-in ready, PLUS, if desired, most furniture, décor, linens, and kitchenware can convey! Many of the furniture items are KINCAID, solid wood, made in the USA. All this in a maintenance-free community that offers the area’s BEST amenities including a pool, tennis courts, clubhouse, landscaping, and trash pick-up. The home has been gently used, meticulously maintained, and pre-inspected. Whether you are looking for a fun Northern Neck getaway or a full-time residence, you will want to visit - this is a MUST SEE.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Katherine Rhule 804-456-8733,

    Liz Moore & Associates

    Bought with:

    Non-Member Non-Member

    Non MLS Member

    Source: Chesapeake Bay & Rivers AOR,MLS#: 2412792Originating MLS: Chesapeake Bay Area MLS

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Electric
    Cooling
    • Electric
    Appliances
    • Included: Dryer, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Tankless Water Heater, Washer
    Features
    • Bedroom on Main Level, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Dining Area, Fireplace, High Ceilings, Laminate Counters, Walk-In Closet(s), Window Treatments
    • Flooring: Carpet, Wood
    • Windows: Window Treatments
    • Has basement: No
    • Attic: Access Only
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Gas
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,397 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,397

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Driveway, Paved
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Exterior features: Paved Driveway
    • Pool features: None, Community
    • Fencing: None
    Lot
    • Size: 0.28 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 28G481
    • Zoning description: R2

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Cape Cod
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Drywall, Frame, Vinyl Siding
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • Resale
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 2004

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public

    Community & neighborhood

    Community
    • Community features: Common Grounds/Area, Clubhouse, Home Owners Association, Maintained Community, Pool, Tennis Court(s)
    Location
    • Region: Irvington
    • Subdivision: Hills Quarter

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $242 monthly
    • Services included: Clubhouse, Common Areas, Maintenance Grounds, Pool(s), Recreation Facilities, Trash

    Other

    Other facts
    • Ownership: Individuals
    • Ownership type: Sole Proprietor

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    11/6/2024Sold$329,000$236/sqft
    Source: Chesapeake Bay & Rivers AOR #2412792 Report a problem
    8/7/2024Pending sale$329,000$236/sqft
    8/7/2024Contingent$329,000$236/sqft
    Source: Northern Neck AOR #116258 Report a problem
    7/24/2024Price change$329,000-2.9%$236/sqft
    Source: Northern Neck AOR #116258 Report a problem
    6/11/2024Price change$339,000-6.6%$243/sqft
    Source: Northern Neck AOR #116258 Report a problem
    5/17/2024Listed for sale$363,000+90.6%$260/sqft
    Source: Northern Neck AOR #116258 Report a problem
    1/2/2019Sold$190,500-4.5%$136/sqft
    Source: Chesapeake Bay & Rivers AOR #1839083 Report a problem
    12/5/2018Pending sale$199,500$143/sqft
    Source: Bragg & Company #104278 Report a problem
    11/20/2018Listed for sale$199,500+9.6%$143/sqft
    Source: Bragg & Company #104278 Report a problem
    5/6/2016Sold$182,000$130/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    3/31/2016Pending sale$182,000$130/sqft
    Source: Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc. #98426 Report a problem
    3/7/2016Listed for sale$182,000-22.6%$130/sqft
    Source: Chesapeake Bay & Rivers Association of REALTORS #1606460 Report a problem
    7/22/2010Sold$235,000$168/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$1,504 +40.2%$273,500 +60.6%
    2023$1,073 $170,300
    2022$1,073 $170,300
    2021$1,073 $170,300
    2020$1,073 +10.9%$170,300 +3.8%
    2018$968 $164,000
    2017-- $164,000
    2016-- $164,000
    2015-- $164,000
    2014-- --
    2013-- --
    2012-- --
    2010-- --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 22480