7515 S Chappel Ave, Chicago, IL 60649
Home value
$323,200
$294,000 - $356,000
$3,083/mo
Loading...
Owner options
List your home for rent
$3,083/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Learn more$3,083/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Refinance and save
$2,213/mo
Est. payment
See today's rates$2,213/mo
Listing updated:
Duval Williams 240-855-8505,
@properties Christie's International Real Estate
Khalilah Stokes
HomeSmart Connect LLC
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Primary bedroom
- Features: Flooring (Carpet)
- Level: Second
- Area: 200 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 20X10
Bedroom 2
- Features: Flooring (Carpet)
- Level: Second
- Area: 200 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 20X10
Bedroom 3
- Features: Flooring (Carpet)
- Level: Second
- Area: 90 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10X9
Bedroom 4
- Features: Flooring (Porcelain Tile)
- Level: Main
- Area: 150 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10X15
Bedroom 5
- Features: Flooring (Ceramic Tile)
- Level: Basement
- Area: 99 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11X9
Bonus room
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Main
- Area: 56 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 7X8
Dining room
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Main
- Area: 132 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11X12
Family room
- Features: Flooring (Ceramic Tile)
- Level: Basement
- Area: 204 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 17X12
Kitchen
- Features: Kitchen (Galley, Custom Cabinetry, Updated Kitchen), Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Main
- Area: 132 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12X11
Laundry
- Features: Flooring (Other)
- Level: Basement
- Area: 90 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 9X10
Living room
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Main
- Area: 234 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13X18
Heating
- Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Laundry: Gas Dryer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup, In Unit
Features
- 1st Floor Bedroom, In-Law Floorplan, 1st Floor Full Bath, High Ceilings, Coffered Ceiling(s), Open Floorplan
- Flooring: Hardwood
- Basement: Finished,Full
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Electric, Living Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,584
- Total interior livable area: 2,584 sqft
- Finished area below ground: 730
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Yes, Garage Owned, Detached, Garage
- Garage spaces: 2
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: No Disability Access
Features
- Stories: 2
Lot
- Size: 4,199 sqft
Details
- Parcel number: 20254010100000
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: American 4-Sq.
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Aluminum Siding
Condition
- New construction: No
- Major remodel year: 2024
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/13/2026 | Sold | $320,000+1.6%$124/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/20/2026 | Pending sale | $315,000$122/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/6/2026 | Contingent | $315,000$122/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/17/2026 | Listed for sale | $315,000+5.4%$122/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/31/2025 | Sold | $299,000$116/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/22/2025 | Listed for sale | $299,000-0.3%$116/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/15/2024 | Listing removed | $300,000$116/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/26/2024 | Listed for sale | $300,000-7.7%$116/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/15/2024 | Listing removed | $325,000$126/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/10/2024 | Price change | $325,000-1.2%$126/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/25/2024 | Price change | $329,000-1.8%$127/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/28/2024 | Listed for sale | $335,000$130/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/27/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 8/6/2024 | Price change | $335,000-2.9%$130/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/21/2024 | Listed for sale | $345,000+91.7%$134/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/8/2021 | Sold | $180,000+81.8%$70/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 9/19/2019 | Sold | $99,000+41.4%$38/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 7/12/2019 | Sold | $70,000-11.4%$27/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 4/22/2019 | Listed for sale | $79,000$31/sqft |
Source: Mills Realty Inc #10100982 Report a problem | ||
| 4/5/2019 | Pending sale | $79,000$31/sqft |
Source: Mills Realty Inc #10100982 Report a problem | ||
| 3/1/2019 | Listed for sale | $79,000$31/sqft |
Source: Mills Realty Inc #10100982 Report a problem | ||
| 12/7/2018 | Pending sale | $79,000$31/sqft |
Source: Mills Realty Inc #10100982 Report a problem | ||
| 11/20/2018 | Listed for sale | $79,000$31/sqft |
Source: Mills Realty Inc #10100982 Report a problem | ||
| 11/6/2018 | Pending sale | $79,000$31/sqft |
Source: Mills Realty Inc #10100982 Report a problem | ||
| 10/22/2018 | Price change | $79,000-7.1%$31/sqft |
Source: Mills Realty Inc #10100982 Report a problem | ||
| 10/3/2018 | Listed for sale | $85,000$33/sqft |
Source: Mills Realty Inc #10100982 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $2,964 +2.9% | $13,999 |
| 2022 | $2,879 +2.3% | $13,999 |
| 2021 | $2,815 -13.7% | $13,999 -4.4% |
| 2020 | $3,263 -0.2% | $14,649 -10% |
| 2019 | $3,270 +1.7% | $16,277 |
| 2018 | $3,215 +6.2% | $16,277 +15.8% |
| 2017 | $3,027 +7.5% | $14,059 |
| 2016 | $2,816 +9.3% | $14,059 |
| 2015 | $2,576 +3.6% | $14,059 +4.9% |
| 2014 | $2,488 +2% | $13,408 |
| 2013 | $2,439 +1.4% | $13,408 |
| 2012 | $2,406 +9.6% | $13,408 -1% |
| 2011 | $2,194 -0.4% | $13,542 |
| 2010 | $2,204 +4.4% | $13,542 |
| 2009 | $2,112 -12.7% | $13,542 -19.7% |
| 2008 | $2,420 +1% | $16,870 |
| 2007 | $2,396 -1.1% | $16,870 |
| 2006 | $2,422 +39.3% | $16,870 +58.6% |
| 2005 | $1,738 +1% | $10,638 |
| 2004 | $1,721 +2.2% | $10,638 |
| 2003 | $1,683 +29.8% | $10,638 +47.3% |
| 2002 | $1,297 +34.6% | $7,220 -17.1% |
| 2001 | $964 +33.7% | $8,714 |
| 2000 | $721 +46.7% | $8,714 +27% |
| 1999 | $491 | $6,862 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Neighborhood: South Shore