Skip main navigation
Sold for $228,000
  • $228,000

    7417 S Chappel Ave, Chicago, IL 60649

    1beds
    4,599sqft
    Apartment
    Built in ----
    -- sqft lot
    $423,100 Zestimate®
    $50/sqft
    $1,720 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $423,100

    $360,000 - $491,000

    $1,720/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,720/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $1,720/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,684/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $1,684/mo

What's special

    Beautiful 1 bed- 1 Bath South Shore Neighborhood CHA WELCOME NO EVICTIONS OR BANKRUPTCIES Newly renovated apartment, just minutes away from Lake Shore drive. Located near the South Shore Cultural Center. Enjoy quick and easy access to downtown Chicago with the nearby ME Metra. Plus, multiple bus lines, including the 5, 6, J14, 15, 28, 67, and 95, making commuting a breeze. Message to schedule today! **Please Text or Email Brittany Marshall at Realty Of America to schedule a showing or for more information.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Source: Zillow Rentals

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 1
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Appliances
    • Laundry: Shared
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 4,599 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Details: Contact manager
    Details
    • Parcel number: 2025222004

Other facts
    • Available date: 01/13/2025

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    11/8/2023Sold$228,000+46.2%$50/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    12/12/2022Sold$156,000$34/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2023$4,235 +2.9%$20,000
    2022$4,114 +2.3%$20,000
    2021$4,022 +21.6%$20,000 -2.1%
    2020$3,307 -1.9%$20,431 -11%
    2019$3,372 +149.3%$22,957
    2018$1,353 -6.6%$22,957 -4.8%
    2017$1,448 -66.5%$24,104
    2016$4,328 +9.9%$24,104
    2015$3,936 +16.5%$24,104 +16%
    2014$3,378 +2.4%$20,773
    2013$3,300 +0.6%$20,773
    2012$3,280 -19.4%$20,773 -28.8%
    2011$4,071 +2.9%$29,161
    2010$3,956 +9.2%$29,161
    2009$3,622 +7%$29,161 -3.8%
    2008$3,386 +12.6%$30,321
    2007$3,008 +20.1%$30,321
    2006$2,505 -5.1%$30,321 +45.7%
    2005$2,641 +1.9%$20,805
    2004$2,592 +4.5%$20,805
    2003$2,481 +10.2%$20,805 +26.7%
    2002$2,251 -9.7%$16,422
    2001$2,493 -2.7%$16,422
    2000$2,563 -0.2%$16,422 +7%
    1999$2,568 $15,342

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: South Shore