Welcome home to this well-maintained residence in the heart of vibrant Chappaqua! This 4 bedroom and 2.5 full bathroom house is located in the award-winning Chappaqua school district. Step inside to discover gleaming hardwood floors throughout, a cozy living room with a wood-burning fireplace, and a bright, charming dining room. The kitchen features ample cabinetry, granite countertops, and brand-new stainless-steel appliances. The spacious primary suite, versatile enough to serve as a large family room, includes a walk-in closet and a newly renovated en-suite bathroom. Upstairs, three generously sized bedrooms await, including a second primary suite with a walk-in closet, and a second full bathroom. Additional highlights include a welcoming front porch, expansive attic storage, a full basement with crawl space, and a circular driveway accommodating up to six cars for effortless access. Enjoy summer days in the fenced backyard—perfect for gatherings, gardening, or basking in the sunshine. This prime location is minutes from the Train Station, library, town hall, post office, shops, restaurants, top-rated schools, and easy access to major parkways.
Zoned for versatility, this property offers a potential for conversion back to commercial use, for an attorney’s office, dental practice, or other professional ventures in the bustling heart of Chappaqua. Don’t miss your chance to own this delightful home with endless possibilities! The house is no longer furnished as shown in the photos.
For sale
$829,000
73 S Bedford Road, Chappaqua, NY 10514
4beds
1,584sqft
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1894
0.26 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$523/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Three generously sized bedroomsNewly renovated en-suite bathroomWalk-in closetSpacious primary suiteBrand-new stainless-steel appliancesGranite countertopsKitchen features ample cabinetry
- 38 days |
- 3,228 |
- 126 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing by:
Thomas S. Hennerty 703-581-8605,
Thomas S. Hennerty 703-581-8605
Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 981423
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Level: First
Bedroom 3
- Level: Second
Bedroom 4
- Level: Second
Primary bathroom
- Level: First
Bathroom 2
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Tankless Water Heater, Washer
Features
- Crown Molding, Eat-in Kitchen, Entrance Foyer, Formal Dining, Primary Bathroom, Other, Storage
- Basement: Full,Storage Space,Unfinished,Walk-Out Access
- Attic: Full
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,584
- Total interior livable area: 1,584 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Driveway
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: Three Or More
Lot
- Size: 0.26 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 3600100012000020000015
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Condition
- Year built: 1894
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected
Community & HOA
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Chappaqua
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $523/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $81,645
- Annual tax amount: $14,467
- Date on market: 4/6/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 39 days
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/6/2026 | Listed for sale | $829,000$523/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/19/2025 | Listing removed | $829,000$523/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/13/2025 | Price change | $829,000-2.4%$523/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/26/2025 | Listed for sale | $849,000+112.3%$536/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/28/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 4/7/2020 | Listing removed | $3,700$2/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 3/19/2020 | Listed for rent | $3,700+1.4%$2/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 2/15/2020 | Listing removed | $3,650$2/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 2/11/2020 | Listed for rent | $3,650+4.3%$2/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 5/9/2016 | Listing removed | $3,500$2/sqft |
Source: Acer Realty Inc #4612657 Report a problem | ||
| 3/13/2016 | Listed for rent | $3,500$2/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 7/26/2014 | Listing removed | $3,500$2/sqft |
Source: William Raveis Legends Realty Group #4417382 Report a problem | ||
| 6/3/2014 | Listed for rent | $3,500$2/sqft |
Source: William Raveis Legends Realty #4417382 Report a problem | ||
| 4/18/2014 | Sold | $400,000-14.7%$253/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/15/2014 | Price change | $469,000-4.1%$296/sqft |
Source: North Country Sotheby's International Realty #3334686 Report a problem | ||
| 12/10/2013 | Listed for sale | $489,000+4.3%$309/sqft |
| 9/5/2006 | Sold | $468,750$296/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $81,645 |
| 2024 | -- | $81,645 |
| 2023 | -- | $81,645 |
| 2022 | -- | $81,645 |
| 2021 | -- | $81,645 |
| 2020 | -- | $81,645 |
| 2019 | -- | $81,645 |
| 2018 | -- | $81,645 |
| 2017 | -- | $81,645 |
| 2016 | -- | $81,645 |
| 2015 | -- | $81,645 |
| 2014 | -- | $81,645 -40.2% |
| 2007 | -- | $136,440 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Estimated monthly payment
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 10514