Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $1,304,100

    7248 Happy Creek Rd, Gordonsville, VA 22942

    5beds
    4,807sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 2015
    7.9 Acres Lot
    $1,304,100 Zestimate®
    $271/sqft
    $5,207 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,304,100

    $1.21M - $1.41M

    $5,207/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $5,207/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $5,207/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $7,679/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $7,679/mo

What's special

    Stunning, custom built farmhouse on 7.9 acres in Albemarle County, just 3 miles to the quaint town of Gordonsville. Amenities of this amazing home include arched openings, random width white oak flooring from an Amish mill in PA, floor to ceiling brick wall that boasts a see-through fireplace with 1800s mantel & arched openings to the gourmet kitchen. Living room features 2-story ceilings that opens to the rear covered patio. A dream kitchen features white cabinets with warm wood counters, stainless appliances including a commercial grade refrigerator, large island, exposed beams that sprawl into the dining room. 4 bedrooms, all w/connecting baths, home office, heated garage features a 2nd kitchen, finished room over the garage is great as a play or family rm., walk-up attic can be finished for additional living space, 3 fenced acres, large outbuilding w/electric, pole barn, stream on property. Firefly fiber internet. Additional Features Sheet in MLS documents as there are so many features!

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 5
    • Full bathrooms: 4
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Heat pump, Electric, Wood / Pellet
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Freezer, Garbage disposal, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    • Basement: None
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 4,807 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Shingle, Brick, Composition
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Mountain
    Lot
    • Size: 7.90 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 036000000037A0

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Wood
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Year built: 2015

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Gordonsville

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    6/17/2022Sold$1,115,000+27.4%$232/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    5/17/2022Pending sale$875,000$182/sqft
    Source: CAAR #629843 Report a problem
    5/3/2022Listed for sale$875,000$182/sqft
    Source: CAAR #629843 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$9,576 +21.8%$1,071,100 +12.5%
    2024$7,864 -3.6%$952,100 -0.4%
    2023$8,161 +30.2%$955,600 +30.2%
    2022$6,268 +12.8%$734,000 +12.8%
    2021$5,558 -0.2%$650,800 -0.2%
    2020$5,569 +57.8%$652,100 +57.8%
    2019$3,529 +402.2%$413,200 +146.7%
    2018$703 +38.8%$167,500 +38.8%
    2017$506 -58.4%$120,700 -16.8%
    2016$1,217 +217.1%$145,000 +0.8%
    2015$384 $143,800 +30%
    2014-- $110,600 -16.2%
    2013-- $132,000 -12.5%
    2012-- $150,800
    2011-- $150,800
    2010-- $150,800
    2009-- $150,800 -11.1%
    2008-- $169,700
    2007-- $169,700 +64.9%
    2006-- $102,900

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 22942