Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $612,200

    72 Truman Ave, Princeton, NJ 08540

    2beds
    2baths
    1,755sqft
    Townhouse
    Built in 2003
    2,047 Square Feet Lot
    $612,200 Zestimate®
    $349/sqft
    $3,357 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $612,200

    $575,000 - $649,000

    $3,357/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,357/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $3,357/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,272/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $4,272/mo

What's special

    This 1755 square foot townhome home has 2 bedrooms and 2.5 bathrooms. This home is located at 72 Truman Ave, Princeton, NJ 08540.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 2.5
    Heating
    • Forced air, Gas
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: In Unit
    Features
    • Flooring: Tile, Carpet, Hardwood
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,755 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    Lot
    • Size: 2,047 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 133700200005158

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: Townhouse
    Condition
    • Year built: 2003

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Princeton

    Other

    Other facts
    • Appliances \ Appliances \ Carbon Monoxide Detector
    • Appliances \ Appliances \ Dishwasher
    • Appliances \ Appliances \ Dryer
    • Appliances \ Appliances \ Microwave Oven
    • Appliances \ Appliances \ Range/Oven-Gas
    • Appliances \ Appliances \ Refrigerator
    • Appliances \ Appliances \ Smoke Detector
    • Appliances \ Appliances \ Washer
    • Appliances \ Carbon Monoxide Detector
    • Appliances \ Smoke Detector
    • Available \ See Remarks
    • Basement Level Rooms \ Exercise Room
    • Basement Level Rooms \ Rec Room
    • Basement \ Basement Description \ Finished
    • Basement \ Basement Description \ Full
    • Basement \ Basement Level Rooms \ Exercise Room
    • Basement \ Basement Level Rooms \ Rec Room
    • Basement \ Basement \ Yes
    • Bedroom 1 Level \ First
    • Bedroom 2 Level \ First
    • Bedrooms \ Bedroom 1 Level \ First
    • Bedrooms \ Bedroom 2 Level \ First
    • Community Living \ Yes
    • Construction Date\Year Built Des \ Approximate
    • Dates \ Construction Date/Year Built Des \ Approximate
    • Ground Level Rooms \ Living Room
    • Heating and Cooling \ Cooling \ 1 Unit
    • Heating and Cooling \ Cooling \ Central Air
    • Heating and Cooling \ Fuel Type \ Gas-Natural
    • Heating and Cooling \ Heating \ 1 Unit
    • Heating and Cooling \ Heating \ Forced Hot Air
    • Heating and Cooling \ Water Heater \ Gas
    • Heating system: 1 Unit
    • Heating system: Forced Air
    • Heating: Gas
    • High School: MONTGOMERY
    • Kitchen Level \ Ground
    • Kitchen \ Kitchen Level \ Ground
    • Laundry: In Unit
    • Lease Information \ 1 Year
    • Lease Information \ 2 Years
    • Level 1 Rooms \ 2 Bedrooms
    • Level 1 Rooms \ Bath Main
    • Level 1 Rooms \ Bath(s) Other
    • Level 1 Rooms \ Den
    • Level 1 Rooms \ Laundry Room
    • Listing Type \ Exclusive Right to Sell
    • Living Room Level \ Ground
    • Location \ Community Living \ Yes
    • Location \ Location \ Residential Area
    • Location \ Residential Area
    • Location \ Town # \ Montgomery Twp.
    • MLS Listing ID: 3656611
    • MLS Name: Garden State MLS ZDD (Garden State MLS ZDD)
    • Middle School: MONTGOMERY
    • Other Interior Features \ Fireplace Desc \ Gas Fireplace
    • Other Interior Features \ Fireplace Desc \ Living Room
    • Other Room 1 Level \ First
    • Other Room 1 \ Loft
    • Other Rooms \ Dining Room Level \ Ground
    • Other Rooms \ Family Room Level \ Ground
    • Other Rooms \ Ground Level Rooms \ Bath(s) Other
    • Other Rooms \ Ground Level Rooms \ Breakfast Room
    • Other Rooms \ Ground Level Rooms \ Dining Room
    • Other Rooms \ Ground Level Rooms \ Foyer
    • Other Rooms \ Ground Level Rooms \ Kitchen
    • Other Rooms \ Ground Level Rooms \ Living Room
    • Other Rooms \ Level 1 Rooms \ 2 Bedrooms
    • Other Rooms \ Level 1 Rooms \ Bath Main
    • Other Rooms \ Level 1 Rooms \ Bath(s) Other
    • Other Rooms \ Level 1 Rooms \ Den
    • Other Rooms \ Level 1 Rooms \ Laundry Room
    • Other Rooms \ Living Room Level \ Ground
    • Other Rooms \ Other Room 1 Level \ First
    • Other Rooms \ Other Room 1 \ Loft
    • Other \ Available \ See Remarks
    • Other \ Furnished Info \ Unfurnished
    • Other \ Lease Information \ 1 Year
    • Other \ Lease Information \ 2 Years
    • Other \ Owner Pays \ Association Fee
    • Other \ Pre-Rental Reqrmts \ 1.5 Month Security
    • Other \ Tenant Pays \ Water
    • Other \ Tenant/Landlord Pays Commission \ Landlord Pays Commission
    • Owner Pays \ Association Fee
    • Parking \ Garage Description \ Built-In Garage
    • Parking \ Parking/Driveway Description \ 1 Car Width
    • Parking\Driveway Description \ 1 Car Width
    • Pre-Rental Reqrmts \ 1.5 Month Security
    • Primary Property Type \ 2 Stories
    • Property Type \ 2 Stories
    • Tenant Pays \ Water
    • Tenant\Landlord Pays Commission \ Landlord Pays Commission
    • Town # \ Montgomery Twp.
    • Type and Style \ Listing Type \ Exclusive Right to Sell
    • Type and Style \ Primary Property Type \ 2 Stories
    • Type and Style \ Property Type \ 2 Stories
    • Type and Style \ Sub Property Type \ Single Family
    • Utilities \ All Underground
    • Utilities \ Sewer \ Public Sewer
    • Utilities \ Utilities \ All Underground
    • Water \ Public Water
    • Water \ Water \ Public Water

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    10/7/2020Listing removed$2,800$2/sqft
    Source: COLDWELL BANKER REALTY #3656611 Report a problem
    8/15/2020Listed for rent$2,800+1.8%$2/sqft
    Source: CB Residential Brkg-Princeton #NJSO113648 Report a problem
    9/1/2019Listing removed$2,750$2/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Princeton Office #NJSO111804 Report a problem
    7/18/2019Price change$2,750-1.8%$2/sqft
    6/22/2019Listed for rent$2,800+5.7%$2/sqft
    Source: CB Residential Brkg-Princeton #NJSO111804 Report a problem
    5/4/2016Listing removed$2,650+6%$2/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Princeton Office #6773908 Report a problem
    11/19/2014Listing removed$2,500$1/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Princeton Office #3180939 Report a problem
    10/30/2014Listed for rent$2,500$1/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage-Princeton #6478957 Report a problem
    10/27/2014Sold$368,000$210/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    10/15/2008Sold$368,000+23%$210/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/14/2003Sold$299,081$170/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$9,622 $285,000
    2024$9,622 -1.4%$285,000
    2023$9,756 +7.1%$285,000
    2022$9,106 $285,000
    2021-- $285,000
    2020$8,966 +2.4%$285,000
    2019$8,755 $285,000
    2018$8,755 +36.2%$285,000
    2017$6,428 -22.4%$285,000
    2016$8,282 +1.2%$285,000
    2015$8,182 +1.5%$285,000
    2014$8,060 +4.7%$285,000
    2012$7,698 -15.7%$285,000
    2011$9,134 +1.1%$285,000 -17.6%
    2010$9,034 -2.2%$346,000
    2009$9,241 $346,000 -4.2%
    2008-- $361,100 +29.8%
    2004$6,523 $278,300

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 08540