Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $185,900

    72 Market St, Pittston, PA 18640

    5beds
    2,100sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in ----
    -- sqft lot
    $185,900 Zestimate®
    $89/sqft
    $1,818 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $185,900

    $152,000 - $219,000

    $1,818/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,818/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $1,818/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,259/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $1,259/mo

What's special

    Updated 5 beds and 2 baths with extra spacious room for Home Office on 1st floor. Close (half mile) to Pittston downtown, restaurants, shopping. Basement has ample space for storage. Washer & Dryer on 3rd floor. Quiet neighborhood. Great school. Amenities included: Updated Kitchen, Updated bathroom, Bonus Room, Recessed Lighting, brand new carpet, plenty of storage, washer dryer, yard. Tenants pay for all utilitities: gas, electricity, water, sewage, lawncare. No pets, no smoking. First and last month rent plus security deposit due at lease signing. Please pay Zillow direct for rental application that include: income verification, credit check, background check. Qualification Guides : Credit Score 600+, Income = 3 times rent amount. Tenants pay for all utilitities: gas, electricity, water, sewage, lawncare. No pets, no smoking. First and last month rent plus security deposit due at lease signing. Please pay Zillow direct for rental application that include: income verification, credit check, background check. Qualification Guides : Credit Score 620+, Income = 3 times rent amount.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Source: Zillow Rentals

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Baseboard
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Range, Refrigerator, WD Hookup
    • Laundry: Hookups
    Features
    • View, WD Hookup
    • Flooring: Carpet, Linoleum/Vinyl
    • Windows: Window Coverings
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,100 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Off Street
    • Details: Contact manager
    Features
    • Exterior features: Balcony, Electricity not included in rent, Gas not included in rent, Heating system: Baseboard, Sewage not included in rent, View Type: View, Water not included in rent
    Details
    • Parcel number: 72E11SE2002005

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Pittston

    HOA & financial

    Other fees
    • Deposit fee: $1,500

    Other

    Other facts
    • Available date: 07/19/2025

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    8/19/2025Listing removed$1,500$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    7/8/2025Listed for rent$1,500$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    3/24/2025Listing removed$1,500$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    3/1/2025Listed for rent$1,500+7.1%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    2/24/2023Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    2/20/2023Listed for rent$1,400$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    7/8/2022Sold$53,000+6%$25/sqft
    Source: GLVR #694737 Report a problem
    6/20/2022Pending sale$50,000$24/sqft
    Source: GLVR #694737 Report a problem
    6/10/2022Listed for sale$50,000+19%$24/sqft
    Source: GLVR #694737 Report a problem
    12/30/2017Listing removed$42,000$20/sqft
    Source: Wychock Real Estate, LLC #17-3390 Report a problem
    9/16/2017Price change$42,000-10.6%$20/sqft
    Source: Wychock Real Estate, LLC #17-3390 Report a problem
    6/30/2017Listed for sale$47,000$22/sqft
    Source: Wychock Real Estate, LLC #17-3390 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2023$1,574 +0.6%$52,900
    2022$1,564 $52,900
    2021$1,564 +2.6%$52,900
    2020$1,524 $52,900
    2019$1,524 +1.8%$52,900
    2018$1,498 $52,900
    2017-- $52,900
    2016-- $52,900
    2015-- $52,900
    2014-- $52,900
    2013-- $52,900
    2012-- $52,900
    2011-- $52,900
    2010-- $52,900
    2009-- $52,900 +2728.9%
    2008-- $1,870
    2007-- $1,870
    2006-- $1,870
    2005-- $1,870
    2004-- $1,870
    2003-- $1,870
    2002-- $1,870
    2000-- $1,870

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 18640