Skip main navigation
Off market
Street View
  • $3,711,900

    714 Sapphire St, Redondo Beach, CA 90277

    4beds
    4baths
    3,900sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1996
    9,488 Square Feet Lot
    $3,711,900 Zestimate®
    $952/sqft
    $11,999 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $3,711,900

    $3.41M - $4.08M

    $11,999/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $11,999/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $11,999/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $23,580/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $23,580/mo

What's special

    A custom built contemporary masterpiece with a sparkling pool, spa and detached pool house situated on a 9,480 sq. ft. lot. Awaken to ocean views and fresh ocean breezes from this dramatic residence in a premiere South Redondo neighborhood only blocks to the beach. This home is the ultimate design in spacious beach living awash with natural light from the expanses of glass throughout. The custom windows artfully frame the views of the gardens, courtyard, patio, cabana and rear yard allowing the interior to flow into the spacious outdoor living spaces. Extensively appointed using the finest materials and attention to detail including heated concrete flooring, culinay masters kitchen featuring top of the line appliances and a private ocean view master suite retreat. Close to the beach, Riviera Village, area schools, and shopping.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 4
    Heating
    • Other
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 3,900 sqft

    Property

    Lot
    • Size: 9,488 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 7508026026

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Conventional
    Condition
    • Year built: 1996

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Redondo Beach

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    12/19/2009Listing removed$1,780,000+4.4%$456/sqft
    Source: Horrell Realtors Report a problem
    9/9/2009Sold$1,705,000-4.2%$437/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/20/2009Listed for sale$1,780,000$456/sqft
    Source: Horrell Realtors Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$25,612 +4.7%$2,200,845 +2%
    2024$24,471 +1.9%$2,157,692 +2%
    2023$24,013 +1.5%$2,115,385 +2%
    2022$23,648 +2.3%$2,073,907 +2%
    2021$23,123 -0.1%$2,033,243 +1%
    2020$23,136 $2,012,395 +2%
    2019$23,136 +5.1%$1,972,937 +2%
    2018$22,011 $1,934,252 +2%
    2017$22,011 +1.6%$1,896,327 +2%
    2016$21,665 +1.4%$1,859,145 +6.4%
    2015$21,361 +6.3%$1,746,500
    2014$20,104 $1,746,500 +27%
    2012-- $1,375,000
    2011-- $1,375,000 -19.4%
    2010-- $1,705,000 +70.5%
    2009-- $999,992 +2%
    2008-- $980,385 +2%
    2007-- $961,162 +2%
    2006-- $942,316
    2005-- $942,316 +4%
    2004-- $905,726 +1.9%
    2003-- $889,127 +2%
    2002-- $871,694 +4%
    2000-- $837,847

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 90277