3BR 2BA Circa 1904 home for sale in Tylertown MS. This 120 year old home features all the elegance of late 19th century and early 20th century architecture all while completely update to 21st century standards. The home features 14 ft ceilings, heart pine floors, full floor to ceiling windows and multiple fireplaces. The home has been completely updated with all new wiring, new roof, new central AC , new plumbing, new lighting and fixtures. Granite countertops are throughout in the kitchen and bathrooms and all new bathroom fixtures are in place including a large walk in shower. The home is about 95% complete and needs a few final things completed to be move in ready. Call your favorite agent today to schedule a showing for this gorgeous home located in small town MS. Experience the small town simple life in a safe town located approx. 45 minutes from Hattiesburg MS and about 1 hour drive to New Orleans LA.
Active
Price cut: $20.1K (5/4)
$199,900
711 College St, Tylertown, MS 39667
3beds
2,128sqft
Est.:
Residential, Single Family Residence
Built in 1904
0.68 Acres Lot
$189,100 Zestimate®
$94/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Multiple fireplacesHeart pine floorsNew lighting and fixturesLarge walk in showerNew roof
- 132 days |
- 276 |
- 13 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Scott Campbell 601-248-4595,
United Country - Southern States Realty 601-250-0017
Source: MLS United,MLS#: 4135411
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Central, Electric
Cooling
- Central Air, Electric
Appliances
- Included: Disposal
Features
- High Ceilings, Kitchen Island, Recessed Lighting, Granite Counters
- Flooring: Wood
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Bedroom, Living Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,128
- Total interior livable area: 2,128 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Parking features: No Garage, On Site
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Front Porch, Side Porch
- Exterior features: None
Lot
- Size: 0.68 Acres
- Features: City Lot, Front Yard
Details
- Parcel number: 2111900413.00
- Zoning description: Single Family Residential
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Victorian
- Property subtype: Residential, Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Siding
- Foundation: Conventional
- Roof: Architectural Shingles
Condition
- Updated/Remodeled
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1904
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Metes And Bounds
Location
- Region: Tylertown
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $94/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $64,080
- Annual tax amount: $1,822
- Date on market: 1/7/2026
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
$189,100
$180,000 - $199,000
$1,275/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/4/2026 | Price change | $199,900-9.1%$94/sqft |
Source: MLS United #4135411 Report a problem | ||
| 1/7/2026 | Listed for sale | $220,000$103/sqft |
Source: MLS United #4135411 Report a problem | ||
| 6/1/2018 | Sold | -- |
Source: MLS United #126540 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,807 +1.9% | $9,612 |
| 2023 | $1,773 +2.2% | $9,612 |
| 2022 | $1,735 +6.9% | $9,612 +5.3% |
| 2021 | $1,623 +44.5% | $9,129 -0.2% |
| 2020 | $1,122 +5.3% | $9,146 +4.8% |
| 2017 | $1,066 | $8,729 |
| 2016 | -- | $8,729 -0.1% |
| 2015 | -- | $8,738 |
| 2014 | -- | $8,738 +22.5% |
| 2013 | -- | $7,133 |
| 2012 | -- | $7,133 -8.8% |
| 2011 | -- | $7,820 +47.3% |
| 2010 | -- | $5,309 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 39667