Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $120,000

    710 S 23rd St, South Bend, IN 46615

    2beds
    696sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1926
    5,375 Square Feet Lot
    $120,000 Zestimate®
    $172/sqft
    $1,140 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $120,000

    $107,000 - $133,000

    $1,140/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,140/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $1,140/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $599/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $599/mo

What's special

    Welcome Mat Out! Relax in your front porch swing. This cozy home is sure to please. Freshly painted and squeaky clean. Vinyl-sided home has refinished hardwood flooring for easy care. All windows were replaced with updated vinyl double pane from Barany's. Open room feeling with 9' 8" ceilings; dining and living room combined. Attic fully insulated to r-38. Brand new fans adorn ceilings in bedrooms, living room and kitchen. Extra kitchen storage with cabinetry to ceiling. Gas Range/Oven. Kitchen floor and mud room have newer ceramic tile floor. Recent remodel with newer refrigerator, dishwasher and range/oven. Convenient mudroom access from back yard. First floor laundry with newer washer and dryer. Bonus utility sink in basement. Drive into large 2+ car garage with new garage opener. Close walking distance to schools, park, and stores. Furnace installed in May 2014. Privacy fenced. Garage roof only 3 years. Main house roof 4 years. Central Air 2017 and Furnace 2016. Taxes are subject to change with exemptions. All measurements are approximate.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Other, Gas
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Range / Oven, Washer
    • Laundry: Lower Level
    Features
    • Ceiling-9+, Utility Sink
    • Flooring: Tile, Hardwood
    • Windows: Storm Window(s)
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 696 sqft
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Garage - Detached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Vinyl
    • Fencing: Privacy
    Lot
    • Size: 5,375 sqft
    • Topography: Level
    Details
    • Parcel number: 710908353003000026

Condition
    • Year built: 1926

• Topography: Level
    • Appliances: Gas Oven, Gas Water Heater, Kitchen Exhaust Hood
    • GarageYN: true
    • HeatingYN: true
    • CoolingYN: true
    • RoomsTotal: 5
    • WindowFeatures: Storm Window(s)
    • MainLevelBathrooms: 1
    • Fencing: Privacy
    • FarmLandAreaUnits: Square Feet
    • ParkingFeatures: Off Street
    • BelowGradeFinishedArea: 0
    • LaundryFeatures: Lower Level
    • RoomBedroom1Level: Main
    • RoomBedroom2Level: Main
    • CommunityFeatures: City/Town/Suburb
    • WaterSource: City
    • ArchitecturalStyle: One Story
    • InteriorFeatures: Ceiling-9+, Utility Sink

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/17/2019Sold$52,300-8.1%
    Source: IRMLS #201913656 Report a problem
    4/15/2019Listed for sale$56,900+42.6%$82/sqft
    Source: At Home Realty Group #201913656 Report a problem
    7/13/2015Listing removed$39,900$57/sqft
    Source: At Home Realty Group #201512440 Report a problem
    6/15/2015Price change$39,900-7%$57/sqft
    Source: At Home Realty Group #201512440 Report a problem
    4/12/2015Listed for sale$42,900$62/sqft
    Source: At Home Realty Group #201512440 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$1,387 -0.7%$49,400 -15.1%
    2023$1,397 +11.3%$58,200
    2022$1,255 -4.9%$58,200 +11.3%
    2021$1,320 +48.3%$52,300 -4.9%
    2020$890 -1.9%$55,000 +23.6%
    2019$907 -40%$44,500 +17.1%
    2018$1,511 +50.8%$38,000 +0.8%
    2017$1,002 +4.5%$37,700
    2016$959 -6.3%$37,700 -3.8%
    2014$1,024 -0.2%$39,200
    2013$1,027 -1.6%$39,200 -1.3%
    2012$1,044 -7.1%$39,700 -7%
    2011$1,123 +4.2%$42,700 +6%
    2010$1,078 -10.8%$40,300 -14.3%
    2009$1,208 $47,000 +5.1%
    2007-- $44,700 +14%
    2006$1,582 +220.4%$39,200 -58.6%
    2003$494 $94,690 +1643.8%
    2001-- $5,430

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: River Park