Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $384,200

    71 Juniper Ct, Sapphire, NC 28774

    2beds
    1,015sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1978
    0.55 Acres Lot
    $384,200 Zestimate®
    $379/sqft
    $1,493 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $384,200

    $353,000 - $419,000

    $1,493/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,493/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $1,493/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,126/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $2,126/mo

What's special

    Located in the Blue Ridge Mountains of Sapphire Valley, NC, just a few miles from Cashiers, sits this quaint treetop 2 bedroom mountain home with a bonus room on just over a half acre. The whole house has been given a fresh look, and both the kitchen and two bathrooms have been beautifully updated. The bathrooms feature a beautifully put together tile shower while the kitchen advertises a lighter, brighter look. Large open living space with cozy wood burning fireplace is perfect to come home to after a day of hiking or shopping. Home offers a master bedroom suite, guest room and a handsome rustic bonus room for overflow guest or use as a home office. The sunroom invites nature indoors, and is a perfect place to enjoy your morning coffee rain or shine. Outdoor living is where it's at here in the cool mountains, and this home has the perfect wrap around deck to enjoy it from. You can also build a fire in the fire pit that sits among a beautiful rock outcropping once colder weather arrives. Ownership comes with Sapphire Valley amenities including - golf, tennis, fitness center, indoor/outdoor swimming pools, ski slopes, Lake Fairfield recreation area and more! Just a few miles from the village of Cashiers, NC with well appointed grocery, restaurants and small shops. This subdivision will soon have high speed fiber internet. Owners here may also use the common area hiking trail to Narrows Waterfall. Call today for your private viewing.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Baseboard, Electric
    Cooling
    • Wall
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Washer/Dryer Connection, Walk-in Closet, Pantry
    • Flooring: Tile, Carpet, Hardwood
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,015 sqft

    Property

    Features
    • Exterior features: Wood
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Mountain
    Lot
    • Size: 0.55 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 8502121231

Condition
    • Year built: 1978

• Cooling: Wall Unit
    • Porch/Patio/Deck: Deck, Porch, Front, Enclosed, Wrap Around, Glassed In
    • Interior Features: Washer/Dryer Connection, Walk-in Closet, Pantry
    • Appliances: Dryer, Microwave, Oven/Range-Electric, Refrigerator, Washer, Dishwasher
    • Floor Coverings: Tile, Wall/Wall Carpet, Wood
    • Fireplace: Living Room, Wood Burning
    • Community Amenities: Paved Access, Golf Course, Pool, Tennis, Fitness Center, Picnic Area, Putting Green, Walking/Bike Trails, Playground, Lake/Pond, Community Center, Pavilion
    • Land Description: Near Level, Gently Rolling, Wooded
    • Construction: Frame, T-111
    • Car Storage: Parking Space
    • Exterior Features: Fire Pit
    • Other Rooms: Bonus Room, Sun Room
    • Elevation: 3001-3500
    • Property Status: Pending
    • Style: 1 Story

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    11/9/2021Sold$301,000+11.9%$297/sqft
    Source: HCMLS #97571 Report a problem
    10/1/2021Pending sale$269,000$265/sqft
    Source: HCMLS #97571 Report a problem
    9/30/2021Listed for sale$269,000+41.6%$265/sqft
    Source: HCMLS #97571 Report a problem
    9/27/2018Sold$190,000$187/sqft
    Source: HCMLS #89157 Report a problem
    8/10/2018Listed for sale$190,000+105.4%$187/sqft
    Source: KELLER WILLIAMS GREAT SMOKIES #89157 Report a problem
    5/22/2015Sold$92,500-7.4%$91/sqft
    Source: HCMLS #80864 Report a problem
    4/15/2015Pending sale$99,900$98/sqft
    Source: Homepath #80864 Report a problem
    3/8/2015Price change$99,900-15.3%$98/sqft
    Source: Homepath #80864 Report a problem
    2/3/2015Listed for sale$118,000-18.8%$116/sqft
    Source: Homepath #80864 Report a problem
    12/19/2014Sold$145,241+13.5%$143/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    12/17/2014Listed for sale$128,000-5.2%$126/sqft
    Source: Homepath #80864 Report a problem
    4/22/2014Listing removed$135,000$133/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX SUMMIT PROPERTIES #77519 Report a problem
    3/26/2014Price change$135,000+58.8%$133/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX SUMMIT PROPERTIES #77519 Report a problem
    12/5/2013Listed for sale$85,000-22.7%$84/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Summit Properties #77519 Report a problem
    9/11/2013Listing removed$110,000$108/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX SUMMIT PROPERTIES #77519 Report a problem
    8/21/2013Listed for sale$110,000-20.6%$108/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX SUMMIT PROPERTIES #542204 Report a problem
    10/11/2012Listing removed$138,500$136/sqft
    Source: Silver Creek Real Estate Group #74313 Report a problem
    6/14/2012Price change$138,500-4.5%$136/sqft
    1/6/2012Listed for sale$145,000$143/sqft

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,273 $343,364 +85.1%
    2024-- $185,490
    2023$884 $185,490
    2022$884 +7.9%$185,490
    2021$819 +36.8%$185,490 +45.2%
    2020$599 $127,720
    2019$599 $127,720
    2018$599 $127,720
    2017$599 +2.2%$127,720
    2015$586 -22.4%$127,720 -43.3%
    2011$756 $225,340

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 28774