Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $189,300

    709 W Tyler Ave, Fairfield, IA 52556

    3beds
    2baths
    947sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1964
    10,018 Square Feet Lot
    $189,300 Zestimate®
    $200/sqft
    $1,589 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $189,300

    $178,000 - $201,000

    $1,589/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,589/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $1,589/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,322/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $1,322/mo

What's special

    From the moment you pull up you will feel at home. Main level features a corner woodburning fireplace centrally located between the living room & dining area all with hardwood flooring. Nice natural lighting from the picture window & the sliding door which opens to the deck & rear yard. Tastefully remodeled kitchen was opened up to the dining area & includes marble subway tile, apliances, tile flooring, & an eat-at bar option. Private bedroom hallway area leads to a larger-than-most bedroom which includes 3 closet areas, new windows, hardwood flooring & ceiling fan. Second bedroom with hardwood flooring, closet & ceiling fan. This area also includes a full bath. The entry area includes nicely appointed built-in shelving. Lower level family room with option for recreation area, full bath, office, additional 3rd bedroom, & utility room with laundry. Fenced-in rear yard. Patio on back side of one-car garage. Parking apron, landscaping, mature trees & more.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 947 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Wood
    • Fencing: Chainlink
    Lot
    • Size: 10,018 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 0635203027
    • Zoning: R-2

Condition
    • Year built: 1964

• Water Heater: Gas
    • Kitchen Details: Cabinets, Dishwasher, Disposal, Built-in Oven, Range Gas, Hood, Refrigerator
    • Lot Measurement: Acres
    • Available Date: 1800-01-01
    • Bath2 Area: 0
    • Bath2 Dim: 0 x 0
    • Bath2 Len: 0
    • Bath2 Wid: 0
    • Bath3 Area: 0
    • Bath3 Dim: 0 x 0
    • Bath3 Len: 0
    • Bath3 Lev: 0
    • Bath3 Wid: 0
    • Bath4 Area: 0.0000
    • Bath4 Dim: 0.00 x 0.00
    • Bath4 Len: 0.00
    • Bath4 Lev: 0
    • Bath4 Wid: 0.00
    • Bedroom4 Area: 0
    • Bedroom4 Dim: 0 x 0
    • Bedroom4 Len: 0
    • Bedroom4 Lev: 0
    • Bedroom4 Wid: 0
    • Bedroom5 Area: 0.0000
    • Bedroom5 Dim: 0.00 x 0.00
    • Bedroom5 Len: 0.00
    • Bedroom5 Lev: 0
    • Bedroom5 Wid: 0.00
    • Bedroom6 Area: 0.0000
    • Bedroom6 Dim: 0.00 x 0.00
    • Bedroom6 Len: 0.00
    • Bedroom6 Lev: 0
    • Bedroom6 Wid: 0.00
    • Bedroom7 Area: 0.0000
    • Bedroom7 Dim: 0.00 x 0.00
    • Bedroom7 Len: 0.00
    • Bedroom7 Lev: 0
    • Bedroom7 Wid: 0.00
    • LaundryRoom Area: 0.0000
    • LaundryRoom Dim: 0.00 x 0.00
    • LaundryRoom Len: 0.00
    • LaundryRoom Wid: 0.00
    • MasterBathroom Area: 0.0000
    • MasterBathroom Dim: 0.00 x 0.00
    • MasterBathroom Len: 0.00
    • MasterBathroom Lev: 0
    • MasterBathroom Wid: 0.00
    • MasterBedroom Area: 0.0000
    • MasterBedroom Dim: 0.00 x 0.00
    • MasterBedroom Len: 0.00
    • MasterBedroom Lev: 0
    • MasterBedroom Wid: 0.00
    • RecreationalRoom Area: 0
    • RecreationalRoom Dim: 0 x 0
    • RecreationalRoom Len: 0
    • RecreationalRoom Lev: 0
    • RecreationalRoom Wid: 0
    • Association Fee: 0.00
    • Electric Budget: 0.00
    • Frontage Foot: 0.00
    • Bath1 Lev: 2
    • Bedroom1 Lev: 2
    • Total Fireplaces: 1
    • Kitchen Lev: 2
    • LivingRoom Lev: 2
    • Bedroom2 Area: 110
    • Bedroom2 Dim: 11 x 10
    • Bedroom2 Len: 11
    • Bedroom2 Wid: 10
    • DiningRoom Lev: 2
    • Bedroom1 Len: 12
    • Bedroom2 Lev: 2
    • Bedroom3 Wid: 12
    • FamilyRoom Lev: 1
    • Lot Square Footage: 10019.00
    • Foyer Lev: 2
    • Kitchen Wid: 10
    • Bath1 Area: 55
    • DiningRoom Wid: 9
    • Bath2 Lev: 1
    • DiningRoom Len: 10
    • Zoning: R-2
    • LivingRoom Len: 16
    • LivingRoom Wid: 12
    • OfficeDen Len: 12
    • DiningRoom Area: 90
    • OfficeDen Lev: 1
    • Bedroom3 Lev: 1
    • Bath1 Len: 5
    • Bath1 Wid: 11
    • Kitchen Area: 110
    • Laundry Room: 0x0 Level: LL
    • LaundryRoom Lev: 1
    • Roof Age: 0
    • Bedroom3 Area: 108
    • LivingRoom Area: 192
    • Bath #2: 0x0 Level: LL
    • Bedroom3 Dim: 9 x 12
    • Bedroom3 Len: 9
    • FamilyRoom Wid: 17
    • Foyer Wid: 9.00
    • Kitchen Len: 11
    • Bedroom #2: 11x10 Level: 1
    • Kitchen: 11x10 Level: 1
    • Kitchen Dim: 11 x 10
    • FamilyRoom Len: 24
    • Bedroom #1: 12x18 Level: 1
    • Bedroom1 Area: 216
    • Bedroom1 Dim: 12 x 18
    • Bedroom1 Wid: 18
    • OfficeDen Wid: 8
    • Foyer Len: 7.00
    • Dining Room: 10x9 Level: 1
    • DiningRoom Dim: 10 x 9
    • FamilyRoom Area: 408
    • OfficeDen Area: 96
    • Foyer Area: 63.0000
    • OfficeDen Dim: 12 x 8
    • Living Room: 16x12 Level: 1
    • LivingRoom Dim: 16 x 12
    • Below Grade Fin SqFt: 740.00
    • Bath1 Dim: 5 x 11
    • Electric: Circuit Breakers
    • School: Fairfield Community Schools / MSAE
    • Bath #1: 5x11 Level: 1
    • Price Per Acre: 597826.09
    • Square Footage: 947.00
    • Below Grade Sq Ft: 947.00
    • Property Subtype 1: Single Family Residence
    • Foyer: 7x9 Level: 1
    • Foyer Dim: 7.00 x 9.00
    • Family Room: 24x17 Level: LL
    • FamilyRoom Dim: 24 x 17
    • Bedroom #3: 9x12 Level: LL
    • APN: 0635203027
    • Lot Dimensions: 75'X133'
    • Office Den: 12x8 Level: LL
    • Price Per Square Foot: 145.20

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    7/2/2021Sold$165,000+20%$174/sqft
    Source: NoCoast MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #6006936 Report a problem
    3/17/2020Listing removed$137,500$145/sqft
    Source: Fairfield Real Estate #20175861 Report a problem
    3/14/2020Price change$137,500+4.2%$145/sqft
    Source: Fairfield Real Estate #20175861 Report a problem
    1/30/2020Price change$132,000-4%$139/sqft
    Source: Fairfield Real Estate #5362455 Report a problem
    12/12/2019Price change$137,500-7.7%$145/sqft
    Source: Fairfield Real Estate #20175861 Report a problem
    10/29/2019Price change$149,000-5.1%$157/sqft
    Source: Fairfield Real Estate #20175861 Report a problem
    9/13/2019Price change$157,000-4.3%$166/sqft
    Source: Fairfield Real Estate #20175861 Report a problem
    9/6/2019Listed for sale$164,000+33.3%$173/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    7/10/2014Sold$123,000-1.6%$130/sqft
    Source: NoCoast MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #5375900 Report a problem
    5/23/2014Listed for sale$125,000+47.1%$132/sqft
    Source: Listhub #15544 Report a problem
    4/10/2006Sold$85,000$90/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$3,054 +4.7%$181,100 +14.5%
    2024$2,916 +29.6%$158,200
    2023$2,250 +11.4%$158,200 +45.7%
    2022$2,020 -6.2%$108,600
    2021$2,154 +1.3%$108,600 -1.4%
    2020$2,126 -13.9%$110,100
    2019$2,470 +4.2%$110,100 +0.7%
    2018$2,370 -3.7%$109,300 -2%
    2017$2,462 +18%$111,500
    2016$2,086 $111,500 +10.5%
    2015$2,086 $100,900
    2014$2,086 +0.1%$100,900
    2013$2,084 +15.1%--
    2012$1,810 +1.3%--
    2011$1,786 +5.7%--
    2010$1,690 +16.7%--
    2009$1,448 +4.3%--
    2008$1,388 +6.3%--
    2007$1,306 --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 52556